Difference between revisions of "Birmingham City Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2017-18 Campaign) |
(→2017-18 Campaign) |
||
| Line 112: | Line 112: | ||
| 3 February 2018 || [[Hull City Under-18s|Hull City]] || Home || W || [[Birmingham City 5-1 Hull City (2017-18 Under-18 League 2)|5-1]] | | 3 February 2018 || [[Hull City Under-18s|Hull City]] || Home || W || [[Birmingham City 5-1 Hull City (2017-18 Under-18 League 2)|5-1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 7 February 2018 || [[Sheffield United Under-18s|Sheffield United]] || Away || || | + | | 7 February 2018 || [[Sheffield United Under-18s|Sheffield United]] || Away || || P-P |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 17 February 2018 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-18s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || Home || || | + | | 17 February 2018 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-18s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || Home || || P-P |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 24 February 2018 || [[Barnsley Under-18s|Barnsley]] || Away || || | + | | 24 February 2018 || [[Barnsley Under-18s|Barnsley]] || Away || L || [[Barnsley 3-0 Birmingham City (2017-18 Under-18 League 2)|0-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 28 March 2018 || [[Bolton Wanderers Under-18s|Bolton Wanderers]] || Home || || | | 28 March 2018 || [[Bolton Wanderers Under-18s|Bolton Wanderers]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 147: | Line 147: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 16 January 2018|| Fourth || [[Sheffield United Under-18s|Sheffield United]] || Home || W || [[Birmingham City 1-0 Sheffield United (2017-18 FA Youth Cup)|1-0]] | | 16 January 2018|| Fourth || [[Sheffield United Under-18s|Sheffield United]] || Home || W || [[Birmingham City 1-0 Sheffield United (2017-18 FA Youth Cup)|1-0]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 16 February 2018 || Fifth || Bury || Away || W || [[Bury 1-3 Birmingham City (2017-18 FA Youth Cup)|3-1]] || | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 27 February 2018 || Quarter Final || [[Norwich City Under-18s|Norwich City]] || Away || W || [[Norwich City 1-3 Birmingham City (2017-18 FA Youth Cup)|3-1]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 152: | Line 156: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 1st March)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 159: | Line 163: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jordan Clarke]] || 10 || | + | | [[Jordan Clarke]] || 10 || 2 || 12 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Concannon]] || 9 || 0 || 9 | | [[Jack Concannon]] || 9 || 0 || 9 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tommy Anderson]] || 4 || 2 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Caolan Boyd-Munce]] || 6 || 0 || 6 | | [[Caolan Boyd-Munce]] || 6 || 0 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Leo Brown]] || 5 || 1 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Geraldo Bajrami]] || 5 || 0 || 5 | | [[Geraldo Bajrami]] || 5 || 0 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Josh Andrews]] || 1 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nick Okoro]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | | [[Nick Okoro]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Odin Bailey]] || 0 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ryan Burke]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Ryan Burke]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 180: | Line 186: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tyrell Hamilton]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Tyrell Hamilton]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ben McLean]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Redmond]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Joe Redmond]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 191: | Line 199: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 1st March)</small>''<br> |
| + | ''<small>(Missing Details from Norwich (A))</small>'' | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 198: | Line 207: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tommy Anderson]] || | + | | [[Tommy Anderson]] || 13 || 2 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Andrews]] || 2 || 5 || 1 | | [[Josh Andrews]] || 2 || 5 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Odin Bailey]] || | + | | [[Odin Bailey]] || 3 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Geraldo Bajrami]] || | + | | [[Geraldo Bajrami]] || 14 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[George Baker]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[George Baker]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jude Bellingham]] || | + | | [[Jude Bellingham]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Caolan Boyd-Munce]] || | + | | [[Caolan Boyd-Munce]] || 10 || 3 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Leo Brown]] || | + | | [[Leo Brown]] || 8 || 2 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ryan Burke]] || | + | | [[Ryan Burke]] || 13 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tate Campbell]] || | + | | [[Tate Campbell]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tai-Reece Chisholm]] || | + | | [[Tai-Reece Chisholm]] || 17 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jordan Clarke]] || | + | | [[Jordan Clarke]] || 17 || 0 || 11 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Concannon]] || | + | | [[Jack Concannon]] || 21 || 0 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kieron Dawes]] || | + | | [[Kieron Dawes]] || 15 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Forrest]] || | + | | [[Ben Forrest]] || 17 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Aidan George]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Aidan George]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 234: | Line 243: | ||
| [[Tyrell Hamilton]] || 3 || 2 || 1 | | [[Tyrell Hamilton]] || 3 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rhys Hilton]] || | + | | [[Rhys Hilton]] || 2 || 4 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Kyle Hurst]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Nico Jones]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nick Kanina]] || | + | | [[Nick Kanina]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Christ Mayuba]] || | + | | [[Christ Mayuba]] || 5 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben McLean]] || | + | | [[Ben McLean]] || 5 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ryan Moore]] || 8 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ryan Moore]] || 8 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nick Okoro]] || 6 || | + | | [[Nick Okoro]] || 6 || 6 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lucas Powell]] || | + | | [[Lucas Powell]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Redmond]] || 13 || 2 || 1 | | [[Joe Redmond]] || 13 || 2 || 1 | ||
| Line 256: | Line 267: | ||
| [[Connor Stanley]] || 3 || 2 || 0 | | [[Connor Stanley]] || 3 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ryan Stirk]] || | + | | [[Ryan Stirk]] || 14 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kane Thompson-Sommers]] || | + | | [[Kane Thompson-Sommers]] || 9 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 270: | Line 281: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewis Landers]] || | + | | [[Lewis Landers]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adam Siviter]] || | + | | [[Adam Siviter]] || 20 || 0 || 3 || 34 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zach Jeacock]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 4 | | [[Zach Jeacock]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 4 | ||
Revision as of 10:34, 1 March 2018
}The Birmingham City Under-18s are currently managed by Steve Spooner.
Contents |
2017-18 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Zack Jeacock | U17 | 8 May 2001 | England |
| GK | Lewis Landers | U17 | 15 November 2000 | England |
| GK | Adam Siviter | U18 | 15 June 2000 | England |
| DF | Geraldo Bajrami | U18 | 24 September 1999 | England |
| DF | Ryan Burke | U17 | 23 November 2000 | England |
| DF | Tai-Reece Chisholm | U18 | 7 February 2000 | England |
| DF | Kieron Dawes | U18 | 2 December 1999 | England |
| DF | Ben Forrest | U17 | 24 September 2000 | England |
| DF | Ryan Moore | U17 | 30 August 2001 | England |
| DF | Joe Redmond | U18 | 23 January 2000 | Republic of Ireland |
| DF | Mitchell Roberts | U17 | 16 September 2000 | England |
| MF | Tommy Anderson | U18 | 26 November 1999 | England |
| MF | George Baker | U17 | 19 February 2001 | England |
| MF | Caolan Boyce-Munce | U18 | 26 January 2000 | Republic of Ireland |
| MF | Jordan Clarke | U18 | 3 September 1999 | England |
| MF | Jack Concannon | U18 | 26 January 2000 | England |
| MF | Christ Mayuba | U17 | 16 November 2000 | Scotland |
| MF | Ben McLean | U18 | 31 August 2000 | England |
| MF | Ryan Stirk | U17 | 25 September 2000 | Wales |
| MF | Kane Thompson-Sommers | U17 | 23 November 2000 | England |
| FW | Leo Brown | U18 | 15 June 2000 | Republic of Ireland |
| FW | Tyrell Hamilton | U18 | 28 December 1999 | England |
| FW | Rhys Hilton | U17 | 21 October 2000 | England |
| FW | Nick Okoro | U17 | 25 April 2001 | England |
2017-18 Campaign
2017-18 Under-18 League 2 (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2017 | Millwall | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 26 August 2017 | Crystal Palace | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 2 September 2017 | Coventry City | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 16 September 2017 | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 3-4 |
| 21 September 2017 | Cardiff City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 30 September 2017 | Bolton Wanderers | Away | D | 4-4 |
| 7 October 2017 | Huddersfield Town | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 14 October 2017 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 21 October 2017 | Burnley | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 28 October 2017 | Leeds United | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 4 November 2017 | Hull City | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 11 November 2017 | Barnsley | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 16 November 2017 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 25 November 2017 | Sheffield United | Home | L | 2-4 |
| 20 December 2017 | Nottingham Forest | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 6 January 2018 | Huddersfield Town | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 13 January 2018 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 20 January 2018 | Burnley | Away | L | 3-4 |
| 27 January 2018 | Leeds United | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 3 February 2018 | Hull City | Home | W | 5-1 |
| 7 February 2018 | Sheffield United | Away | P-P | |
| 17 February 2018 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | P-P | |
| 24 February 2018 | Barnsley | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 28 March 2018 | Bolton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 3 March 2018 | Nottingham Forest | Away | ||
| 10 March 2018 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 17 March 2018 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 24 March 2018 | Colchester United | Home | ||
| 7 April 2018 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | ||
| 14 April 2018 | Watford | Home |
2017-18 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | |
| 5 December 2017 | Third | Bristol City | Away | W | 2-1 | |
| 16 January 2018 | Fourth | Sheffield United | Home | W | 1-0 | |
| 16 February 2018 | Fifth | Bury | Away | W | 3-1 | |
| 27 February 2018 | Quarter Final | Norwich City | Away | W | 3-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 1st March)
| Player | League | FAYC | Total |
| Jordan Clarke | 10 | 2 | 12 |
| Jack Concannon | 9 | 0 | 9 |
| Tommy Anderson | 4 | 2 | 6 |
| Caolan Boyd-Munce | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| Leo Brown | 5 | 1 | 6 |
| Geraldo Bajrami | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Josh Andrews | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Nick Okoro | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Odin Bailey | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Ryan Burke | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Tai-Reece Chisholm | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Tyrell Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben McLean | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Joe Redmond | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Mitchell Roberts | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ryan Stirk | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 1st March)
(Missing Details from Norwich (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Tommy Anderson | 13 | 2 | 5 |
| Josh Andrews | 2 | 5 | 1 |
| Odin Bailey | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Geraldo Bajrami | 14 | 0 | 5 |
| George Baker | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Jude Bellingham | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Caolan Boyd-Munce | 10 | 3 | 6 |
| Leo Brown | 8 | 2 | 5 |
| Ryan Burke | 13 | 2 | 1 |
| Tate Campbell | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Tai-Reece Chisholm | 17 | 2 | 1 |
| Jordan Clarke | 17 | 0 | 11 |
| Jack Concannon | 21 | 0 | 9 |
| Kieron Dawes | 15 | 1 | 0 |
| Ben Forrest | 17 | 2 | 0 |
| Aidan George | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Nico Gordon | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Tyrell Hamilton | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Rhys Hilton | 2 | 4 | 0 |
| Kyle Hurst | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Nico Jones | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Nick Kanina | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Christ Mayuba | 5 | 4 | 0 |
| Ben McLean | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| Ryan Moore | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| Nick Okoro | 6 | 6 | 2 |
| Lucas Powell | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Joe Redmond | 13 | 2 | 1 |
| Mitchell Roberts | 8 | 0 | 1 |
| Connor Stanley | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Ryan Stirk | 14 | 0 | 1 |
| Kane Thompson-Sommers | 9 | 2 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Lewis Landers | 3 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| Adam Siviter | 20 | 0 | 3 | 34 |
| Zach Jeacock | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |