Difference between revisions of "Norwich City Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→Player Statistics) |
(→2017-18 Campaign) |
||
| Line 102: | Line 102: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| Feb 14 2018 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-18s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Away || L || [[Brighton & Hove Albion 5-2 Norwich City (2017-18 Under-18 Premier League)|2-5]] | | Feb 14 2018 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-18s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Away || L || [[Brighton & Hove Albion 5-2 Norwich City (2017-18 Under-18 Premier League)|2-5]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | Feb 24 2018 || [[West Ham Under-18s|West Ham]] || Home || || | + | | Feb 24 2018 || [[West Ham Under-18s|West Ham]] || Home || L || [[Norwich City 0-3 West Ham United (2017-18 Under-18 Premier League)|0-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| Mar 3 2018 || [[Reading Under-18s|Reading]] || Away || || | | Mar 3 2018 || [[Reading Under-18s|Reading]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 153: | Line 153: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| Feb 7 2018 || Fifth || [[Newcastle United Under-18s|Newcastle United]] || Home || W || [[Norwich City 4-3 Newcastle United (2017-18 FA Youth Cup)|4-3]] || AET | | Feb 7 2018 || Fifth || [[Newcastle United Under-18s|Newcastle United]] || Home || W || [[Norwich City 4-3 Newcastle United (2017-18 FA Youth Cup)|4-3]] || AET | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | Feb 27 2018 || Quarter Final || [[Birmingham City Under-18s|Birmingham City]] || Home || L || [[Norwich City 1-3 Birmingham City (2017-18 FA Youth Cup)|1-3]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 158: | Line 160: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 24th February)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
Revision as of 12:42, 28 February 2018
The Norwich Under-18s are currently managed by David Wright.
Contents |
2017-18 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Ryan Dickerson | U17 | 8 September 2000 | England |
| GK | Fergal Hale-Brown | U18 | 20 October 1999 | England |
| GK | Jon McCracken | U18 | 24 May 2000 | Scotland |
| DF | Max Aarons | U18 | 4 January 2000 | England |
| DF | Brad Catton | U18 | 4 January 2000 | England |
| DF | Aaron Ekumah | U17 | 13 September 2000 | England |
| DF | Jay Foulston | U17 | 27 November 2000 | Wales |
| DF | Louis Lomas | U17 | 11 October 2000 | England |
| DF | Dylan O'Donnell | U17 | 1 February 2001 | England |
| DF | Jordan Thomas | U17 | 2 January 2001 | England |
| DF | Timi Odusina | U18 | 28 October 1999 | England |
| MF | Atli Barkarson | U17 | Iceland | |
| MF | Finlay Barnes | U17 | 3 January 2001 | England |
| MF | Bilal Kamal | U18 | 1 January 2000 | England |
| MF | Anis Mehmeti | U17 | 9 January 2001 | England/Albania |
| MF | Connor Parsons | U17 | 27 October 2000 | England |
| MF | Anthony Spyrou | U18 | 31 December 1999 | England |
| MF | Isak Thorvaldsson | U17 | Iceland | |
| FW | Alan Fleming | U18 | 8 September 1999 | England |
| FW | Shae Hutchinson | U17 | 9 October 2000 | England |
| FW | Adam Idah | U17 | 11 February 2001 | Ireland |
| FW | Brandon Oddy | U18 | 10 January 2000 | England |
| FW | Alfie Payne | U18 | 7 October 1999 | England |
| FW | Jaden Thompson-Brissett | U17 | 4 May 2001 | England |
2017-18 Campaign
2017-18 Under-18 Premier League (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| Aug 12 2017 | Tottenham | Away | L | 0-4 |
| Aug 19 2017 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | L | 0-1 |
| Aug 26 2017 | Chelsea | Home | L | 0-4 |
| Sep 9 2017 | Aston Villa | Away | W | 3-1 |
| Sep 23 2017 | Southampton | Home | D | 1-1 |
| Sep 30 2017 | West Ham | Away | D | 1-1 |
| Oct 14 2017 | Reading | Home | D | 1-1 |
| Oct 21 2017 | Swansea City | Home | L | 1-5 |
| Nov 17 2017 | Arsenal | Away | L | 0-3 |
| Nov 25 2017 | Fulham | Away | D | 2-2 |
| Dec 9 2017 | Leicester City | Home | W | 1-0 |
| Jan 13 2018 | Tottenham | Home | P-P | |
| Jan 20 2018 | Chelsea | Away | L | 0-2 |
| Feb 3 2018 | Aston Villa | Home | L | 1-2 |
| Feb 10 2018 | Southampton | Away | L | 0-2 |
| Feb 14 2018 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | L | 2-5 |
| Feb 24 2018 | West Ham | Home | L | 0-3 |
| Mar 3 2018 | Reading | Away | ||
| Mar 17 2018 | Arsenal | Home | ||
| Apr 7 2018 | Swansea City | Away | ||
| Apr 14 2018 | Fulham | Home | ||
| Apr 21 2018 | Leicester City | Away |
2017-18 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
| Sep 16 2017 | Reading | Away | W | 4-0 | |
| Nov 4 2017 | Southampton | Home | W | 2-1 | |
| Dec 2 2017 | Manchester City | Home | D | 2-2 | |
| Jan 27 2018 | Arsenal | Away | D | 4-4 | Lost 5-4 on penalties |
2017-18 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Information |
| Dec 12 2017 | Third | Barnsley | Home | W | 4-1 | |
| Jan 8 2018 | Fourth | Derby County | Home | W | 4-2 | AET |
| Feb 7 2018 | Fifth | Newcastle United | Home | W | 4-3 | AET |
| Feb 27 2018 | Quarter Final | Birmingham City | Home | L | 1-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 24th February)
| Player | BU18PL | U18PLC | FAYC | Total |
| Adam Idah | 4 | 3 | 3 | 10 |
| Anthony Spyrou | 3 | 3 | 4 | 10 |
| Jaden Thompson-Brissett | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 |
| Alan Fleming | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
| Timi Odusina | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Finlay Barnes | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Giovanni Da Costa | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Aaron Ekumah | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Bilal Kamal | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Louis Lomas | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 24th February)
(Missing Lineup from Arsenal (A)(U18PLC) )
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Max Aarons | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Atli Barkarson | 11 | 4 | 0 |
| Finlay Barnes | 9 | 6 | 1 |
| Anthonious Berkerley | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Brad Catton | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Giovanni Da Costa | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Thomas Dickson-Peters | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Zach Dronfield | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Aaron Ekumah | 14 | 1 | 0 |
| Alan Fleming | 13 | 3 | 3 |
| Jay Foulston | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Agust Hlynsson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Shae Hutchinson | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| Adam Idah | 17 | 0 | 9 |
| Eddie Jackson | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Bilal Kamal | 12 | 0 | 1 |
| Spencer Keller | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Louis Lomas | 16 | 0 | 1 |
| Anis Mehmeti | 4 | 8 | 0 |
| Glenn Middleton | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Dylan O'Donnell | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Brandon Oddy | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Timi Odusina | 6 | 0 | 2 |
| Denzelle Olopade | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Tyrese Omotoye | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Connor Parsons | 7 | 7 | 0 |
| Alfie Payne | 16 | 0 | 0 |
| George Quantrell | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Matt Richardson | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Marco Soyoye | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tony Springett | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Anthony Spyrou | 18 | 0 | 9 |
| Ayo Tanimowo | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Jordan Thomas | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jaden Thompson-Brissett | 16 | 1 | 6 |
| Isak Thorvaldsson | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Trialist A | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Trialist B | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ethan Vaughan | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Regan Wiley | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Dante Baptiste | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Sam Blair | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
| Ryan Dickerson | 4 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
| Fergal Hale-Brown | 4 | 0 | 0 | 12 |
| Jon McCracken | 10 | 0 | 1 | 15 |