Difference between revisions of "Norwich City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2017-18 Squad) |
(→2017-18 Campaign) |
||
| Line 116: | Line 116: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | ||
| 18 December 2017 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-23s|Brighton & Hove Albion ]] || Away || D || [[Brighton & Hove Albion 1-1 Norwich City (2017-18 Premier League 2)|1-1]] | | 18 December 2017 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-23s|Brighton & Hove Albion ]] || Away || D || [[Brighton & Hove Albion 1-1 Norwich City (2017-18 Premier League 2)|1-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 08 January 2018 || [[Stoke City Under-23s|Stoke City]] || Away || || | + | | 08 January 2018 || [[Stoke City Under-23s|Stoke City]] || Away || W || [[Stoke City 1-3 Norwich City (2017-18 Premier League 2)|3-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 14 January 2018 || [[Newcastle United Under-23s|Newcastle United]] || Home || || | + | | 14 January 2018 || [[Newcastle United Under-23s|Newcastle United]] || Home || W || [[Norwich City 4-3 Newcastle United (2017-18 Premier League 2)|4-3]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 26 January 2018 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-23s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Away || || | + | | 26 January 2018 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-23s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Away || L || [[Blackburn Rovers 2-1 Norwich City (2017-18 Premier League 2)|1-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 04 February 2018 || [[Reading Under-23s|Reading]] || Home || || | + | | 04 February 2018 || [[Reading Under-23s|Reading]] || Home || W || [[Norwich City 2-0 Reading (2017-18 Premier League 2)|2-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 19 February 2018 || [[West Brom Under-23s|West Brom]] || Away || || | + | | 19 February 2018 || [[West Brom Under-23s|West Brom]] || Away || W || [[West Brom 0-2 Norwich City (2017-18 Premier League 2)|2-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 02 March 2018 || [[Fulham Under-23s|Fulham]] || Home || || | + | | 02 March 2018 || [[Fulham Under-23s|Fulham]] || Home || L || [[Norwich City 0-3 Fulham (2017-18 Premier League 2)|0-3]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 12 March 2018 || [[Southampton Under-23s|Southampton]] || Away || || | + | | 12 March 2018 || [[Southampton Under-23s|Southampton]] || Away || L || [[Southampton 2-1 Norwich City (2017-18 Premier League 2)|1-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 15 April 2018 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-23s|Wolverhampton Wanderers ]] || Home || || | + | | 15 April 2018 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-23s|Wolverhampton Wanderers ]] || Home || W || [[Norwich City 2-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2017-18 Premier League 2)|2-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 23 April 2018 || [[Aston Villa Under-23s|Aston Villa]] || Away || || | + | | 23 April 2018 || [[Aston Villa Under-23s|Aston Villa]] || Away || W || [[Aston Villa 0-1 Norwich City (2017-18 Premier League 2)|1-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 152: | Line 152: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 4 December 2017 || Group Stage - Group C || Bury || Away || W || [[Bury 0-1 Norwich City (2017-18 Premier League Cup)|1-0]] | | 4 December 2017 || Group Stage - Group C || Bury || Away || W || [[Bury 0-1 Norwich City (2017-18 Premier League Cup)|1-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 18 January 2018 || Group Stage - Group C || AFC Bournemouth || Home || || | + | | 18 January 2018 || Group Stage - Group C || AFC Bournemouth || Home || W || [[Norwich City 1-0 AFC Bournemouth (2017-18 Premier League Cup)|1-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 8 February 2018 || Group Stage - Group C || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-23s|Wolves]] || Home || || | + | | 8 February 2018 || Group Stage - Group C || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-23s|Wolves]] || Home || L || [[Norwich City 0-2 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2017-18 Premier League Cup)|0-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 22 February 2018 || Group Stage - Group C || Bury || Home || || | + | | 22 February 2018 || Group Stage - Group C || Bury || Home || W || [[Norwich City 1-0 Bury (2017-18 Premier League Cup)|1-0]] |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 10:00, 12 May 2018
The Norwich Under-23s are currently managed by Matt Gill.
Contents |
2017-18 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Jake Hallett | U20 | 7 October 1997 | England |
| GK | Aston Oxborough | U20 | 9 May 1998 | England |
| DF | Zach Birse | U19 | 10 January 1999 | England |
| DF | Callum Ellesley | U19 | 13 October 1998 | England |
| DF | Ben Godfrey | U20 | 15 January 1998 | England |
| DF | Jamal Lewis | U20 | 25 January 1998 | England |
| DF | Emerson Sambu | U19 | 6 November 1998 | England |
| DF | Owen Wallis | U19 | 12 September 1998 | England |
| MF | Todd Cantwell | U20 | 27 February 1998 | England |
| MF | Giovanni Da Costa | U19 | 30 November 1998 | England |
| MF | Louis McIntosh | U19 | 3 November 1998 | England |
| MF | Glenn Middleton | U18 | 1 January 2000 | Scotland |
| MF | Henry Pollock | U19 | 10 December 1998 | England |
| MF | Simon Power | U20 | 13 May 1998 | Ireland |
| MF | Mourgos Savvas | U20 | 16 March 1998 (age 27) | Greece |
| MF | Louis Thompson | U23 | 19 December 1994 | Wales |
| FW | Devonte Aransibia | U19 | 4 October 1998 | England |
| FW | Benny Ashley-Seal | U19 | 21 November 1998 | England |
| FW | Kieran Higgs | U19 | 14 December 1998 | England |
| FW | Josh Murphy | U23 | 24 February 1995 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| DF | Joe Crowe | 20 April 1998 | Northern Ireland | Limerick | November 2017 |
| DF | Michee Efete | 11 March 1997 | DR Congo | Torquay United | January 2018 |
| DF | Louis Ramsay | 23 September 1997 | England | Woking | End of season |
| DF | Harry Toffolo | 19 August 1995 | England | Doncaster Rovers | End of season |
| MF | Ebou Adams | 15 January 1996 | England | Shrewsbury Town | January 2018 |
| FW | Tristan Abrahams | 29 December 1998 | England | Leyton Orient | End of season |
| FW | Diallang Jaiyesimi | 7 May 1998 | England | Grimsby Town | End of season |
| FW | Carlton Morris | 16 December 1995 | England | Shrewsbury Town | End of season |
2017-18 Campaign
2017-18 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2017 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 18 August 2017 | Middlesbrough | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 25 August 2017 | Stoke City | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 11 September 2017 | Newcastle United | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 17 September 2017 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 25 September 2017 | Reading | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 15 October 2017 | West Brom | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 20 October 2017 | Southampton | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 27 October 2017 | Fulham | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 20 November 2017 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 26 November 2017 | Aston Villa | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 10 December 2017 | Middlesbrough | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 18 December 2017 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 08 January 2018 | Stoke City | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 14 January 2018 | Newcastle United | Home | W | 4-3 |
| 26 January 2018 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 04 February 2018 | Reading | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 19 February 2018 | West Brom | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 02 March 2018 | Fulham | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 12 March 2018 | Southampton | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 15 April 2018 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 23 April 2018 | Aston Villa | Away | W | 1-0 |
2017-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 4 October 2017 | Group Stage - Group C | AFC Bournemouth | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 6 November 2017 | Group Stage - Group C | Wolves | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 4 December 2017 | Group Stage - Group C | Bury | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 18 January 2018 | Group Stage - Group C | AFC Bournemouth | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 8 February 2018 | Group Stage - Group C | Wolves | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 22 February 2018 | Group Stage - Group C | Bury | Home | W | 1-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 23rd December)
| Player | PL2 | PL Cup | Total |
| Tristan Abrahams | 2 | 4 | 6 |
| Todd Cantwell | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Glenn Middleton | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Pierre Fonkeu | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Adam Phillips | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Devonte Aransibia | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Michee Efete | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Louis McIntosh | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Mourgos Savvas | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Owen Wallis | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 23rd December)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Max Aarons | 12 | 2 | 0 |
| Tristan Abrahams | 15 | 0 | 6 |
| Devonte Aransibia | 13 | 3 | 1 |
| Todd Cantwell | 15 | 0 | 3 |
| Michee Efete | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Alan Fleming | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Pierre Fonkeu | 11 | 2 | 2 |
| Marcel Franke | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Godfrey | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Grant Hanley | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kieran Higgs | 4 | 9 | 0 |
| Adam Idah | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Bilal Kamal | 8 | 2 | 0 |
| Jamal Lewis | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Louis Lomas | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Russell Martin | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Louis McIntosh | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Glenn Middleton | 8 | 2 | 3 |
| Steven Naismith | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Timi Odusina | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| Alfie Payne | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Adam Phillips | 15 | 0 | 2 |
| Alex Pritchard | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Louis Ramsay | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Emerson Sambu | 7 | 6 | 0 |
| Mourgos Savvas | 6 | 1 | 1 |
| Anthony Spyrou | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Harry Toffolo | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Trybull | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Owen Wallis | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Paul Jones | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Remi Matthews | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Michael McGovern | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Aston Oxborough | 11 | 1 | 2 | 22 |