Difference between revisions of "England Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Goalscorers) |
(→Player Statistics) |
||
| Line 166: | Line 166: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated: | + | <small>''(Updated: 20th November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 177: | Line 177: | ||
| [[Harvey Barnes]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Harvey Barnes]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Dominic Calvert-Lewin|Dominic Calvert-Lewin]] || 2 || | + | | [[wikipedia:Dominic Calvert-Lewin|Dominic Calvert-Lewin]] || 2 || 4 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Chilwell]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ben Chilwell]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 183: | Line 183: | ||
| [[Jake Clarke-Salter]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jake Clarke-Salter]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewis Cook]] || | + | | [[Lewis Cook]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jay Dasilva]] || | + | | [[Jay Dasilva]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Davies]] || 3 || | + | | [[Tom Davies]] || 3 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kieran Dowell]] || | + | | [[Kieran Dowell]] || 3 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Phil Foden]] || | + | | [[Phil Foden]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dael Fry]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Dael Fry]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Demarai Gray]] || | + | | [[Demarai Gray]] || 3 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lloyd Kelly]] || 0 || | + | | [[wikipedia:Lloyd Kelly|Lloyd Kelly]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jonjoe Kenny]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jonjoe Kenny]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Ezri Konsa|Ezri Konsa]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Ezri Konsa|Ezri Konsa]] || 3 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Ademola Lookman|Ademola Lookman]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Ademola Lookman|Ademola Lookman]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 209: | Line 209: | ||
| [[Mason Mount]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Mason Mount]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Reiss Nelson]] || | + | | [[Reiss Nelson]] || 2 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joshua Onomah]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Joshua Onomah]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ryan Sessegnon]] || 3 || | + | | [[Ryan Sessegnon]] || 3 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[wikipedia:Jack Simpson (footballer)|Jack Simpson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Dominic Solanke]] || 4 || 2 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kyle Walker-Peters]] || | + | | [[Fikayo Tomori]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Kyle Walker-Peters]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Aaron Wan-Bissaka|Aaron Wan-Bissaka]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Aaron Wan-Bissaka|Aaron Wan-Bissaka]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 231: | Line 233: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dean Henderson]] || | + | | [[Dean Henderson]] || 6 || 0 || 3 || 3 |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 20:52, 20 November 2018
The England Under-21s are currently managed by Aidy Boothroyd.
Contents |
2018-19 Squad
The following squad was named for the November friendlies (* = withdrawn).
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Angus Gunn | 22 January 1996 | Southampton |
| GK | Dean Henderson | 12 March 1997 | Manchester United (on loan at Sheffield United) |
| GK | Freddie Woodman | 4 March 1997 | Newcastle United |
| DF | Jake Clarke-Salter | 22 September 1997 | Chelsea (on loan at Vitesse) |
| DF | Jay Dasilva | 22 April 1998 | Chelsea (on loan at Bristol City) |
| DF | Dael Fry | 30 August 1997 | Middlesbrough |
| DF | Lloyd Kelly | 1 October 1998 | Bristol City |
| DF | Ezri Konsa | 23 October 1997 | Brentford |
| DF | Jack Simpson | 18 December 1996 | Bournemouth |
| DF | Fikayo Tomori | 19 December 1997 | Chelsea (on loan at Derby) |
| DF | Kyle Walker-Peters | 13 April 1997 | Tottenham |
| DF | Aaron Wan-Bissaka * | 26 November 1997 | Crystal Palace |
| MF | Harvey Barnes * | 9 December 1997 | Leicester City (on loan at West Brom) |
| MF | Lewis Cook | 3 February 1997 | AFC Bournemouth |
| MF | Tom Davies | 30 June 1998 | Everton |
| MF | Kieran Dowell | 10 October 1997 | Everton |
| MF | Joshua Onomah * | 27 April 1997 | Tottenham |
| MF | Ryan Sessegnon | 18 May 2000 | Fulham |
| FW | Tammy Abraham | 2 October 1997 | Chelsea |
| FW | Dominic Calvert-Lewin | 16 March 1997 | Everton |
| FW | Phil Foden | 28 May 2000 | Manchester City |
| FW | Demarai Gray | 28 June 1996 | Leicester City |
| FW | Ademola Lookman | 20 October 1997 | Everton |
| FW | Reiss Nelson | 10 December 1999 | Arsenal (on loan at Hoffenheim) |
| FW | Dominic Solanke | 14 September 1997 | Liverpool |
2018-19 Campaign
2019 European Under-21 Championship (Qualifying)
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 6 September 2018 | Qualifying - Group 4 | Netherlands | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 11 September 2018 | Qualifying - Group 4 | Latvia | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 11 October 2018 | Qualifying - Group 4 | Andorra | Home | W | 7-0 |
| 16 October 2018 | Qualifying - Group 4 | Scotland | Away | W | 2-0 |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 November 2018 | Italy | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 20 November 2018 | Denmark | Away | W | 5-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 20th November)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U21 Euro Q | Friendlies | Total | ||
| Dominic Solanke | 1 | 4 | 5 | |
| Dominic Calvert-Lewin | 2 | 2 | 4 | |
| Reiss Nelson | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| Tammy Abraham | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Kieran Dowell | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Demarai Gray | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Ezri Konsa | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Ademola Lookman | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Mason Mount | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Own Goal | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
2019 European Under-21 Championship (Qualifying) Goalscorers
| Name | Goals/Season | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | 2018-19 | Total | ||
| Dominic Calvert-Lewin | 2 | 2 | 4 | |
| Dominic Solanke | 3 | 1 | 4 | |
| Tammy Abraham | 2 | 1 | 3 | |
| Reiss Nelson | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
| Tom Davies | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Kieran Dowell | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Demarai Gray | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Ezri Konsa | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Ademola Lookman | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Mason Mount | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Joshua Onomah | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Kasey Palmer | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Own Goal | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
| Total | 12 | 11 | 23 | |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 20th November)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Tammy Abraham | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Harvey Barnes | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dominic Calvert-Lewin | 2 | 4 | 4 |
| Ben Chilwell | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jake Clarke-Salter | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Lewis Cook | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Jay Dasilva | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Tom Davies | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Kieran Dowell | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Phil Foden | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Dael Fry | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Demarai Gray | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Lloyd Kelly | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Jonjoe Kenny | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ezri Konsa | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Ademola Lookman | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| James Maddison | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Mason Mount | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Reiss Nelson | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Joshua Onomah | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Ryan Sessegnon | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Jack Simpson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dominic Solanke | 4 | 2 | 5 |
| Fikayo Tomori | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Kyle Walker-Peters | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Aaron Wan-Bissaka | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Dean Henderson | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 |