Difference between revisions of "Norwich City Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→Player Statistics) |
(→2017-18 Campaign) |
||
| Line 96: | Line 96: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| Jan 20 2018 || [[Chelsea Under-18s|Chelsea]] || Away || L || [[Chelsea 2-0 Norwich City (2017-18 Under-18 Premier League)|0-2]] | | Jan 20 2018 || [[Chelsea Under-18s|Chelsea]] || Away || L || [[Chelsea 2-0 Norwich City (2017-18 Under-18 Premier League)|0-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | Feb 3 2018 || [[Aston Villa Under-18s|Aston Villa]] || Home || || | + | | Feb 3 2018 || [[Aston Villa Under-18s|Aston Villa]] || Home || L || [[Norwich City 1-2 Aston Villa (2017-18 Under-18 Premier League)|1-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | Feb 10 2018 || [[Southampton Under-18s|Southampton]] || Away || || | + | | Feb 10 2018 || [[Southampton Under-18s|Southampton]] || Away || L || [[Southampton 2-0 Norwich City (2017-18 Under-18 Premier League)|0-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | Feb 14 2018 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-18s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Away || || | + | | Feb 14 2018 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-18s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Away || L || [[Brighton & Hove Albion 5-2 Norwich City (2017-18 Under-18 Premier League)|2-5]] |
|- | |- | ||
| Feb 24 2018 || [[West Ham Under-18s|West Ham]] || Home || || | | Feb 24 2018 || [[West Ham Under-18s|West Ham]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 125: | Line 125: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional Info''' | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | Sep 16 2017 || [[Reading Under-18s|Reading]] || Away || W || [[Reading 0-4 Norwich City (2017-18 Under-18 Premier League Cup)|4-0]] | + | | Sep 16 2017 || [[Reading Under-18s|Reading]] || Away || W || [[Reading 0-4 Norwich City (2017-18 Under-18 Premier League Cup)|4-0]] || |
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | Nov 4 2017 || [[Southampton Under-18s|Southampton]] || Home || W || [[Norwich City 2-1 Southampton (2017-18 Under-18 Premier League Cup)|2-1]] | + | | Nov 4 2017 || [[Southampton Under-18s|Southampton]] || Home || W || [[Norwich City 2-1 Southampton (2017-18 Under-18 Premier League Cup)|2-1]] || |
|-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | ||
| − | | Dec 2 2017 || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] || Home || D || [[Norwich City 2-2 Manchester City (2017-18 Under-18 Premier League Cup)|2-2]] | + | | Dec 2 2017 || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] || Home || D || [[Norwich City 2-2 Manchester City (2017-18 Under-18 Premier League Cup)|2-2]] || |
| + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | ||
| + | | Jan 27 2018 || [[Arsenal Under-18s|Arsenal]] || Away || D || [[Arsenal 4-4 Norwich City (2017-18 Under-18 Premier League Cup)|4-4]] || Lost 5-4 on penalties | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 148: | Line 151: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| Jan 8 2018 || Fourth || [[Derby County Under-18s|Derby County]] || Home || W || [[Norwich City 4-2 Derby County (2017-18 FA Youth Cup)|4-2]] || AET | | Jan 8 2018 || Fourth || [[Derby County Under-18s|Derby County]] || Home || W || [[Norwich City 4-2 Derby County (2017-18 FA Youth Cup)|4-2]] || AET | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | Feb 7 2018 || Fifth || [[Newcastle United Under-18s|Newcastle United]] || Home || W || [[Norwich City 4-3 Newcastle United (2017-18 FA Youth Cup)|4-3]] || AET | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 153: | Line 158: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 21st February)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 161: | Line 166: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adam Idah]] || 4 || | + | | [[Adam Idah]] || 4 || 3 || 3 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Anthony Spyrou]] || 3 || | + | | [[Anthony Spyrou]] || 3 || 3 || 4 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jaden Thompson-Brissett]] || 3 || 3 || 0 || 6 | | [[Jaden Thompson-Brissett]] || 3 || 3 || 0 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alan Fleming]] || 1 || 0 || | + | | [[Alan Fleming]] || 1 || 1 || 2 || 4 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Timi Odusina]] || 0 || 0 || 2 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Finlay Barnes]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Finlay Barnes]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 173: | Line 180: | ||
| [[Giovanni Da Costa]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Giovanni Da Costa]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Aaron Ekumah]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Bilal Kamal]] || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Louis Lomas]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Louis Lomas]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 183: | Line 190: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 21st February)</small>''<br> |
