Difference between revisions of "England Under-17s"
From YouthHawk
(→2018-19 Campaign) |
(→Friendlies) |
||
| Line 81: | Line 81: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 7 February 2019 || France || [[England 3-2 France (2019 Under-17 Friendly)|3-2]] | + | | 7 February 2019 || France || W || [[England 3-2 France (2019 Under-17 Friendly)|3-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 10 February 2019 || Hungary || || | | 10 February 2019 || Hungary || || | ||
Revision as of 09:48, 8 February 2019
The England Under-17s are currently managed by Steve Cooper.
Contents |
2018-19 Squad
The following squad was named for the Pinatar Arena tournament in February.
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Louie Moulden | 6 January 2002 | Manchester City |
| GK | Nathan Broome | Stoke City | |
| GK | Joe Young | 22 September 2002 | Wolverhampton Wanderers |
| DF | Dennis Cirkin | 5 April 2002 | Tottenham |
| DF | Valentino Livramento | 12 November 2002 | Chelsea |
| DF | Luke Matheson | 3 October 2002 | Rochdale |
| DF | Haji Mnoga | 16 April 2002 | Portsmouth |
| DF | Haydon Roberts | 10 May 2002 | Brighton & Hove Albion |
| DF | Dynel Simeu | 13 March 2002 | Chelsea |
| DF | Nathan Wood-Gordon | 31 May 2002 | Middlesbrough |
| MF | Lewis Bate | 29 October 2002 | Chelsea |
| MF | Harvey Elliott | 4 April 2003 | Fulham |
| MF | Teddy Jenks | 12 March 2002 | Brighton |
| MF | Alex Mighten | 11 April 2002 | Nottingham Forest |
| MF | Yunus Musah | 29 November 2002 | Arsenal |
| MF | Jensen Weir | 31 January 2002 | Wigan |
| FW | Fabio Carvalho | 30 August 2002 | Fulham |
| FW | Joe Gelhardt | 4 May 2002 | Wigan |
| FW | Sam Greenwood | 26 January 2002 | Arsenal |
| FW | Ben Knight | 30 November 2001 | Manchester City |
| FW | Jeremy Sarmiento | 16 June 2002 | Benfica |
| FW | Kido Taylor-Hart | 30 September 2002 | Arsenal |
2018-19 Campaign
2019 European Under-17 Championship (Qualifying)
| Date | Round | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 21 March 2019 | Elite Qualifying - Group 3 | Switzerland | ||
| 24 March 2019 | Elite Qualifying - Group 3 | Croatia | ||
| 27 March 2019 | Elite Qualifying - Group 3 | Denmark |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 7 February 2019 | France | W | 3-2 |
| 10 February 2019 | Hungary |
Syrenka Cup
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score | Additional Info |
| 7 September 2018 | Norway | W | 6-0 | |
| 9 September 2018 | Portugal | W | 2-1 | |
| 11 September 2018 | Belgium | W | 6-2 | ENGLAND WON THE TOURNAMENT |
Under-17s Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 12 October 2018 | USA | W | 3-1 |
| 14 October 2018 | Russia | W | 3-0 |
| 16 October 2018 | Brazil | W | 3-1 |
Four Nations Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 8 November 2018 | Ireland | W | 3-1 |
| 11 November 2018 | Germany | D | 2-2 |
| 14 November 2018 | Czech Republic | D | 0-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 8th February)
| Name | Goals/Competition | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Syrenka Cup | U17 Tournament | Four Nations | Friendlies | Total | |
| Sam Greenwood | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 7 |
| Morgan Rogers | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| Joe Gelhardt | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Alex Mighten | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| Harvey Elliott | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Yunus Musah | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Taylor Harwood-Bellis | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Haydon Roberts | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jeremy Sarmiento | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 17th October, based on available info)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Miguel Azeez | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Matt Bondswell | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Fabio Carvalho | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Dennis Cirkin | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Harvey Elliott | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Joe Gelhardt | 2 | 4 | 6 |
| Sam Greenwood | 4 | 1 | 4 |
| Taylor Harwood-Bellis | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Joe Hodge | 2 | 4 | 0 |
| Ben Knight | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Valentino Livramento | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Noni Madueke | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Teden Mengi | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Alex Mighten | 4 | 2 | 3 |
| Yunus Musah | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| Armstrong Okoflex | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Haydon Roberts | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| Morgan Rogers | 4 | 1 | 6 |
| Jeremy Sarmiento | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Nathan Wood-Gordon | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Jensen Weir | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Louie Moulden | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| James Trafford | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 |