Difference between revisions of "Sheffield Wednesday Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(update) |
(→2017-18 Campaign) |
||
| Line 76: | Line 76: | ||
| 30 September 2017 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-18s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Away || L || [[Crewe Alexandra 4-1 Sheffield Wednesday (2017-18 Under-18 League 2)|1-4]] | | 30 September 2017 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-18s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Away || L || [[Crewe Alexandra 4-1 Sheffield Wednesday (2017-18 Under-18 League 2)|1-4]] | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| − | | 6 October 2017 || [[Leeds United Under-18s|Leeds United]] || | + | | 6 October 2017 || [[Leeds United Under-18s|Leeds United]] || Away || L || [[Leeds United 5-2 Sheffield Wednesday (2017-18 Under-18 League 2)|2-5]] |
|-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | ||
| 14 October 2017 || [[Hull City Under-18s|Hull City]] || Away || D || [[Hull City 1-1 Sheffield Wednesday (2017-18 Under-18 League 2)|1-1]] | | 14 October 2017 || [[Hull City Under-18s|Hull City]] || Away || D || [[Hull City 1-1 Sheffield Wednesday (2017-18 Under-18 League 2)|1-1]] | ||
| Line 95: | Line 95: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 16 December 2017 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-18s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Home || || P-P | | 16 December 2017 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-18s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Home || || P-P | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 6 January 2018 || [[Leeds United Under-18s|Leeds United]] || | + | | 6 January 2018 || [[Leeds United Under-18s|Leeds United]] || Home || W || [[Sheffield Wednesday 3-0 Leeds United (2017-18 Under-18 League 2)|3-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 13 January 2018 || [[Hull City Under-18s|Hull City]] || Home || || | | 13 January 2018 || [[Hull City Under-18s|Hull City]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 140: | Line 140: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 9th January)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 152: | Line 152: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jordan Lonchar]] || 5 || 0 || 5 | | [[Jordan Lonchar]] || 5 || 0 || 5 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ben Hughes]] || 4 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Marcello Benedetti]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | | [[Marcello Benedetti]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Liam Waldock]] || 3 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Preslav Borukov]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Preslav Borukov]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Joshua Dawodu]] || 1 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Layton Swaine]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Layton Swaine]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 169: | Line 171: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 9th January)</small>''<br> |
''<small>(Missing details from Coventry (A), Nottm Forest (A), Bolton (A), and Birmingham (H))</small>'' | ''<small>(Missing details from Coventry (A), Nottm Forest (A), Bolton (A), and Birmingham (H))</small>'' | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 181: | Line 183: | ||
| [[Preslav Borukov]] || 8 || 2 || 1 | | [[Preslav Borukov]] || 8 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ciaran Brennan]] || | + | | [[Ciaran Brennan]] || 13 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joshua Dawodu]] || | + | | [[Joshua Dawodu]] || 10 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lewis Farmer]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Lewis Farmer]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Stefan Gavrilov]] || | + | | [[Stefan Gavrilov]] || 9 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Conor Grant]] || | + | | [[Conor Grant]] || 2 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Eyad Hammoud]] || 1 || | + | | [[Eyad Hammoud]] || 1 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Hornsby]] || 1 || | + | | [[Ben Hornsby]] || 1 || 7 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Hughes]] || | + | | [[Ben Hughes]] || 12 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alex Hunt]] || 9 || 1 || 4 | | [[Alex Hunt]] || 9 || 1 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jordan Lonchar]] || | + | | [[Jordan Lonchar]] || 8 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fergus McAughtrie]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Fergus McAughtrie]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Reaney]] || 10 || | + | | [[Jordan O'Brien]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Josh Reaney]] || 10 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Isaac Rice]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | | [[Isaac Rice]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Liam Shaw]] || | + | | [[Liam Shaw]] || 13 || 0 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Layton Swaine]] || 2 || 3 || 1 | | [[Layton Swaine]] || 2 || 3 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Liam Waldock]] || | + | | [[Liam Waldock]] || 12 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe West]] || | + | | [[Joe West]] || 13 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 227: | Line 231: | ||
| [[Arijus Brazinskas]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 7 | | [[Arijus Brazinskas]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Walker]] || | + | | [[Joe Walker]] || 10 || 0 || 2 || 20 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 10:35, 10 January 2018
The Sheffield Wednesday Under-18s are currently managed by Ben Wilkinson.
Contents |
2017-18 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Arijus Brazinskas | U18 | 26 January 2000 | Lithuania |
| GK | Josh Render | U17 | 25 September 2000 | England |
| GK | Joe Walker | U18 | 18 November 1999 | England |
| DF | Ciaran Brennan | U18 | 5 May 2000 | Ireland |
| DF | Joshua Dawodu | U17 | 10 October 2000 | England |
| DF | Ben Hughes | U18 | 10 March 2000 | England |
| DF | Josh Reaney | U17 | 16 February 2000 | England |
| DF | Isaac Rice | U17 | 30 September 2000 | England |
| DF | Joe West | U18 | 20 January 2001 | England |
| MF | Stefan Gavrilov | U18 | 9 July 2000 | Bulgaria |
| MF | Conor Grant | U17 | 23 July 2000 | Ireland |
| MF | Ben Hornsby | U17 | 22 December 1999 | England |
| MF | Alex Hunt | U18 | 29 May 2000 | England |
| MF | Liam Shaw | U17 | 12 March 2001 | England |
| MF | Liam Waldock | U17 | 25 September 2000 | England |
| FW | Marcello Benedetti | U17 | 9 August 2000 | Italy |
| FW | Preslav Borukov | U18 | 23 April 2000 | Bulgaria |
| FW | Jordan Lonchar | U18 | 30 October 1999 | England |
| FW | Layton Swaine | U17 | 3 November 1999 | England |
2017-18 Campaign
2017-18 Under-18 League 2 (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2017 | Crystal Palace | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 19 August 2017 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 26 August 2017 | Colchester United | Home | W | 6-0 |
| 2 September 2017 | Charlton Athletic | Away | D | 5-5 |
| 16 September 2017 | Coventry City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 23 September 2017 | Burnley | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 30 September 2017 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 6 October 2017 | Leeds United | Away | L | 2-5 |
| 14 October 2017 | Hull City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 21 October 2017 | Huddersfield Town | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 28 October 2017 | Sheffield United | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 4 November 2017 | Nottingham Forest | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 11 November 2017 | Bolton Wanderers | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 16 November 2017 | Birmingham City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 25 November 2017 | Barnsley | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 9 December 2017 | Burnley | Away | P-P | |
| 16 December 2017 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | P-P | |
| 6 January 2018 | Leeds United | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 13 January 2018 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 20 January 2018 | Huddersfield Town | Away | ||
| 27 January 2018 | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| 3 February 2018 | Nottingham Forest | Home | ||
| 10 February 2018 | Barnsley | Away | ||
| 17 February 2018 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 24 February 2018 | Bolton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 10 March 2018 | Watford | Home | ||
| 17 March 2018 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 23 March 2018 | Cardiff City | Home | ||
| 7 April 2018 | Ipswich Town | Away | ||
| 14 April 2018 | Millwall | Home |
2017-18 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 December 2017 | Third | Arsenal | Away | L | 1-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 9th January)
| Player | League | FAYC | Total |
| Liam Shaw | 9 | 1 | 10 |
| Alex Hunt | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Jordan Lonchar | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Ben Hughes | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Marcello Benedetti | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Liam Waldock | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Preslav Borukov | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Joshua Dawodu | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Layton Swaine | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| TBC (Forest A) | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 9th January)
(Missing details from Coventry (A), Nottm Forest (A), Bolton (A), and Birmingham (H))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Marcello Benedetti | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| Preslav Borukov | 8 | 2 | 1 |
| Ciaran Brennan | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| Joshua Dawodu | 10 | 1 | 1 |
| Lewis Farmer | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Stefan Gavrilov | 9 | 2 | 0 |
| Conor Grant | 2 | 4 | 0 |
| Eyad Hammoud | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| Ben Hornsby | 1 | 7 | 0 |
| Ben Hughes | 12 | 0 | 4 |
| Alex Hunt | 9 | 1 | 4 |
| Jordan Lonchar | 8 | 0 | 5 |
| Fergus McAughtrie | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jordan O'Brien | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Reaney | 10 | 1 | 0 |
| Isaac Rice | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Liam Shaw | 13 | 0 | 8 |
| Layton Swaine | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| Liam Waldock | 12 | 0 | 3 |
| Joe West | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Arijus Brazinskas | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
| Joe Walker | 10 | 0 | 2 | 20 |