Difference between revisions of "Colchester United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2017-18 Premier League Cup) |
(→2017-18 Campaign) |
||
| Line 97: | Line 97: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 10 November 2017 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-23s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Away || W || [[Queens Park Rangers 1-5 Colchester United (2017-18 Professional Development League 2)|5-1]] | | 10 November 2017 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-23s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Away || W || [[Queens Park Rangers 1-5 Colchester United (2017-18 Professional Development League 2)|5-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| 20 November 2017 || [[Crystal Palace Under-23s|Crystal Palace]] || Away || L || [[Crystal Palace 4-0 Colchester United (2017-18 Professional Development League 2)|0-4]] | | 20 November 2017 || [[Crystal Palace Under-23s|Crystal Palace]] || Away || L || [[Crystal Palace 4-0 Colchester United (2017-18 Professional Development League 2)|0-4]] | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| Line 192: | Line 192: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 24th December)</small>''<br> |
| − | ''<small>(Missing Details from Nott'm Forest (H) | + | ''<small>(Missing Details from Nott'm Forest (H), Huddersfield (A), Ipswich (A), QPR (A), Crystal Palace (A) and Millwall (A))</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 200: | Line 200: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dean Ager]] || 0 || | + | | [[Dean Ager]] || 0 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tarryn Allarakhia]] || | + | | [[Tarryn Allarakhia]] || 7 || 2 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George Brown]] || | + | | [[George Brown]] || 8 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Louis Dunne]] || | + | | [[Louis Dunne]] || 5 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charley Edge]] || | + | | [[Charley Edge]] || 10 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kurtis Guthrie]] || | + | | [[Kurtis Guthrie]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brandon Hanlan]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Brandon Hanlan]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 216: | Line 216: | ||
| [[Rob Howard]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Rob Howard]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tariq Issa]] || | + | | [[Tariq Issa]] || 6 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Cameron James]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Dan Jefferies]] || 8 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ollie Kensdale]] || | + | | [[Callum Jones]] || 1 || 1 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ollie Kensdale]] || 5 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cole Kpekawa]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Cole Kpekawa]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Lewis || 1 || 0 || 0 | + | | [[ Lewis]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
| − | |- | + | |- |
| − | | [[Eoin McKeown]] || | + | | [[Eoin McKeown]] || 6 || 2 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Reuben Mudd]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Reuben Mudd]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tommy O'Sullivan]] || 2 || 0 || | + | | [[Tommy O'Sullivan]] || 2 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Eli Phipps]] || 2 || | + | | [[Eli Phipps]] || 2 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Ellis Routledge]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Courtney Senior]] || 6 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Decarrey Sherriff]] || 4 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Callum Sturgess]] || 5 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Kane Vincent-Young]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Sam Warde]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[JJ Wilson]] || 7 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Diaz Wright]] || 7 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Will Wright]] || 10 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 258: | Line 266: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Daniel Wilks]] || | + | | [[Dillon Barnes]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 4 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Daniel Wilks]] || 9 || 0 || 3 || 16 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 22:30, 1 January 2018
The Colchester United Under-23s are currently managed by Wayne Brown.
Contents |
2017-18 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Dillon Barnes | U22 | England | |
| DF | Ross Debrick | U19 | England | |
| DF | Callum Harrison | U21 | Scotland | |
| DF | Cameron James | U20 | England | |
| DF | Dan Jefferies | U19 | Wales | |
| DF | Jake Mulryne | U19 | England | |
| DF | Joshua Pollard | U19 | England | |
| DF | Kane Vincent-Young | U22 | England | |
| DF | JJ Wilson | England | ||
| MF | Tarryn Allarakhia | England | ||
| MF | Tom Carlton | U19 | England | |
| MF | Ryan Clampin | U19 | England | |
| MF | Louis Dunne | U19 | Ireland | |
| MF | Charley Edge | U21 | Wales | |
| MF | Tom Lapslie | U22 | England | |
| MF | Dion Sembie-Ferris | U22 | England | |
| MF | Sammie Szmodics | U22 | England | |
| MF | Diaz Wright | U20 | England | |
| MF | Drey Wright | U23 | England | |
| FW | Macauley Bonne | U22 | England | |
| FW | George Brown | U19 | England | |
| FW | Aaron Cosgrave | U19 | England | |
| FW | Tariq Issa | U20 | England | |
| FW | Eoin McKeown | U19 | England | |
| FW | Eli Phipps | Wales |
2017-18 Campaign
2017-18 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2017 | Birmingham City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 18 August 2017 | Barnsley | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 28 August 2017 | Hull City | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 1 September 2017 | Leeds United | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 11 September 2017 | Nottingham Forest | Home | L | 2-5 |
| 18 September 2017 | Huddersfield Town | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 25 September 2017 | Millwall | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 9 October 2017 | Cardiff City | Home | P-P | |
| 16 October 2017 | Watford | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 23 October 2017 | Charlton Athletic | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 30 October 2017 | Ipswich Town | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 10 November 2017 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | W | 5-1 |
| 20 November 2017 | Crystal Palace | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 27 November 2017 | Coventry City | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 11 December 2017 | Bristol City | Away | P-P | |
| 18 December 2017 | Millwall | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 8 January 2018 | Watford | Home | ||
| 15 January 2018 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 29 January 2018 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 5 February 2018 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 12 February 2018 | Crystal Palace | Home | ||
| 19 February 2018 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 5 March 2018 | Cardiff City | Away | ||
| 12 March 2018 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 19 March 2018 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 26 March 2018 | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| 9 April 2018 | Burnley | Home | ||
| 16 April 2018 | Bolton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 23 April 2018 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home |
2017-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 2 November 2017 | Group Stage - Group D | Burnley | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 4 December 2017 | Group Stage - Group D | Newcastle United | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 7 December 2017 | Group Stage - Group D | Swansea City | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 25 January 2018 | Group Stage - Group D | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 9 February 2018 | Group Stage - Group D | Burnley | Home | ||
| 26 February 2018 | Group Stage - Group D | Newcastle United | Away |
Goalscorers
(Updated 24th December)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Tarryn Allarakhia | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Tariq Issa | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Eoin McKeown | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Tommy O'Sullivan | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Courtney Senior | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Eli Phipps | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Charley Edge | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Callum Jones | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Decarrey Sherriff | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Diaz Wright | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Will Wright | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 24th December)
(Missing Details from Nott'm Forest (H), Huddersfield (A), Ipswich (A), QPR (A), Crystal Palace (A) and Millwall (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Dean Ager | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Tarryn Allarakhia | 7 | 2 | 3 |
| George Brown | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Louis Dunne | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Charley Edge | 10 | 0 | 1 |
| Kurtis Guthrie | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Brandon Hanlan | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Rob Howard | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Tariq Issa | 6 | 0 | 3 |
| Cameron James | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dan Jefferies | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Jones | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ollie Kensdale | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Cole Kpekawa | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Lewis | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Eoin McKeown | 6 | 2 | 3 |
| Reuben Mudd | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Tommy O'Sullivan | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Eli Phipps | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Ellis Routledge | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Courtney Senior | 6 | 1 | 3 |
| Decarrey Sherriff | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Callum Sturgess | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Kane Vincent-Young | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Warde | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| JJ Wilson | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Diaz Wright | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| Will Wright | 10 | 0 | 1 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Dillon Barnes | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Daniel Wilks | 9 | 0 | 3 | 16 |