Difference between revisions of "Barnsley Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2017-18 Campaign) |
|||
| Line 91: | Line 91: | ||
| 6 December 2017 || [[Bolton Wanderers Under-18s|Bolton Wanderers]] || Away || L || [[Bolton Wanderers 3-1 Barnsley (2017-18 Under-18 League 2)|1-3]] | | 6 December 2017 || [[Bolton Wanderers Under-18s|Bolton Wanderers]] || Away || L || [[Bolton Wanderers 3-1 Barnsley (2017-18 Under-18 League 2)|1-3]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 16 December 2017 || [[Burnley Under-18s|Burnley]] || Home || || | + | | 16 December 2017 || [[Burnley Under-18s|Burnley]] || Home || || P-P |
|- | |- | ||
| 6 January 2018 || [[Hull City Under-18s|Hull City]] || Away || || | | 6 January 2018 || [[Hull City Under-18s|Hull City]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 130: | Line 130: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 12 December 2017 || Third || Away || [[Norwich City Under-18s|Norwich City]] || L || [[Norwich City 4-1 Barnsley (2017-18 FA Youth Cup)|1-4]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 135: | Line 137: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 22nd December)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 142: | Line 144: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Wilberforce Ocran]] || 9 || || 9 | + | | [[Wilberforce Ocran]] || 9 || 0 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Clare]] || 4 || || 4 | + | | [[Tom Clare]] || 4 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tommy Willard]] || 3 || || 3 | + | | [[Tommy Willard]] || 3 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Amir Berkovits]] || 2 || || 2 | + | | [[Amir Berkovits]] || 2 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jaydan Sandhu]] || 2 || || 2 | + | | [[Jaydan Sandhu]] || 2 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Matthew Wolfe]] || 1 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Danny Greenfield]] || 1 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Robbie Miller]] || 1 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Kane Swinburn]] || 1 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Chris Thorpe]] || 1 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Carlito Williams]] || 1 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 168: | Line 170: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 22nd December)</small>''<br> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 177: | Line 179: | ||
| [[Will Alderton]] || 13 || 1 || 0 | | [[Will Alderton]] || 13 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Amir Berkovits]] || | + | | [[Amir Berkovits]] || 6 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brad Binns]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Brad Binns]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 183: | Line 185: | ||
| [[Will Calligan]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Will Calligan]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Clare]] || | + | | [[Tom Clare]] || 10 || 2 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry Gagen]] || | + | | [[Harry Gagen]] || 8 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Danny Greenfield]] || 12 || 0 || 1 | | [[Danny Greenfield]] || 12 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 191: | Line 193: | ||
| [[Jordan Helliwell]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jordan Helliwell]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Robbie Miller]] || | + | | [[Robbie Miller]] || 16 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jasper Moon]] || | + | | [[Jasper Moon]] || 13 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dominic Minchella]] || 2 || 3 || 0 | | [[Dominic Minchella]] || 2 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Wilberforce Ocran]] || | + | | [[Wilberforce Ocran]] || 15 || 1 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Leon Okuboyejo]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Leon Okuboyejo]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 205: | Line 207: | ||
| [[Jaydan Sandhu]] || 6 || 3 || 2 | | [[Jaydan Sandhu]] || 6 || 3 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cameron Simpson]] || | + | | [[Cameron Simpson]] || 10 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harry Spratt]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Harry Spratt]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kane Swinburn]] || | + | | [[Kane Swinburn]] || 9 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bernard Tanner]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Bernard Tanner]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 215: | Line 217: | ||
| [[Chris Thorpe]] || 7 || 6 || 1 | | [[Chris Thorpe]] || 7 || 6 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Tingle]] || | + | | [[Sam Tingle]] || 12 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 2 || 0 || 0 | | Trialist || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 227: | Line 229: | ||
| [[Ola Williams]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ola Williams]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matthew Wolfe]] || | + | | [[Matthew Wolfe]] || 4 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 239: | Line 241: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Greatorex]] || | + | | [[Jake Greatorex]] || 13 || 0 || 1 || 32 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Henry Kendrick]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Henry Kendrick]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
Revision as of 18:17, 22 December 2017
The Barnsley Under-18s are currently managed by Chris Howarth and Martin Devaney.
Contents |
2017-18 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Jake Greatorex | U18 | England | |
| GK | Henry Kendrick | U17 | England | |
| DF | Will Alderton | U18 | England | |
| DF | Harry Gagen | U17 | England | |
| DF | Robbie Miller | U18 | England | |
| DF | Dominic Minchella | U17 | England | |
| DF | Cameron Simpson | U18 | England | |
| MF | Amir Berkovits | U18 | Israel | |
| MF | Danny Greenfield | U17 | England | |
| MF | Joao Rangel | U17 | Portugal | |
| MF | Jaydan Sandhu | U18 | England | |
| MF | Kane Swinburn | U18 | England | |
| MF | Sam Tingle | U18 | England | |
| MF | Matthew Wolfe | U18 | England | |
| FW | Tom Clare | U18 | England | |
| FW | Wilberforce Ocran | U18 | England | |
| FW | Chris Thorpe | U17 | England | |
| FW | Tommy Willard | U17 | England |
2017-18 Campaign
2017-18 Under-18 League 2 (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 19 August 2017 | Watford | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 26 August 2017 | Coventry City | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 2 September 2017 | Colchester United | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 9 September 2017 | Bristol City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 23 September 2017 | Bolton Wanderers | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 30 September 2017 | Burnley | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 7 October 2017 | Hull City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 14 October 2017 | Huddersfield Town | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 21 October 2017 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 28 October 2017 | Nottingham Forest | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 4 November 2017 | Leeds United | Away | L | 2-5 |
| 11 November 2017 | Birmingham City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 18 November 2017 | Crystal Palace | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 25 November 2017 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 2 December 2017 | Sheffield United | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 6 December 2017 | Bolton Wanderers | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 16 December 2017 | Burnley | Home | P-P | |
| 6 January 2018 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 13 January 2018 | Huddersfield Town | Home | ||
| 20 January 2018 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 27 January 2018 | Nottingham Forest | Away | ||
| 3 February 2018 | Leeds United | Home | ||
| 10 February 2018 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | ||
| 24 February 2018 | Birmingham City | Home | ||
| 3 March 2018 | Sheffield United | Home | ||
| 17 March 2018 | Cardiff | Away | ||
| 24 March 2018 | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| 3 April 2018 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 7 April 2018 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 14 April 2018 | Queens Park Rangers | Home |
2017-18 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 December 2017 | Third | Away | Norwich City | L | 1-4 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 22nd December)
| Player | League | FAYC | Total |
| Wilberforce Ocran | 9 | 0 | 9 |
| Tom Clare | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Tommy Willard | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Amir Berkovits | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Jaydan Sandhu | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Matthew Wolfe | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Danny Greenfield | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Robbie Miller | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Kane Swinburn | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Chris Thorpe | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Carlito Williams | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 22nd December)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Will Alderton | 13 | 1 | 0 |
| Amir Berkovits | 6 | 0 | 2 |
| Brad Binns | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Will Calligan | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Tom Clare | 10 | 2 | 4 |
| Harry Gagen | 8 | 2 | 0 |
| Danny Greenfield | 12 | 0 | 1 |
| Jordan Helliwell | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Robbie Miller | 16 | 0 | 1 |
| Jasper Moon | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| Dominic Minchella | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Wilberforce Ocran | 15 | 1 | 9 |
| Leon Okuboyejo | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Joao Rangel | 0 | 6 | 0 |
| Jaydan Sandhu | 6 | 3 | 2 |
| Cameron Simpson | 10 | 1 | 0 |
| Harry Spratt | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Kane Swinburn | 9 | 0 | 1 |
| Bernard Tanner | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Chris Thorpe | 7 | 6 | 1 |
| Sam Tingle | 12 | 1 | 0 |
| Trialist | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Louis Walsh | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Tommy Willard | 9 | 4 | 3 |
| Carlito Williams | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ola Williams | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Matthew Wolfe | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Jake Greatorex | 13 | 0 | 1 | 32 |
| Henry Kendrick | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Trialist | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |