Difference between revisions of "Stoke City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2017-18 Premier League 2 (Division 2): scores & fixture changes) |
(→2017-18 Premier League Cup: scores) |
||
| Line 161: | Line 161: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 3 December 2017 || Group Stage || [[Liverpool Under-23s|Liverpool]] || Away || W || [[Liverpool 3-4 Stoke City (2017-18 Premier League Cup)|4-3]] | | 3 December 2017 || Group Stage || [[Liverpool Under-23s|Liverpool]] || Away || W || [[Liverpool 3-4 Stoke City (2017-18 Premier League Cup)|4-3]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 18 January 2018 || Group Stage || [[Bristol City Under-23s|Bristol City]] || Home || || | + | | 18 January 2018 || Group Stage || [[Bristol City Under-23s|Bristol City]] || Home || D || [[Stoke City 3-3 Bristol City (2017-18 Premier League Cup)|3-3]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 8 February 2018 || Group Stage || [[Charlton Athletic Under-23s|Charlton Athletic]] || Away || || | + | | 8 February 2018 || Group Stage || [[Charlton Athletic Under-23s|Charlton Athletic]] || Away || L || [[Charlton Athletic 1-0 Stoke City (2017-18 Premier League Cup)|0-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 22 February 2018 || Group Stage || [[Liverpool Under-23s|Liverpool]] || Home || || | + | | 22 February 2018 || Group Stage || [[Liverpool Under-23s|Liverpool]] || Home || L || [[Stoke City 0-4 Liverpool (2017-18 Premier League Cup)|0-4]] |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:06, 27 February 2018
The Stoke Under-23s are currently managed by Glyn Hodges.
Contents |
2017-18 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Daniel Gyollai | U21 | 7 April 1997 | Hungary |
| DF | Lewis Banks | U21 | 14 April 1997 | England |
| DF | Andrew Cherdieu | U19 | 6 May 1999 | France |
| DF | Tom Edwards | U19 | 22 January 1999 | England |
| DF | Cameron McJannet | U19 | 6 September 1998 | England |
| DF | Luis Silva | U19 | 18 February 1999 | Portugal |
| DF | Harry Souttar | U19 | 22 October 1998 | Scotland |
| MF | Jake Dunwoody | U19 | 28 September 1998 | England |
| MF | Ryan Hill | U20 | 19 March 1998 | England |
| MF | Daniel Jarvis | U20 | 3 April 1998 | England |
| MF | Eddy Lecygne | U22 | 6 August 1996 | France |
| MF | Tre Pemberton | U19 | 3 January 1999 | England |
| MF | Oliver Shenton | U20 | 6 November 1997 | England |
| MF | Thibaud Verlinden | U19 | 9 July 1999 | Belgium |
| MF | Mark Waddington | U21 | 11 October 1996 | England |
| FW | Hakim Abdallah | U20 | 9 January 1998 | France |
| FW | Shola Ayoola | U19 | 19 May 1999 | Ireland |
| FW | Tyrese Campbell | U18 | 28 December 1999 | England |
| FW | Jack Devlin | U20 | 19 March 1998 | England |
| FW | Mohamed El Ouriachi | U22 | 13 January 1996 | Morocco |
| FW | Julien N'Goy | U20 | 2 November 1997 | Belgium |
On loan
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| DF | Ryan Sweeney | 15 April 1997 | England | Bristol Rovers | End of season |
| FW | Dominic Telford | 5 December 1996 | England | Bristol Rovers | End of season |
2017-18 Campaign
2017-18 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 11 August 2017 | Newcastle United | Home | L | 3-4 |
| 21 August 2017 | Aston Villa | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 25 August 2017 | Norwich City | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 08 September 2017 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 18 September 2017 | Southampton | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 22 September 2017 | Middlesbrough | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 13 October 2017 | Fulham | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 20 October 2017 | West Brom | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 30 October 2017 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 18 November 2017 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 26 November 2017 | Reading | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 08 January 2018 | Norwich City | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 12 January 2018 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 29 January 2018 | Southampton | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 05 February 2018 | Middlesbrough | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 17 February 2018 | Fulham | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 03 March 2018 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | ||
| 12 March 2018 | West Brom | Away | ||
| 21 March 2018 | Newcastle United | Away | ||
| 02 April 2018 | Aston Villa | Home | ||
| 16 April 2018 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | ||
| 23 April 2018 | Reading | Away |
2017-18 Checkatrade Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
| 29 August 2017 | Group Stage - Northern Group C | Blackburn Rovers | Away | L | 0-1 | |
| 3 October 2017 | Group Stage - Northern Group C | Rochdale | Away | D | 0-0 | Won 5-4 on penalties |
| 7 November 2017 | Group Stage - Northern Group C | Bury | Away | L | 1-3 |
2017-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 29 September 2017 | Group Stage | Bristol City | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 3 November 2017 | Group Stage | Charlton Athletic | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 3 December 2017 | Group Stage | Liverpool | Away | W | 4-3 |
| 18 January 2018 | Group Stage | Bristol City | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 8 February 2018 | Group Stage | Charlton Athletic | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 22 February 2018 | Group Stage | Liverpool | Home | L | 0-4 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 23rd December)
| Player | PL2 | PL Cup | EFL Trophy | Total |
| Tyrese Campbell | 5 | 3 | 0 | 8 |
| Daniel Jarvis | 3 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
| Shola Ayoola | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Scott Wara | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Ibrahim Afellay | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Daniel Barbir | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ryan Hill | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Julien N'Goy | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Tre Pemberton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Oliver Shenton | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Mark Waddington | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 23rd December)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Charlie Adam | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Ibrahim Afellay | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Benny Ashley-Seal | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Shola Ayoola | 0 | 6 | 3 |
| Lewis Banks | 16 | 1 | 0 |
| Daniel Barbir | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Saido Berahino | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| James Butler | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Tyrese Campbell | 14 | 2 | 8 |
| Andrew Cherdieu | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jake Dunwoody | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Tom Edwards | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Ryan Hill | 7 | 5 | 1 |
| Daniel Jarvis | 14 | 1 | 5 |
| Bruno Martins Indi | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Cameron McJannett | 11 | 1 | 0 |
| Venancio Da Silva Monteiro | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Julien N'Goy | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Kris Owens | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tre Pemberton | 6 | 4 | 1 |
| Oliver Shenton | 16 | 1 | 1 |
| Luis Silva | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Lasse Sorensen | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Harry Souttar | 15 | 0 | 0 |
| Krisztofer Szereto | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Tymon | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Thibaud Verlinden | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Mark Waddington | 12 | 0 | 1 |
| Scott Wara | 9 | 0 | 2 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Mitchell Allen | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Daniel Gyollai | 7 | 1 | 0 | 17 |
| Jakob Haugaard | 4 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
| Josef Bursik | 6 | 0 | 2 | 11 |