Difference between revisions of "Tahith Chong"
From YouthHawk
(→Career statistics) |
(→Career statistics) |
||
| Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2017-18 | |2017-18 | ||
| − | |6||1||5||0||2||0||0||1|| | + | |6||1||5||0||2||0||0||1||4||0||1||1||12||1||6||2 |
|- | |- | ||
!colspan="2"|Career total | !colspan="2"|Career total | ||
| − | !19!!3!!8!!8!!2!!0!!0!!1!! | + | !19!!3!!8!!8!!2!!0!!0!!1!!4!!0!!1!!1!!25!!3!!9!!10 |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:42, 28 February 2018
Tahith Chong is a forward currently playing for Manchester United.
| Tahith Chong | |||||||||||||||||
| Full Name | Tahith Chong | ||||||||||||||||
| Date of Birth | 4 December 1999 | ||||||||||||||||
| Age | 26 years | ||||||||||||||||
| Place of Birth | Willemstad, Curaçao | ||||||||||||||||
| Position | Winger; Forward | ||||||||||||||||
| Nationality | Dutch | ||||||||||||||||
| Current club | Manchester United | ||||||||||||||||
| Previous club/s | Feyenoord | ||||||||||||||||
Contents |
Youth career
Tahith signed for Manchester United in July 2016, having been at Feyenoord since the age of 10, it was a move that attracted a lot of media attention. Most comfortable on the left wing, he's more than capable of covering as a striker too. He made an instant impact at the club, winning an award for the best attacking player at the Otten Cup pre-season tournament.
Tahith returned to action after a long-term ACL injury in November 2017 for the Under-18 side and made a goalscoring debut for the Under-23 side in January 2018.
International
Tahith has represented The Netherlands at Under-15, Under-16, Under-17 and Under-19 levels.
Career statistics
| Club | Season | Under-18 | Under-19 | Under-21 | Total | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists | Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists | Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists | Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists | ||
| Manchester United | 2016-17 | 13 | 2 | 3 | 8 | — | — | 13 | 2 | 3 | 8 | ||||||
| 2017-18 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 1 | 6 | 2 | |
| Career total | 19 | 3 | 8 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 25 | 3 | 9 | 10 | |