Difference between revisions of "England Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2018-19 Squad) |
(→Friendlies) |
||
| Line 76: | Line 76: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 11 October 2018 || Sweden || Home || || | + | | 11 October 2018 || Sweden || Home || W || [[England 4-0 Sweden (2018-19 Under-18 Friendly)|4-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 15 October 2018 || Czech Republic || Home || || | | 15 October 2018 || Czech Republic || Home || || | ||
Revision as of 14:03, 14 October 2018
The England Under-18s are currently managed by Neil Dewsnip.
Contents |
2018-19 Squad
The following squad was named for the friendlies in October.
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Luca Ashby-Hammond | 25 March 2001 | Fulham |
| GK | Marcus Dewhurst | 20 March 2001 | Sheffield United |
| GK | Arthur Okonkwo | 9 November 2001 | Arsenal |
| DF | Aji Alese | 17 January 2001 | West Ham |
| DF | Vontae Daley-Campbell | 2 April 2001 | Arsenal |
| DF | Pascal Kpohomouh | 24 September 2001 | Southampton |
| DF | Ethan Laird | 5 August 2001 | Manchester United |
| DF | Nathanael Ogbeta | 18 April 2001 | Manchester City |
| DF | Bukayo Saka | 5 September 2001 | Arsenal |
| MF | Faustino Anjorin | 23 November 2001 | Chelsea |
| MF | Arvin Appiah | 5 January 2001 | Nottingham Forest |
| MF | James Garner | 13 March 2001 | Manchester United |
| MF | Anthony Gordon | 24 February 2001 | Everton |
| MF | Curtis Jones | 30 January 2001 | Liverpool |
| MF | Bali Mumba | 1 October 2001 | Sunderland |
| MF | Keyendrah Simmonds | 31 May 2001 | Manchester City |
| FW | Folarin Balogun | 3 July 2001 | Arsenal |
| FW | Mason Greenwood | 1 October 2001 | Manchester United |
| FW | Tyreece John-Jules | 14 February 2001 | Arsenal |
2018-19
Since neither FIFA nor UEFA recognise the Under-18 age group with competitive competitions, matches at this level are predominantly friendlies arranged between the two nations. However, the FA announced in July that a new Euro Elite League would be introduced for this age group in 2017-18.
Limoges Tournament, France
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 5 September 2018 | Netherlands | W | 3-0 |
| 7 September 2018 | Russia | W | 3-0 |
| 9 September 2018 | France | W | 2-1 |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 11 October 2018 | Sweden | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 15 October 2018 | Czech Republic | Home |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 10th September)
| Player | Goals |
| Faustino Anjorin | 2 |
| Arvin Appiah | 1 |
| Mason Greenwood | 1 |
| Tyreece John-Jules | 1 |
| Ethan Laird | 1 |
| Bukayo Saka | 1 |
| Keyendrah Simmonds | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 10th September)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Aji Alese | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Faustino Anjorin | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| Arvin Appiah | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Folarin Balogun | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Dylan Crowe | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| James Garner | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Anthony Gordon | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Mason Greenwood | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Tyreece John-Jules | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Curtis Jones | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Ethan Laird | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Clinton Mola | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Bali Mumba | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Nathanael Ogbeta | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Bukayo Saka | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Keyendrah Simmonds | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Luca Ashby-Hammond | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Marcus Dewhurst | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Arthur Okonkwo | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |