Difference between revisions of "England Under-19s"
From YouthHawk
(→2019 European Under-19 Championship (Qualifying)) |
(→2019 European Under-19 Championship (Qualifying)) |
||
| Line 66: | Line 66: | ||
| 14 November 2018 || Moldova || Qualifying - Group 5 || W || [[England 4-0 Moldova (2019 European Under-19 Championship Qualifying)|4-0]] | | 14 November 2018 || Moldova || Qualifying - Group 5 || W || [[England 4-0 Moldova (2019 European Under-19 Championship Qualifying)|4-0]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 17 November 2018 || Iceland || Qualifying - Group 5 || || | + | | 17 November 2018 || Iceland || Qualifying - Group 5 || W || [[England 3-1 Iceland (2019 European Under-19 Championship Qualifying)|3-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 20 November 2018 || Turkey || Qualifying - Group 5 || || | | 20 November 2018 || Turkey || Qualifying - Group 5 || || | ||
Revision as of 17:25, 17 November 2018
The England Under-19s are currently managed by Keith Downing.
Contents |
2018-19 Squad
The following squad was named for the Euro qualifiers in November.
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Curtis Anderson | 27 September 2000 | Manchester City |
| GK | Josef Bursik | 14 January 2000 | Stoke City (on loan at Hednesford Town) |
| GK | Billy Crellin | 30 June 2000 | Fleetwood Town |
| DF | Max Aarons | 4 January 2000 | Norwich City |
| DF | Timothy Eyoma | 29 January 2000 | Tottenham |
| DF | Marc Guehi | 13 July 2000 | Chelsea |
| DF | Tariq Lamptey | 30 September 2000 | Chelsea |
| DF | Jonathan Panzo | 25 October 2000 | Monaco |
| DF | Bukayo Saka | 5 September 2001 | Arsenal |
| DF | Steven Sessegnon | 18 May 2000 | Fulham |
| DF | Jake Vokins | 17 March 2000 | Southampton |
| MF | Conor Gallagher | 6 February 2000 | Chelsea |
| MF | Morgan Gibbs-White | 27 January 2000 | Wolves |
| MF | Rekeem Harper | 8 March 2000 | West Brom |
| MF | Nya Kirby | 31 January 2000 | Crystal Palace |
| MF | George McEachran | 30 August 2000 | Chelsea |
| FW | Callum Hudson-Odoi | 7 November 2000 | Chelsea |
| FW | Danny Loader | 28 August 2000 | Reading |
| FW | Ian Carlo Poveda | 9 February 2000 | Manchester City |
| FW | Emile Smith-Rowe | 28 July 2000 | Arsenal |
| FW | Stephen Walker | 11 October 2000 | Middlesbrough |
2018-19 Campaign
2019 European Under-19 Championship (Qualifying)
| Date | Opposition | Round | Result | Score |
| 14 November 2018 | Moldova | Qualifying - Group 5 | W | 4-0 |
| 17 November 2018 | Iceland | Qualifying - Group 5 | W | 3-1 |
| 20 November 2018 | Turkey | Qualifying - Group 5 |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 5 September 2018 | Netherlands | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 10 September 2018 | Belgium | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 11 October 2018 | Portugal | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 16 October 2018 | Macedonia | Home | W | 6-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 17th October)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Euro Q | Friendlies | Total | ||
| Stephen Walker | 0 | 4 | 4 | |
| Callum Hudson-Odoi | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
| Danny Loader | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
| Phil Foden | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Angel Gomes | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Marc Guehi | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Nya Kirby | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Tariq Lamptey | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Felix Nmecha | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Ian Carlo Poveda | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Emile Smith-Rowe | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 17th October, based on available info)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Max Aarons | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Timothy Eyoma | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Nathan Ferguson | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Phil Foden | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Conor Gallagher | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Morgan Gibbs-White | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Angel Gomes | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Marc Guehi | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Rekeem Harper | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Callum Hudson-Odoi | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| Nya Kirby | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Tariq Lamptey | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Danny Loader | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| George McEachran | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Felix Nmecha | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Jonathan Panzo | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Ian Carlo Poveda | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Jadon Sancho | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Steven Sessegnon | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Emile Smith-Rowe | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Jake Vokins | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Stephen Walker | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Curtis Anderson | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Josef Bursik | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Billy Crellin | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |