Difference between revisions of "Watford Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Goalscorers) |
(→Player Statistics) |
||
| Line 193: | Line 193: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | ''<small>( | + | ''<small>(Final Statistics)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 200: | Line 200: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Emmanuel Adebiyi]] || 2 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Jubril Adedeji]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ashley Charles]] || | + | | [[Jayden Bennetts]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Harvey Bradbury]] || 3 || 6 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Miguel Britos|Miguel Britos]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ryan Cassidy]] || 8 || 6 || 5 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ashley Charles]] || 24 || 5 || 4 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jesus Cruz]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Brice Dja Djédjé|Brice Dja Djédjé]] || 8 || 0 || 2 | | [[wikipedia:Brice Dja Djédjé|Brice Dja Djédjé]] || 8 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Andrew Eleftheriou]] || | + | | [[Andrew Eleftheriou]] || 23 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Michael Folivi]] || | + | | [[Michael Folivi]] || 17 || 2 || 13 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewis Gordon]] || | + | | [[Harry Forster]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Lewis Gordon]] || 9 || 2 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Harry Hudson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Will Hughes|Will Hughes]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Will Hughes|Will Hughes]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 218: | Line 232: | ||
| [[Marian Huja]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Marian Huja]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Dominic Hutchinson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[wikipedia:Alex Jakubiak|Alex Jakubiak]] || 5 || 2 || 2 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ben Jones (Watford)|Ben Jones]] || 6 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Yazid Kaikay]] || 1 || 4 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tom Leighton]] || 6 || 2 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Dennon Lewis]] || 18 || 0 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brandon Mason]] || 12 || 0 || 0 | | [[Brandon Mason]] || 12 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joy Mukena]] || | + | | [[Ryan McLean]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Reece Miller]] || 2 || 3 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Joy Mukena]] || 31 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Michael Mullings]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Stefano Okaka|Stefano Okaka]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Stefano Okaka|Stefano Okaka]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dion Pereira]] || | + | | [[Dion Pereira]] || 31 || 1 || 14 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Louis Rogers]] || | + | | [[Louis Rogers]] || 6 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Rowan]] || | + | | [[Charlie Rowan]] || 15 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Max Ryan]] || | + | | [[Max Ryan]] || 25 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[David Sesay]] || | + | | [[David Sesay]] || 22 || 9 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Jerome Sinclair|Jerome Sinclair]] || | + | | [[Samuel Sesay]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Jerome Sinclair|Jerome Sinclair]] || 4 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Connor Stevens]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[Connor Stevens]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Carl Stewart]] || | + | | [[Carl Stewart]] || 30 || 2 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Reece Stray]] || 5 || 4 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ryan Suckling]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ben Tricker]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Randell Williams]] || | + | | [[Randell Williams]] || 9 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Mauro Zarate|Mauro Zarate]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Mauro Zarate|Mauro Zarate]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 262: | Line 298: | ||
| [[Daniel Bachmann]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 2 | | [[Daniel Bachmann]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nathan Gartside]] || | + | | [[Nathan Gartside]] || 16 || 1 || 4 || 32 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Howes]] || | + | | [[Sam Howes]] || 17 || 0 || 4 || 25 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:39, 17 May 2018
The Watford Under-23s are currently managed by David Horseman.
Contents |
2017-18 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Sam Howes | U21 | England | |
| GK | Nathan Gartside | U20 | Northern Ireland | |
| DF | Andrew Eleftheriou | U20 | England/Cyprus | |
| DF | Dennon Lewis | U21 | England | |
| DF | Brandon Mason | U20 | England | |
| DF | Louis Rogers | U19 | England | |
| DF | David Sesay | U19 | England | |
| DF | Charlie Rowan | U20 | England | |
| DF | Connor Stevens | U20 | England | |
| MF | Dion Pereira | U19 | England | |
| MF | Josh Roe | U19 | England | |
| MF | Carl Stewart | U21 | England | |
| FW | Harvey Bradbury | U19 | England | |
| FW | Ashley Charles | U19 | England | |
| FW | Michael Folivi | U20 | England | |
| FW | Alex Jakubiak | U22 | Scotland | |
| FW | Treon Johnson | U19 | England | |
| FW | Max Ryan | U19 | England |
2017-18 Campaign
2017-18 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2017 | Leeds United | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 21 August 2017 | Hull City | Away | W | 6-0 |
| 29 August 2017 | Birmingham City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 11 September 2017 | Burnley | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 19 September 2017 | Barnsley | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 25 September 2017 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 9 October 2017 | Charlton Athletic | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 16 October 2017 | Colchester United | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 23 October 2017 | Cardiff City | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 30 October 2017 | Bristol City | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 13 November 2017 | Crystal Palace | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 20 November 2017 | Coventry City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 27 November 2017 | Millwall | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 18 December 2017 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 15 January 2018 | Cardiff City | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 29 January 2018 | Crystal Palace | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 5 February 2018 | Bristol City | Away | D | 5-5 |
| 12 February 2018 | Coventry City | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 19 February 2018 | Millwall | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 5 March 2018 | Charlton Athletic | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 19 March 2018 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 26 March 2018 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 29 March 2018 | Ipswich Town | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 5 April 2018 | Bolton Wanderers | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 9 April 2018 | Sheffield United | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 12 April 2018 | Ipswich Town | Away | W | 5-2 |
| 16 April 2018 | Nottingham Forest | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 23 April 2018 | Huddersfield Town | Home | L | 3-4 |
| 26 April 2018 | Colchester United | Away | W | 1-0 |
2017-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 29 September 2017 | Group Stage - Group B | Southampton | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 6 November 2017 | Group Stage - Group B | Blackburn Rovers | Away | L | 1-6 |
| 1 February 2018 | Group Stage - Group B | Cardiff City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 12 February 2018 | Group Stage - Group B | Blackburn Rovers | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 15 January 2018 | Group Stage - Group B | Southampton | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 31 March 2018 | Group Stage - Group B | Cardiff City | Home | L | 0-4 |
Goalscorers
(Final Statistics)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Dion Pereira | 14 | 0 | 14 |
| Michael Folivi | 11 | 2 | 13 |
| Dennon Lewis | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| Ryan Cassidy | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Ashley Charles | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Brice Dja Djédjé | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Alex Jakubiak | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Reece Miller | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| David Sesay | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Emmanuel Adebiyi | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Harvey Bradbury | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jesus Cruz | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Joy Mukena | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Max Ryan | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jerome Sinclair | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Randell Williams | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Mauro Zarate | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Player Statistics
(Final Statistics)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Emmanuel Adebiyi | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| Jubril Adedeji | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Jayden Bennetts | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Harvey Bradbury | 3 | 6 | 1 |
| Miguel Britos | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ryan Cassidy | 8 | 6 | 5 |
| Ashley Charles | 24 | 5 | 4 |
| Jesus Cruz | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Brice Dja Djédjé | 8 | 0 | 2 |
| Andrew Eleftheriou | 23 | 1 | 0 |
| Michael Folivi | 17 | 2 | 13 |
| Harry Forster | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Lewis Gordon | 9 | 2 | 0 |
| Harry Hudson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Hughes | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Marian Huja | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dominic Hutchinson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Alex Jakubiak | 5 | 2 | 2 |
| Ben Jones | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Yazid Kaikay | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| Tom Leighton | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Dennon Lewis | 18 | 0 | 6 |
| Brandon Mason | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Ryan McLean | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Reece Miller | 2 | 3 | 2 |
| Joy Mukena | 31 | 0 | 1 |
| Michael Mullings | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Stefano Okaka | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dion Pereira | 31 | 1 | 14 |
| Louis Rogers | 6 | 3 | 0 |
| Charlie Rowan | 15 | 1 | 0 |
| Max Ryan | 25 | 4 | 1 |
| David Sesay | 22 | 9 | 2 |
| Samuel Sesay | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jerome Sinclair | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Connor Stevens | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Carl Stewart | 30 | 2 | 0 |
| Reece Stray | 5 | 4 | 0 |
| Ryan Suckling | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Tricker | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Randell Williams | 9 | 3 | 1 |
| Mauro Zarate | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Marvin Zeegelaar | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Daniel Bachmann | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Nathan Gartside | 16 | 1 | 4 | 32 |
| Sam Howes | 17 | 0 | 4 | 25 |