Difference between revisions of "Blackburn Rovers Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2017-18 Premier League 2 (Division 2)) |
(→2017-18 Campaign) |
||
| Line 89: | Line 89: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | ||
| 27 November 2017 || [[West Brom Under-23s|West Brom]] || Home || D || [[Blackburn Rovers 2-2 West Brom (2017-18 Premier League 2)|2-2]] | | 27 November 2017 || [[West Brom Under-23s|West Brom]] || Home || D || [[Blackburn Rovers 2-2 West Brom (2017-18 Premier League 2)|2-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | | + | | 14 January 2018 || [[Middlesbrough Under-23s|Middlesbrough]] || Away || D || [[Middlesbrough 3-3 Blackburn Rovers (2017-18 Premier League 2)|3-3]] |
| − | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |
| − | + | | 26 January 2018 || [[Norwich City Under-23s|Norwich City]] || Home || W || [[Blackburn Rovers 2-1 Norwich City (2017-18 Premier League 2)|2-1]] | |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | | + | | 2 February 2018 || [[Fulham Under-23s|Fulham]] || Away || W || [[Fulham 0-1 Blackburn Rovers (2017-18 Premier League 2)|1-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | | + | | 9 February 2018 || [[Reading Under-23s|Reading]] || Home || W || [[Blackburn Rovers 2-0 Reading (2017-18 Premier League 2)|2-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | | + | | 16 February 2018 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-23s|Brighton & Hove Albion ]] || Home || L || [[Blackburn Rovers 0-2 Brighton & Hove Albion (2017-18 Premier League 2)|0-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 16 February 2018 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-23s|Brighton & Hove Albion ]] || Home || || | + | | 3 March 2018 || [[Stoke City Under-23s|Stoke City]] || Away || W || [[Stoke City 0-1 Blackburn Rovers (2017-18 Premier League 2)|1-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | | + | | 20 March 2018 || [[Southampton Under-23s|Southampton]] || Home || W || [[Blackburn Rovers 1-0 Southampton (2017-18 Premier League 2)|1-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | | + | | 26 March 2018 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-23s|Wolverhampton Wanderers ]] || Away || W || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 0-3 Blackburn Rovers (2017-18 Premier League 2)|3-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | | + | | 9 April 2018 || [[Newcastle United Under-23s|Newcastle United]] || Home || W || [[Blackburn Rovers 2-0 Newcastle United (2017-18 Premier League 2)|2-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 16 April 2018 || [[Aston Villa Under-23s|Aston Villa]] || Home || || | + | | 16 April 2018 || [[Aston Villa Under-23s|Aston Villa]] || Home || L || [[Blackburn Rovers 0-1 Aston Villa (2017-18 Premier League 2)|0-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 23 April 2018 || [[West Brom Under-23s|West Brom]] || Away || | + | | 23 April 2018 || [[West Brom Under-23s|West Brom]] || Away || W || [[West Brom 1-4 Blackburn Rovers (2017-18 Premier League 2)|4-1]] |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| Line 128: | Line 128: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 4 December 2017 || Group Stage - Group B || [[Southampton Under-23s|Southampton]] || Away || L || [[Southampton 2-0 Blackburn Rovers (2017-18 Premier League Cup)|0-2]] | | 4 December 2017 || Group Stage - Group B || [[Southampton Under-23s|Southampton]] || Away || L || [[Southampton 2-0 Blackburn Rovers (2017-18 Premier League Cup)|0-2]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 12 February 2018 || Group Stage - Group B || [[Watford Under-23s|Watford]] || Away || W || [[Watford 0-1 Blackburn Rovers (2017-18 Premier League Cup)|1-0]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 22 February 2018 || Group Stage - Group B || [[Cardiff City Under-23s|Cardiff City]] || Away || W || [[Cardiff City 0-3 Blackburn Rovers (2017-18 Premier League Cup)|3-0]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | ||
| + | | 26 February 2018 || Group Stage - Group B || [[Southampton Under-23s|Southampton]] || Home || D || [[Blackburn Rovers 0-0 Southampton (2017-18 Premier League Cup)|0-0]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 16 March 2018 || Round of 16 || [[Aston Villa Under-23s|Aston Villa]] || Away || L || [[Aston Villa 2-0 Blackburn Rovers (2017-18 Premier League Cup)|0-2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 09:36, 12 May 2018
The Blackburn Under-23s are currently managed by Damien Johnson.
Contents |
2017-18 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Ben Ascroft | U19 | 29 November 1998 | England |
| GK | Andrew Fisher | U20 | 12 February 1998 | England |
| DF | Charley Doyle | U19 | 16 September 1998 | England |
| DF | Jack Doyle | U21 | 2 February 1997 | England |
| DF | Tyler Magloire | U19 | 21 December 1998 | England |
| DF | Matthew Platt | U20 | 3 October 1997 | England |
| DF | Lewis Travis | U20 | 16 October 1997 | England |
| DF | Scott Wharton | U20 | 3 October 1997 | England |
| MF | Joe Grayson | U19 | 26 March 1999 | England |
| MF | Lewis Hardcastle | U20 | 4 July 1998 | England |
| MF | Stefan Mols | U19 | 31 January 1999 | Spain |
| MF | Joe Rankin-Costello | U19 | 26 July 1999 | England |
| MF | Willem Tomlinson | U20 | 27 January 1998 | England |
| MF | Connor Thomson | U22 | 14 February 1996 | England |
| FW | Lewis Mansell | U20 | 20 September 1997 | England |
| FW | Joe Nuttall | U19 | 27 January 1997 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
2017-18 Campaign
2017-18 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2017 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 5-1 |
| 18 August 2017 | Reading | Away | W | 5-3 |
| 25 August 2017 | Southampton | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 11 September 2017 | Middlesbrough | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 17 September 2017 | Norwich City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 25 September 2017 | Fulham | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 16 October 2017 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 23 October 2017 | Newcastle United | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 30 October 2017 | Stoke City | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 20 November 2017 | Aston Villa | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 27 November 2017 | West Brom | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 14 January 2018 | Middlesbrough | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 26 January 2018 | Norwich City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 2 February 2018 | Fulham | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 9 February 2018 | Reading | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 16 February 2018 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 3 March 2018 | Stoke City | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 20 March 2018 | Southampton | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 26 March 2018 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 9 April 2018 | Newcastle United | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 16 April 2018 | Aston Villa | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 23 April 2018 | West Brom | Away | W | 4-1 |
2017-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 9 October 2017 | Group Stage - Group B | Cardiff City | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 3 November 2017 | Group Stage - Group B | Watford | Home | W | 6-1 |
| 4 December 2017 | Group Stage - Group B | Southampton | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 12 February 2018 | Group Stage - Group B | Watford | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 22 February 2018 | Group Stage - Group B | Cardiff City | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 26 February 2018 | Group Stage - Group B | Southampton | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 16 March 2018 | Round of 16 | Aston Villa | Away | L | 0-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 23rd December)
| Player | PL2 | PLC | Total |
| Joe Nuttall | 10 | 2 | 12 |
| Joe Rankin-Costello | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Callum Wright | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| Daniel Butterworth | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Lewis Hardcastle | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Lewis Mansell | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Charley Doyle | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jack Doyle | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Stefan Mols | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Matthew Platt | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Connor Thomson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Willem Tomlinson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Scott Wharton | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 23rd December - all competitions)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| John Buckley | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Daniel Butterworth | 4 | 6 | 3 |
| Charley Doyle | 14 | 0 | 1 |
| Jack Doyle | 8 | 0 | 1 |
| Jack Evans | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Joe Grayson | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Lewis Hardcastle | 9 | 1 | 2 |
| Rekeem Harper | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Hart | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Kay | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tyler Magloire | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Lewis Mansell | 5 | 5 | 2 |
| Stefan Mols | 9 | 0 | 1 |
| Joe Nuttall | 9 | 0 | 12 |
| Ben Paton | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Matthew Platt | 14 | 0 | 1 |
| Joe Rankin-Costello | 12 | 0 | 5 |
| Connor Thomson | 4 | 5 | 1 |
| Willem Tomlinson | 10 | 0 | 1 |
| Lewis Travis | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Vale | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Scott Wharton | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Callum Wright | 7 | 5 | 5 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Charlie Albinson | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Andrew Fisher | 11 | 0 | 4 | 17 |