Difference between revisions of "England Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2018-19 Squad) |
(→Limoges Tournament, France) |
||
| Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 5 September 2018 || Netherlands || || | + | | 5 September 2018 || Netherlands || W || [[England 3-0 Netherlands (2018 Limoges Tournament)|3-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 7 September 2018 || Russia || || | | 7 September 2018 || Russia || || | ||
Revision as of 19:44, 5 September 2018
The England Under-18s are currently managed by Neil Dewsnip.
Contents |
2018-19 Squad
The following squad was named for the Limoges Tournament in September.
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Luca Ashby-Hammond | 25 March 2001 | Fulham |
| GK | Marcus Dewhurst | 20 March 2001 | Sheffield United |
| GK | Arthur Okonkwo | 9 November 2001 | Arsenal |
| DF | Aji Alese | 17 January 2001 | West Ham |
| DF | Dylan Crowe | 13 April 2001 | Ipswich Town |
| DF | Vontae Daley-Campbell | 2 April 2001 | Arsenal |
| DF | Ethan Laird | 5 August 2001 | Manchester United |
| DF | Bali Mumba | 1 October 2001 | Sunderland |
| DF | Nathanael Ogbeta | 18 April 2001 | Manchester City |
| MF | Xavier Amaechi | 5 January 2001 | Arsenal |
| MF | Faustino Anjorin | 23 November 2001 | Chelsea |
| MF | James Garner | 13 March 2001 | Manchester United |
| MF | Mason Greenwood | 1 October 2001 | Manchester United |
| MF | Curtis Jones | 30 January 2001 | Liverpool |
| FW | Arvin Appiah | 5 January 2001 | Nottingham Forest |
| FW | Folarin Balogun | 3 July 2001 | Arsenal |
| FW | Anthony Gordon | 24 February 2001 | Everton |
| FW | Tyreece John-Jules | 14 February 2001 | Arsenal |
| FW | Bukayo Saka | 5 September 2001 | Arsenal |
| FW | Keyendrah Simmonds | 31 May 2001 | Manchester City |
| FW | Rayhaan Tulloch | 20 January 2001 | West Brom |
2018-19
Since neither FIFA nor UEFA recognise the Under-18 age group with competitive competitions, matches at this level are predominantly friendlies arranged between the two nations. However, the FA announced in July that a new Euro Elite League would be introduced for this age group in 2017-18.
Limoges Tournament, France
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 5 September 2018 | Netherlands | W | 3-0 |
| 7 September 2018 | Russia | ||
| 9 September 2018 | France |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| TBC October 2018 | Sweden | Home | ||
| TBC October 2018 | Czech Republic | Home |
Goalscorers
| Player | Goals |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |