Difference between revisions of "England Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→Sport Chain Cup, Dubai) |
(→2018-19 Squad) |
||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
==2018-19 Squad== | ==2018-19 Squad== | ||
| − | The following squad was named for the tournament in | + | The following squad was named for the Dubai tournament in March. <br> <br> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|GK||[[Luca Ashby-Hammond]]||{{birth date and age|2001|3|25|df=yes}}||Fulham | |GK||[[Luca Ashby-Hammond]]||{{birth date and age|2001|3|25|df=yes}}||Fulham | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |GK||[[ | + | |GK||[[George Wickens]]||{{birth date and age|2001|11|8|df=yes}}||Fulham |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |GK||[[ | + | |GK||[[Josh Griffiths]]||{{birth date and age|2001|9|5|df=yes}}||West Brom |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[ | + | |DF||[[Vontae Daley-Campbell]]||{{birth date and age|2001|4|2|df=yes}}||Arsenal |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[ | + | |DF||[[Dylan Crowe]]||{{birth date and age|2001|4|13|df=yes}}||Ipswich Town |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[ | + | |DF||[[Cody Drameh]]||{{birth date and age|2001|12|8|df=yes}}||Fulham |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[ | + | |DF||[[Ethan Laird]]||{{birth date and age|2001|8|5|df=yes}}||Manchester United |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[ | + | |DF||[[Rhys Williams]]||{{birth date and age|2001|2|3|df=yes}}||Liverpool |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[ | + | |DF||[[Paris Maghoma]]||{{birth date and age|2001|5|8|df=yes}}||Tottenham |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[ | + | |DF||[[Luis Binks]]||{{birth date and age|2001|9|2|df=yes}}||Tottenham |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF||[[ | + | |MF||[[Luke Thomas (Leicester City)|Luke Thomas]]||||Leicester City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF||[[ | + | |MF||[[James Garner]]||{{birth date and age|2001|3|13|df=yes}}||Manchester United |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF||[[ | + | |MF||[[Clinton Mola]]||{{birth date and age|2001|3|15|df=yes}}||Chelsea |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF||[[ | + | |MF||[[Tommy Doyle]]||{{birth date and age|2001|10|17|df=yes}}||Manchester City |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MF||[[Curtis Jones]]||{{birth date and age|2001|1|30|df=yes}}||Liverpool | |MF||[[Curtis Jones]]||{{birth date and age|2001|1|30|df=yes}}||Liverpool | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |FW||[[Bobby Duncan]]||{{birth date and age|2001|6|26|df=yes}}||Liverpool |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |FW||[[Anthony Gordon]]||{{birth date and age|2001|2|24|df=yes}}||Everton |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |FW||[[Tyreece John-Jules]]||{{birth date and age|2001|2|14|df=yes}}||Arsenal | ||
|- | |- | ||
|FW||[[Folarin Balogun]]||{{birth date and age|2001|7|3|df=yes}}||Arsenal | |FW||[[Folarin Balogun]]||{{birth date and age|2001|7|3|df=yes}}||Arsenal | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW||[[ | + | |FW||[[Xavier Amaechi]]||{{birth date and age|2001|1|5|df=yes}}||Arsenal |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 21:52, 20 March 2019
The England Under-18s are currently managed by Neil Dewsnip.
Contents |
2018-19 Squad
The following squad was named for the Dubai tournament in March.
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Luca Ashby-Hammond | 25 March 2001 | Fulham |
| GK | George Wickens | 8 November 2001 | Fulham |
| GK | Josh Griffiths | 5 September 2001 | West Brom |
| DF | Vontae Daley-Campbell | 2 April 2001 | Arsenal |
| DF | Dylan Crowe | 13 April 2001 | Ipswich Town |
| DF | Cody Drameh | 8 December 2001 | Fulham |
| DF | Ethan Laird | 5 August 2001 | Manchester United |
| DF | Rhys Williams | 3 February 2001 | Liverpool |
| DF | Paris Maghoma | 8 May 2001 | Tottenham |
| DF | Luis Binks | 2 September 2001 | Tottenham |
| MF | Luke Thomas | Leicester City | |
| MF | James Garner | 13 March 2001 | Manchester United |
| MF | Clinton Mola | 15 March 2001 | Chelsea |
| MF | Tommy Doyle | 17 October 2001 | Manchester City |
| MF | Curtis Jones | 30 January 2001 | Liverpool |
| FW | Bobby Duncan | 26 June 2001 | Liverpool |
| FW | Anthony Gordon | 24 February 2001 | Everton |
| FW | Tyreece John-Jules | 14 February 2001 | Arsenal |
| FW | Folarin Balogun | 3 July 2001 | Arsenal |
| FW | Xavier Amaechi | 5 January 2001 | Arsenal |
2018-19
Since neither FIFA nor UEFA recognise the Under-18 age group with competitive competitions, matches at this level are predominantly friendlies arranged between the two nations. However, the FA announced in July that a new Euro Elite League would be introduced for this age group in 2017-18.
Slovakia Cup
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| May 2019 | TBC |
Sport Chain Cup, Dubai
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 20 March 2019 | Japan | W | 4-1 |
| 22 March 2019 | Czech Republic | ||
| 24 March 2019 | Mexico |
Four Team Tournament, Spain
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 15 November 2018 | Netherlands | D | 2-2 |
| 17 November 2018 | Republic of Ireland | W | 3-1 |
| 19 November 2018 | Belgium | W | 3-1 |
Limoges Tournament, France
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 5 September 2018 | Netherlands | W | 3-0 |
| 7 September 2018 | Russia | W | 3-0 |
| 9 September 2018 | France | W | 2-1 |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 11 October 2018 | Sweden | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 15 October 2018 | Czech Republic | Home | D | 2-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 20th November)
| Player | Goals |
| Tyreece John-Jules | 7 |
| Faustino Anjorin | 4 |
| Arvin Appiah | 3 |
| Ethan Laird | 2 |
| Daniel Adshead | 1 |
| Folarin Balogun | 1 |
| Mason Greenwood | 1 |
| Bukayo Saka | 1 |
| Keyendrah Simmonds | 1 |
| Own Goal | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 20th November)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Daniel Adshead | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Aji Alese | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Faustino Anjorin | 5 | 2 | 4 |
| Arvin Appiah | 4 | 3 | 3 |
| Folarin Balogun | 4 | 4 | 1 |
| Luis Binks | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Dylan Crowe | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Vontae Daley-Campbell | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| James Garner | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Anthony Gordon | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| Mason Greenwood | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Tyreece John-Jules | 5 | 2 | 7 |
| Curtis Jones | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Pascal Kpohomouh | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Ethan Laird | 5 | 0 | 2 |
| J'Neil Lloyd-Bennett | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Paris Maghoma | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Clinton Mola | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Bali Mumba | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| Nathanael Ogbeta | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Bukayo Saka | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Keyendrah Simmonds | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Luke Thomas | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Morgan Whittaker | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Luca Ashby-Hammond | 6 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Marcus Dewhurst | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Arthur Okonkwo | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 |