| + | ''<small>(Missing Lineup from Arsenal (A)(U18PLC) )</small>'' | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 190: | Line 198: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Max Aarons]] || | + | | [[Max Aarons]] || 7 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Atli Barkarson]] || 10 || | + | | [[Atli Barkarson]] || 10 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Finlay Barnes]] || 9 || | + | | [[Finlay Barnes]] || 9 || 6 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brad Catton]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[Brad Catton]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 204: | Line 212: | ||
| [[Zach Dronfield]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Zach Dronfield]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aaron Ekumah]] || | + | | [[Aaron Ekumah]] || 14 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alan Fleming]] || | + | | [[Alan Fleming]] || 13 || 3 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jay Foulston]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jay Foulston]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 214: | Line 222: | ||
| [[Shae Hutchinson]] || 4 || 3 || 0 | | [[Shae Hutchinson]] || 4 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adam Idah]] || | + | | [[Adam Idah]] || 17 || 0 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Eddie Jackson]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Eddie Jackson]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bilal Kamal]] || | + | | [[Bilal Kamal]] || 12 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Spencer Keller]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | | [[Spencer Keller]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 232: | Line 240: | ||
| [[Brandon Oddy]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Brandon Oddy]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Timi Odusina]] || | + | | [[Timi Odusina]] || 6 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Denzelle Olopade]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Denzelle Olopade]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 240: | Line 248: | ||
| [[Connor Parsons]] || 7 || 7 || 0 | | [[Connor Parsons]] || 7 || 7 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alfie Payne]] || | + | | [[Alfie Payne]] || 16 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[George Quantrell]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[George Quantrell]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 248: | Line 256: | ||
| [[Marco Soyoye]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Marco Soyoye]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Anthony Spyrou]] || | + | | [[Anthony Spyrou]] || 17 || 0 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ayo Tanimowo]] || 4 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ayo Tanimowo]] || 4 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 254: | Line 262: | ||
| [[Jordan Thomas]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jordan Thomas]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jaden Thompson-Brissett]] || | + | | [[Jaden Thompson-Brissett]] || 16 || 1 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Isak Thorvaldsson]] || | + | | [[Isak Thorvaldsson]] || 12 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ethan Vaughan]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ethan Vaughan]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 271: | Line 279: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Clean Sheets''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Clean Sheets''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Dante Baptiste]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sam Blair]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 9 | | [[Sam Blair]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 9 | ||
Revision as of 10:51, 21 February 2018
The Norwich Under-18s are currently managed by David Wright.
Contents |
2017-18 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Ryan Dickerson | U17 | 8 September 2000 | England |
| GK | Fergal Hale-Brown | U18 | 20 October 1999 | England |
| GK | Jon McCracken | U18 | 24 May 2000 | Scotland |
| DF | Max Aarons | U18 | 4 January 2000 | England |
| DF | Brad Catton | U18 | 4 January 2000 | England |
| DF | Aaron Ekumah | U17 | 13 September 2000 | England |
| DF | Jay Foulston | U17 | 27 November 2000 | Wales |
| DF | Louis Lomas | U17 | 11 October 2000 | England |
| DF | Dylan O'Donnell | U17 | 1 February 2001 | England |
| DF | Jordan Thomas | U17 | 2 January 2001 | England |
| DF | Timi Odusina | U18 | 28 October 1999 | England |
| MF | Atli Barkarson | U17 | Iceland | |
| MF | Finlay Barnes | U17 | 3 January 2001 | England |
| MF | Bilal Kamal | U18 | 1 January 2000 | England |
| MF | Anis Mehmeti | U17 | 9 January 2001 | England/Albania |
| MF | Connor Parsons | U17 | 27 October 2000 | England |
| MF | Anthony Spyrou | U18 | 31 December 1999 | England |
| MF | Isak Thorvaldsson | U17 | Iceland | |
| FW | Alan Fleming | U18 | 8 September 1999 | England |
| FW | Shae Hutchinson | U17 | 9 October 2000 | England |
| FW | Adam Idah | U17 | 11 February 2001 | Ireland |
| FW | Brandon Oddy | U18 | 10 January 2000 | England |
| FW | Alfie Payne | U18 | 7 October 1999 | England |
| FW | Jaden Thompson-Brissett | U17 | 4 May 2001 | England |
2017-18 Campaign
2017-18 Under-18 Premier League (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| Aug 12 2017 | Tottenham | Away | L | 0-4 |
| Aug 19 2017 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | L | 0-1 |
| Aug 26 2017 | Chelsea | Home | L | 0-4 |
| Sep 9 2017 | Aston Villa | Away | W | 3-1 |
| Sep 23 2017 | Southampton | Home | D | 1-1 |
| Sep 30 2017 | West Ham | Away | D | 1-1 |
| Oct 14 2017 | Reading | Home | D | 1-1 |
| Oct 21 2017 | Swansea City | Home | L | 1-5 |
| Nov 17 2017 | Arsenal | Away | L | 0-3 |
| Nov 25 2017 | Fulham | Away | D | 2-2 |
| Dec 9 2017 | Leicester City | Home | W | 1-0 |
| Jan 13 2018 | Tottenham | Home | P-P | |
| Jan 20 2018 | Chelsea | Away | L | 0-2 |
| Feb 3 2018 | Aston Villa | Home | L | 1-2 |
| Feb 10 2018 | Southampton | Away | L | 0-2 |
| Feb 14 2018 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | L | 2-5 |
| Feb 24 2018 | West Ham | Home | ||
| Mar 3 2018 | Reading | Away | ||
| Mar 17 2018 | Arsenal | Home | ||
| Apr 7 2018 | Swansea City | Away | ||
| Apr 14 2018 | Fulham | Home | ||
| Apr 21 2018 | Leicester City | Away |
2017-18 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
| Sep 16 2017 | Reading | Away | W | 4-0 | |
| Nov 4 2017 | Southampton | Home | W | 2-1 | |
| Dec 2 2017 | Manchester City | Home | D | 2-2 | |
| Jan 27 2018 | Arsenal | Away | D | 4-4 | Lost 5-4 on penalties |
2017-18 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Information |
| Dec 12 2017 | Third | Barnsley | Home | W | 4-1 | |
| Jan 8 2018 | Fourth | Derby County | Home | W | 4-2 | AET |
| Feb 7 2018 | Fifth | Newcastle United | Home | W | 4-3 | AET |
Goalscorers
(Updated 21st February)
| Player | BU18PL | U18PLC | FAYC | Total |
| Adam Idah | 4 | 3 | 3 | 10 |
| Anthony Spyrou | 3 | 3 | 4 | 10 |
| Jaden Thompson-Brissett | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 |
| Alan Fleming | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
| Timi Odusina | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Finlay Barnes | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Giovanni Da Costa | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Aaron Ekumah | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Bilal Kamal | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Louis Lomas | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 21st February)
(Missing Lineup from Arsenal (A)(U18PLC) )
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Max Aarons | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Atli Barkarson | 10 | 4 | 0 |
| Finlay Barnes | 9 | 6 | 1 |
| Brad Catton | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Giovanni Da Costa | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Thomas Dickson-Peters | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Zach Dronfield | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Aaron Ekumah | 14 | 1 | 0 |
| Alan Fleming | 13 | 3 | 3 |
| Jay Foulston | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Agust Hlynsson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Shae Hutchinson | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| Adam Idah | 17 | 0 | 9 |
| Eddie Jackson | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Bilal Kamal | 12 | 0 | 1 |
| Spencer Keller | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Louis Lomas | 16 | 0 | 1 |
| Anis Mehmeti | 4 | 8 | 0 |
| Glenn Middleton | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Dylan O'Donnell | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Brandon Oddy | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Timi Odusina | 6 | 0 | 2 |
| Denzelle Olopade | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Tyrese Omotoye | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Connor Parsons | 7 | 7 | 0 |
| Alfie Payne | 16 | 0 | 0 |
| George Quantrell | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Matt Richardson | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Marco Soyoye | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Anthony Spyrou | 17 | 0 | 9 |
| Ayo Tanimowo | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Jordan Thomas | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jaden Thompson-Brissett | 16 | 1 | 6 |
| Isak Thorvaldsson | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Ethan Vaughan | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Regan Wiley | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Dante Baptiste | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Sam Blair | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
| Ryan Dickerson | 4 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
| Fergal Hale-Brown | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
| Jon McCracken | 10 | 0 | 1 | 15 |