Difference between revisions of "England Under-20s"
From YouthHawk
(→U20 Elite Tournament) |
(→2018-19 Squad) |
||
| Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
|DF||[[Reece James (08/12/99)|Reece James]]||{{birth date and age|1999|12|8|df=yes}}||Chelsea (on loan at Wigan) | |DF||[[Reece James (08/12/99)|Reece James]]||{{birth date and age|1999|12|8|df=yes}}||Chelsea (on loan at Wigan) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[Lloyd Kelly]] *||{{birth date and age|1998|10|1|df=yes}}||Bristol City | + | |DF||[[wikipedia:Lloyd Kelly|Lloyd Kelly]] *||{{birth date and age|1998|10|1|df=yes}}||Bristol City |
|- | |- | ||
|DF||[[Easah Suliman]]||{{birth date and age|1998|1|26|df=yes}}||Aston Villa (on loan at Grimsby) | |DF||[[Easah Suliman]]||{{birth date and age|1998|1|26|df=yes}}||Aston Villa (on loan at Grimsby) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[Ben Wilmot]]||{{birth date and age|1999|11|4|df=yes}}||Watford | + | |DF||[[wikipedia:Ben Wilmot|Ben Wilmot]]||{{birth date and age|1999|11|4|df=yes}}||Watford |
|- | |- | ||
|MF||[[Flynn Downes]]||{{birth date and age|1999|1|20|df=yes}}||Ipswich Town | |MF||[[Flynn Downes]]||{{birth date and age|1999|1|20|df=yes}}||Ipswich Town | ||
Revision as of 10:22, 21 November 2018
The England Under-20s are currently managed by Paul Simpson.
Contents |
2018-19 Squad
The following squad was named for the November friendly against Germany (* = called up to the Under-21s).
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | William Huffer | 30 October 1998 | Leeds United |
| GK | Aaron Ramsdale | 14 May 1998 | Bournemouth |
| GK | Nathan Trott | 21 November 1998 | West Ham |
| DF | Trevoh Chalobah | 5 July 1999 | Chelsea (on loan at Ipswich Town) |
| DF | Tom Edwards | 21 January 1999 | Stoke City |
| DF | Reece James | 8 December 1999 | Chelsea (on loan at Wigan) |
| DF | Lloyd Kelly * | 1 October 1998 | Bristol City |
| DF | Easah Suliman | 26 January 1998 | Aston Villa (on loan at Grimsby) |
| DF | Ben Wilmot | 4 November 1999 | Watford |
| MF | Flynn Downes | 20 January 1999 | Ipswich Town |
| MF | Andre Dozzell | 2 May 1999 | Ipswich Town |
| MF | Elliot Embleton | 2 April 1999 | Sunderland (on loan at Grimsby) |
| MF | Sam Field | 8 May 1998 | West Brom |
| MF | Adam Lewis | 8 November 1999 | Liverpool |
| MF | Ronaldo Vieira | 19 July 1998 | Sampdoria |
| MF | Joe Willock | 20 August 1999 | Arsenal |
| FW | Grady Diangana | 19 March 1998 | West Ham |
| FW | Kyle Edwards | 17 February 1998 | West Brom |
| FW | Ebere Eze | 29 June 1998 | Queens Park Rangers |
| FW | George Hirst | 15 February 1999 | OH Leuven |
| FW | Edward Nketiah | 30 May 1999 | Arsenal |
| FW | Marcus Tavernier | 22 March 1999 | Middlesbrough |
2018-19 Campaign
U20 Elite Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 6 September 2018 | Switzerland | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 10 September 2018 | Netherlands | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 11 October 2018 | Italy | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 15 October 2018 | Czech Republic | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 19 November 2018 | Germany | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 21 March 2019 | Poland | Home | ||
| 26 March 2019 | Portugal | Away |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 17th October)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elite League | Total | |||
| Edward Nketiah | 3 | 3 | ||
| Elliot Embleton | 1 | 1 | ||
| George Hirst | 1 | 1 | ||
| Joe Willock | 1 | 1 | ||
Player Statistics
(Updated: 17th October, based on available info)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Ben Brereton | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Trevoh Chalobah | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jay Dasilva | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Andre Dozzell | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kyle Edwards | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Marcus Edwards | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Edwards | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Elliot Embleton | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Ebere Eze | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Field | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| George Hirst | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Reece James | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Lloyd Kelly | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Adam Lewis | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Reiss Nelson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Edward Nketiah | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Tom Pearce | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Easah Suliman | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Japhet Tanganga | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Marcus Tavernier | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Ronaldo Vieira | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Christopher Willock | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Joe Willock | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Ben Wilmot | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Ellery Balcombe | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Aaron Ramsdale | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Nathan Trott | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |