Difference between revisions of "Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Goalscorers) |
(→2017-18 Campaign) |
||
| Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 13 November 2017 || [[Huddersfield Town Under-23s|Huddersfield Town]] || Home || W || [[Sheffield Wednesday 2-0 Huddersfield Town (2017-18 Professional Development League 2)|2-0]] | | 13 November 2017 || [[Huddersfield Town Under-23s|Huddersfield Town]] || Home || W || [[Sheffield Wednesday 2-0 Huddersfield Town (2017-18 Professional Development League 2)|2-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 18 November 2017 || [[Hull City Under-23s|Hull City]] || Away || || | + | | 18 November 2017 || [[Hull City Under-23s|Hull City]] || Away || W || [[Hull City 0-1 Sheffield Wednesday (2017-18 Professional Development League 2)|1-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 27 November 2017 || [[Leeds United Under-23s|Leeds United]] || Home || || | + | | 27 November 2017 || [[Leeds United Under-23s|Leeds United]] || Home || W || [[Sheffield Wednesday 2-1 Leeds United (2017-18 Professional Development League 2)|2-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 4 December 2017 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-23s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Away || || | + | | 4 December 2017 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-23s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Away || L || [[Crewe Alexandra 5-2 Sheffield Wednesday (2017-18 Professional Development League 2)|2-5]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 11 December 2017 || [[Burnley Under-23s|Burnley]] || Home || || | | 11 December 2017 || [[Burnley Under-23s|Burnley]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 118: | Line 118: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 24th December)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Warren Clarke]] || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[wikipedia:Lucas Joao|Lucas Joao]] || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Matt Penney]] || 3 | | [[Matt Penney]] || 3 | ||
| Line 133: | Line 133: | ||
| [[Morgan Fox]] || 2 | | [[Morgan Fox]] || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Murphy]] || | + | | [[James Murphy]] || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Connor O'Grady]] || 2 | | [[Connor O'Grady]] || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fraser Preston]] || 2 | | [[Fraser Preston]] || 2 | ||
| + | |-| [[wikipedia:Daniel Pudil|Daniel Pudil]] || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jack Stobbs]] || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Almen Abdi|Almen Abdi]] || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Almen Abdi|Almen Abdi]] || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sean Clare]] || 1 | | [[Sean Clare]] || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Own Goal || 1 | | Own Goal || 1 | ||
Revision as of 10:44, 24 December 2017
The Sheffield Wednesday Under-23s are currently managed by Neil Thompson.
Contents |
2017-18 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Cameron Dawson | U22 | England | |
| GK | Dan Wallis | U19 | England | |
| GK | Ashley Baker | U22 | England | |
| DF | Jack Lee | U19 | England | |
| DF | Connor O'Grady | U19 | England | |
| DF | Jordan Thorniley | U20 | England | |
| DF | Liam Williams | U19 | England | |
| MF | Warren Clarke | U20 | England | |
| MF | Matt Penney | U20 | England | |
| MF | Connor Kirby | U19 | England | |
| MF | James Murphy | U22 | United States | |
| MF | Jack Stobbs | U21 | England | |
| FW | Sean Clare | U21 | England | |
| FW | George Hirst | U19 | England | |
| FW | Fraser Preston | U19 | England |
2017-18 Campaign
2017-18 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2017 | Cardiff City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 21 August 2017 | Charlton Athletic | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 28 August 2017 | Millwall | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 2 September 2017 | Ipswich Town | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 11 September 2017 | Crystal Palace | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 18 September 2017 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 6 October 2017 | Barnsley | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 17 October 2017 | Birmingham City | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 23 October 2017 | Bolton Wanderers | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 27 October 2017 | Nottingham Forest | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 7 November 2017 | Sheffield United | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 13 November 2017 | Huddersfield Town | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 18 November 2017 | Hull City | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 27 November 2017 | Leeds United | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 4 December 2017 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | L | 2-5 |
| 11 December 2017 | Burnley | Home | ||
| 8 January 2018 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 12 January 2018 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 23 January 2018 | Bolton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 29 January 2018 | Nottingham Forest | Home | ||
| 5 February 2018 | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| 12 February 2018 | Huddersfield Town | Away | ||
| 20 February 2018 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 23 February 2018 | Leeds United | Away | ||
| 5 March 2018 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 12 March 2018 | Burnley | Away | ||
| 19 March 2018 | Watford | Away | ||
| 26 March 2018 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 13 April 2018 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 23 April 2018 | Colchester United | Away |
Goalscorers
(Updated 24th December)
| Player | Goals |
| Warren Clarke | 4 |
| Lucas Joao | 4 |
| Matt Penney | 3 |
| Preslav Borukov | 2 |
| Morgan Fox | 2 |
| James Murphy | 3 |
| Connor O'Grady | 2 |
| Fraser Preston | 2 |
| Jack Stobbs | 2 |
| Almen Abdi | 1 |
| Sean Clare | 1 |
| Own Goal | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 12th October)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Joost van Aken | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ashley Baker | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Marcello Benedetti | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Preslav Borukov | 4 | 3 | 1 |
| Sean Clare | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Warren Clarke | 7 | 0 | 2 |
| Morgan Fox | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Lucas Joao | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Connor Kirby | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Kane Lewis | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jordan Lonchar | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Gleen Loovens | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| James Murphy | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| Frederik Nielsen | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Connor O'Grady | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Liam Palmer | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Matt Penney | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| Fraser Preston | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Liam Shaw | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| Jack Stobbs | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jordan Thorniley | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Frederico Venancio | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Liam Waldock | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| Joe West | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Cameron Dawson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Jake Kean | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Dan Wallis | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 |