Difference between revisions of "Cardiff City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2017-18 Campaign) |
(→2017-18 Premier League Cup) |
||
| Line 126: | Line 126: | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Round''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Opposition''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Opposition''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Venue''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Venue''' | ||
| Line 131: | Line 132: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | ||
| − | | 9 October 2017 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-23s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Away || D || [[Blackburn Rovers 3-3 Cardiff City (2017-18 Premier League Cup)|3-3]] | + | | 9 October 2017 || Group Stage - Group B || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-23s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Away || D || [[Blackburn Rovers 3-3 Cardiff City (2017-18 Premier League Cup)|3-3]] |
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| − | | 2 November 2017 || [[Southampton Under-23s|Southampton]] || Home || L || [[Cardiff City 0-1 Southampton (2017-18 Premier League Cup)|0-1]] | + | | 2 November 2017 || Group Stage - Group B || [[Southampton Under-23s|Southampton]] || Home || L || [[Cardiff City 0-1 Southampton (2017-18 Premier League Cup)|0-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 4 December 2017 || [[Watford Under-23s|Watford]] || Away || || P-P | + | | 4 December 2017 || Group Stage - Group B || [[Watford Under-23s|Watford]] || Away || || P-P |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 22 January 2018 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-23s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Home || || | + | | 22 January 2018 || Group Stage - Group B || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-23s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Home || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 9 February 2018 || [[Southampton Under-23s|Southampton]] || Away | + | | 9 February 2018 || Group Stage - Group B || [[Southampton Under-23s|Southampton]] || Away || || |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
| + | | 26 February 2018 || Group Stage - Group B || [[Watford Under-23s|Watford]] || Home || || | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 21:56, 1 January 2018
The Cardiff City Under-23s are currently managed by Kevin Nicholson.
Contents |
2017-18 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Ollie Byrne | U20 | England | |
| GK | Scott Coughlan | U19 | Wales | |
| DF | Rhys Abbruzzese | U20 | Wales | |
| DF | Lewis Baldwin | U19 | Wales | |
| DF | Jordan Blaise | U22 | France | |
| DF | Cameron Coxe | U19 | Wales | |
| DF | Isaac Kelly | U19 | England | |
| MF | Lloyd Humphries | U20 | Wales | |
| MF | Matthew Kennedy | U23 | Scotland | |
| MF | Robbie Patten | U21 | England | |
| MF | James Waite | U19 | Wales | |
| MF | Jarrad Welch | U19 | Wales | |
| MF | Marco Weymans | U21 | Belgium | |
| MF | Connor Young | U19 | Wales | |
| FW | Mark Harris | U19 | Wales | |
| FW | Rhys Healey | U23 | England | |
| FW | Ibi Sosani | U19 | Wales | |
| FW | Macauley Southam | U22 | Wales | |
| FW | Jamie Veale | U20 | Wales |
2017-18 Campaign
2017-18 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2017 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 21 August 2017 | Sheffield United | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 25 August 2017 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 4 September 2017 | Huddersfield Town | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 11 September 2017 | Hull City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 18 September 2017 | Burnley | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 25 September 2017 | Charlton Athletic | Home | W | 4-3 |
| 9 October 2017 | Colchester United | Away | P-P | |
| 16 October 2017 | Millwall | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 23 October 2017 | Watford | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 30 October 2017 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 13 November 2017 | Coventry City | Home | P-P | |
| 20 November 2017 | Ipswich Town | Away | P-P | |
| 27 November 2017 | Bristol City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 11 December 2017 | Crystal Palace | Home | L | 2-4 |
| 18 December 2017 | Charlton Athletic | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 8 January 2018 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 15 January 2018 | Watford | Away | ||
| 29 January 2018 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 5 February 2018 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 12 February 2018 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 19 February 2018 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 5 March 2018 | Colchester United | Home | ||
| 13 March 2018 | Crystal Palace | Away | ||
| 19 March 2018 | Bolton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 23 March 2018 | Leeds United | Away | ||
| 9 April 2018 | Birmingham City | Home | ||
| 13 April 2018 | Barnsley | Away | ||
| 23 April 2018 | Nottingham Forest | Home |
2017-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 9 October 2017 | Group Stage - Group B | Blackburn Rovers | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 2 November 2017 | Group Stage - Group B | Southampton | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 4 December 2017 | Group Stage - Group B | Watford | Away | P-P | |
| 22 January 2018 | Group Stage - Group B | Blackburn Rovers | Home | ||
| 9 February 2018 | Group Stage - Group B | Southampton | Away | ||
| 26 February 2018 | Group Stage - Group B | Watford | Home |
Goalscorers
(Updated 24th December)
| Player | PDL2 | PL Cup | Total |
| Mark Harris | 7 | 0 | 7 |
| Anthony Pilkington | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Calum Paterson | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| James Waite | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Omar Bogle | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Cameron Coxe | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Kadeem Harris | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Rhys Healey | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ibrahim Meite | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ufumwen Osawe | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Trialists | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Own Goal | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 12th October)
(Missing Details from Blackburn (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Rhys Abbruzzese | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| David Attah | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Omar Bogle | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ciaron Brown | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Cameron Coxe | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Jahvan Davidson-Miller | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Connor Davies | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tyrone Duffus | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Thomas Gaydu | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Greg Halford | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Mark Harris | 5 | 0 | 3 |
| Declan John | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Matthew Makinson | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ibrahim Meite | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Stuart O'Keefe | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ufumwen Osawe | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Callum Paterson | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Anthony Pilkington | 2 | 0 | 4 |
| Diego Poyet | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Kieran Proctor | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Ryan Reynolds | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Sion Spence | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Trialists | 5 | 0 | 2 |
| Jamie Veale | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| James Waite | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Laurence Wootton | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Connor Young | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Ollie Byrne | 5 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
| Lee Camp | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |