Difference between revisions of "Nottingham Forest Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2017-18 Campaign) |
(→Goalscorers) |
||
| Line 158: | Line 158: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 26th April)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 165: | Line 165: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Virgil Gomis]] || | + | | [[Virgil Gomis]] || 17 || 2 || 19 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Aaron Smith]] || 10 || 0 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Arvin Appiah]] || 5 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Toby Edser]] || 4 || 1 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Gerry McDonagh]] || 5 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Lewis Walters]] || 4 || 1 || 5 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Anel Ahmedhodzic]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Matty Cash|Matty Cash]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | | [[wikipedia:Matty Cash|Matty Cash]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Adam Crookes]] || 2 || 0 || 2 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Brennan Johnson]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Choz Charlesworth]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Choz Charlesworth]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Zach Clough|Zach Clough]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Zach Clough|Zach Clough]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ethan Dekel]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Ethan Dekel]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 197: | Line 199: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Alex Iacovitti|Alex Iacovitti]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Alex Iacovitti|Alex Iacovitti]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[wikipedia:Barrie McKay|Barrie McKay]] || 1 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jayden Richardson]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Jayden Richardson]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
Revision as of 23:18, 26 April 2018
The Nottingham Forest Under-23s are managed by Jack Lester.
Contents |
2017-18 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Liam Bossin | U21 | Belgium | |
| GK | Tim Erlandsson | U21 | Sweden | |
| GK | Dimitar Evtimov | U24 | Bulgaria | |
| GK | Jordan Smith | U23 | England | |
| GK | Jordan Wright | U19 | England | |
| DF | Anel Ahmedhodzic | U19 | Sweden | |
| DF | Choz Charlesworth | U18 | England | |
| DF | Joe Coveney | U19 | England | |
| DF | Adam Crookes | U20 | England | |
| DF | Jordan Gabriel | U19 | England | |
| DF | Alex Iacovitti | U20 | Scotland | |
| DF | Dan Preston | U18 | England | |
| MF | Toby Edser | U19 | England | |
| MF | Elvis Otim | U20 | Uganda | |
| MF | Jake Taylor | U19 | England | |
| MF | Ryan Yates | U20 | England | |
| FW | Ben Brereton | U19 | England | |
| FW | Yassine En-Neyah | U18 | Ireland | |
| FW | Virgil Gomis | U19 | France | |
| FW | Kieran Hayes | U19 | England | |
| FW | Gerry McDonagh | U20 | Ireland | |
| FW | Tyler Walker | U21 | England | |
| FW | Lewis Walters | U23 | England |
2017-18 Campaign
2017-18 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 22 August 2017 | Bristol City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 29 August 2017 | Crystal Palace | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 1 September 2017 | Coventry City | Home | D | 4-4 |
| 11 September 2017 | Colchester United | Away | W | 5-2 |
| 19 September 2017 | Ipswich Town | Home | L | 2-5 |
| 26 September 2017 | Birmingham City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 9 October 2017 | Bolton Wanderers | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 13 October 2017 | Burnley | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 23 October 2017 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 27 October 2017 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 3 November 2017 | Barnsley | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 10 November 2017 | Leeds United | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 27 November 2017 | Sheffield United | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 4 December 2017 | Hull City | Away | W | 4-2 |
| 29 January 2018 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 6 February 2018 | Barnsley | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 9 February 2018 | Leeds United | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 16 February 2018 | Bolton Wanderers | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 23 February 2018 | Sheffield United | Home | L | 0-5 |
| 5 March 2018 | Hull City | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 8 March 2018 | Burnley | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 16 March 2018 | Huddersfield Town | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 19 March 2018 | Millwall | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 23 March 2018 | Charlton Athletic | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 28 March 2018 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 9 April 2018 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 13 April 2018 | Birmingham City | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 16 April 2018 | Watford | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 23 April 2018 | Cardiff City | Away | W | 5-0 |
| 27 April 2018 | Huddersfield Town | Away |
2017-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 2 October 2017 | Group Stage - Group A | Middlesbrough | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 6 November 2017 | Group Stage - Group A | Derby County | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 1 December 2017 | Group Stage - Group A | Birmingham City | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 5 February 2018 | Group Stage - Group A | Birmingham City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 12 February 2018 | Group Stage - Group A | Derby County | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 26 February 2018 | Group Stage - Group A | Middlesbrough | Away | L | 0-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 26th April)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Virgil Gomis | 17 | 2 | 19 |
| Aaron Smith | 10 | 0 | 10 |
| Arvin Appiah | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Toby Edser | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Gerry McDonagh | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Lewis Walters | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Anel Ahmedhodzic | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Matty Cash | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Adam Crookes | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Brennan Johnson | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Choz Charlesworth | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Zach Clough | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Ethan Dekel | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Jordan Gabriel | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Kieran Hayes | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Isaac Hutchinson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Alex Iacovitti | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Barrie McKay | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jayden Richardson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ethan Stewart | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 24th December)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Anel Ahmedhodzic | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Arvin Appiah | 2 | 11 | 3 |
| Andreas Bouchalakis | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Mustapha Carayol | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Matty Cash | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| Choz Charlesworth | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Zach Clough | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Joe Coveney | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Adam Crookes | 16 | 0 | 1 |
| Toby Edser | 15 | 2 | 3 |
| Yassine En-Neyah | 1 | 5 | 0 |
| Jordan Gabriel | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| Virgil Gomis | 12 | 3 | 9 |
| Riley Harbottle | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Kieran Hayes | 2 | 4 | 1 |
| Brennan Johnson | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| Thomas Lam | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Gerry McDonagh | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Alex Mighten | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Matt Mills | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Elvis Otim | 13 | 1 | 0 |
| Dan Preston | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Jayden Richardson | 3 | 6 | 1 |
| Anthony Scully | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Aaron Smith | 13 | 2 | 5 |
| Ethan Stewart | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Jake Taylor | 13 | 3 | 0 |
| David Vaughan | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Apostolos Vellios | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Tyler Walker | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Lewis Walters | 13 | 0 | 3 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Liam Bossin | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Dimitar Evtimov | 6 | 0 | 0 | 14 |
| Stephen Henderson | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| George Shelvey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jordan Wright | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |