Difference between revisions of "England Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2017-18 Squad) |
(→2017-18 Squad) |
||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|GK||[[Curtis Anderson]] *||{{birth date and age|2000|9|27|df=yes}}||Manchester City | |GK||[[Curtis Anderson]] *||{{birth date and age|2000|9|27|df=yes}}||Manchester City | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |GK||[[Solomon Brynn]]||{{birth date and age|2000|10|30|df=yes}||Middlesbrough | + | |GK||[[Solomon Brynn]]||{{birth date and age|2000|10|30|df=yes}}||Middlesbrough |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |GK||[[Josef Bursik]]||{{birth date and age|2000|1|14|df=yes}||Stoke City | + | |GK||[[Josef Bursik]]||{{birth date and age|2000|1|14|df=yes}}||Stoke City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |GK||[[Billy Crellin]]||{{birth date and age|2000|6|30|df=yes}||Fleetwood Town | + | |GK||[[Billy Crellin]]||{{birth date and age|2000|6|30|df=yes}}||Fleetwood Town |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[Timothy Eyoma]]||{{birth date and age|2000|1|29|df=yes}||Tottenham | + | |DF||[[Timothy Eyoma]]||{{birth date and age|2000|1|29|df=yes}}||Tottenham |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[Lewis Gibson]]||{{birth date and age|2000|7|19|df=yes}||Everton | + | |DF||[[Lewis Gibson]]||{{birth date and age|2000|7|19|df=yes}}||Everton |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[Marc Guehi]]||{{birth date and age|2000|7|13|df=yes}||Chelsea | + | |DF||[[Marc Guehi]]||{{birth date and age|2000|7|13|df=yes}}||Chelsea |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[Joel Latibeaudiere]]||{{birth date and age|2000|1|6|df=yes}||Manchester City | + | |DF||[[Joel Latibeaudiere]]||{{birth date and age|2000|1|6|df=yes}}||Manchester City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[Brooklyn Lyons-Foster]]||{{birth date and age|2000|12|1|df=yes}||Tottenham | + | |DF||[[Brooklyn Lyons-Foster]]||{{birth date and age|2000|12|1|df=yes}}||Tottenham |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[Steven Sessegnon]]||{{birth date and age|2000|5|18|df=yes}||Fulham | + | |DF||[[Steven Sessegnon]]||{{birth date and age|2000|5|18|df=yes}}||Fulham |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[Adam Wilson]]||{{birth date and age|2000|4|10|df=yes}||Newcastle United | + | |DF||[[Adam Wilson]]||{{birth date and age|2000|4|10|df=yes}}||Newcastle United |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF||[[Alex Denny]]||{{birth date and age|2000|4|12|df=yes}||Everton | + | |MF||[[Alex Denny]]||{{birth date and age|2000|4|12|df=yes}}||Everton |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF||[[Conor Gallagher]]||{{birth date and age|2000|2|6|df=yes}||Chelsea | + | |MF||[[Conor Gallagher]]||{{birth date and age|2000|2|6|df=yes}}||Chelsea |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF||[[George McEachran]]||{{birth date and age|2000|8|30|df=yes}||Chelsea | + | |MF||[[George McEachran]]||{{birth date and age|2000|8|30|df=yes}}||Chelsea |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF||[[Felix Nmecha]] *||{{birth date and age|2000|10|10|df=yes}||Manchester City | + | |MF||[[Felix Nmecha]] *||{{birth date and age|2000|10|10|df=yes}}||Manchester City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF||[[Tashan Oakley-Boothe]]||{{birth date and age|2000|2|14|df=yes}||Tottenham | + | |MF||[[Tashan Oakley-Boothe]]||{{birth date and age|2000|2|14|df=yes}}||Tottenham |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF||[[Oliver Skipp]]||{{birth date and age|2000|9|16|df=yes}||Tottenham | + | |MF||[[Oliver Skipp]]||{{birth date and age|2000|9|16|df=yes}}||Tottenham |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF||[[Stephen Walker]]||{{birth date and age|2000|10|11|df=yes}||Middlesbrough | + | |MF||[[Stephen Walker]]||{{birth date and age|2000|10|11|df=yes}}||Middlesbrough |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF||[[Callum Wright]]||{{birth date and age|2000|5|2|df=yes}||Leicester City | + | |MF||[[Callum Wright]]||{{birth date and age|2000|5|2|df=yes}}||Leicester City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW||[[Morgan Gibbs-White]]||{{birth date and age|2000|1|27|df=yes}||Wolves | + | |FW||[[Morgan Gibbs-White]]||{{birth date and age|2000|1|27|df=yes}}||Wolves |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW||[[Callum Hudson-Odoi]]||{{birth date and age|2000|11|7|df=yes}||Chelsea | + | |FW||[[Callum Hudson-Odoi]]||{{birth date and age|2000|11|7|df=yes}}||Chelsea |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW||[[Danny Loader]]||{{birth date and age|2000|8|28|df=yes}||Reading | + | |FW||[[Danny Loader]]||{{birth date and age|2000|8|28|df=yes}}||Reading |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW||[[Ian Carlo Poveda]]||{{birth date and age|2000|2|9|df=yes}||Manchester City | + | |FW||[[Ian Carlo Poveda]]||{{birth date and age|2000|2|9|df=yes}}||Manchester City |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 15:27, 20 March 2018
The England Under-18s are currently managed by Neil Dewsnip.
Contents |
2017-18 Squad
The following squad was named for the friendlies in March 2018 (* = withdrawn).
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Curtis Anderson * | 27 September 2000 | Manchester City |
| GK | Solomon Brynn | 30 October 2000 | Middlesbrough |
| GK | Josef Bursik | 14 January 2000 | Stoke City |
| GK | Billy Crellin | 30 June 2000 | Fleetwood Town |
| DF | Timothy Eyoma | 29 January 2000 | Tottenham |
| DF | Lewis Gibson | 19 July 2000 | Everton |
| DF | Marc Guehi | 13 July 2000 | Chelsea |
| DF | Joel Latibeaudiere | 6 January 2000 | Manchester City |
| DF | Brooklyn Lyons-Foster | 1 December 2000 | Tottenham |
| DF | Steven Sessegnon | 18 May 2000 | Fulham |
| DF | Adam Wilson | 10 April 2000 | Newcastle United |
| MF | Alex Denny | 12 April 2000 | Everton |
| MF | Conor Gallagher | 6 February 2000 | Chelsea |
| MF | George McEachran | 30 August 2000 | Chelsea |
| MF | Felix Nmecha * | 10 October 2000 | Manchester City |
| MF | Tashan Oakley-Boothe | 14 February 2000 | Tottenham |
| MF | Oliver Skipp | 16 September 2000 | Tottenham |
| MF | Stephen Walker | 11 October 2000 | Middlesbrough |
| MF | Callum Wright | 2 May 2000 | Leicester City |
| FW | Morgan Gibbs-White | 27 January 2000 | Wolves |
| FW | Callum Hudson-Odoi | 7 November 2000 | Chelsea |
| FW | Danny Loader | 28 August 2000 | Reading |
| FW | Ian Carlo Poveda | 9 February 2000 | Manchester City |
2017-18
Since neither FIFA nor UEFA recognise the Under-18 age group with competitive competitions, matches at this level are predominantly friendlies arranged between the two nations. However, the FA announced in July that a new Euro Elite League would be introduced for this age group in 2017-18.
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 1 September 2017 | Brazil | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 4 September 2017 | South Africa | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 21 March 2018 | Qatar | Home | ||
| 23 March 2018 | Argentina | Home | ||
| 26 March 2018 | Belarus | Home |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 4th September)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Friendlies | Total | |||
| Phil Foden | 1 | 1 | ||
Player Statistics
(Updated: 5th September)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Aidan Barlow | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Rhian Brewster | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Timothy Eyoma | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Phil Foden | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Lewis Gibson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Angel Gomes | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Marc Guehi | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Nya Kirby | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Joel Latibeaudiere | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Danny Loader | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| George McEachran | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Tashan Oakley-Boothe | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Matt O'Riley | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jonathan Panzo | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Oliver Skipp | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Emile Smith-Rowe | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Jake Vokins | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kane Wilson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Curtis Anderson | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Josef Bursik | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Billy Crellin | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |