Difference between revisions of "England Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2018-19 Campaign) |
(→2018-19 Squad) |
||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
==2018-19 Squad== | ==2018-19 Squad== | ||
| − | The following squad was named for the | + | The following squad was named for the March friendlies (* = called up to senior squad). <br> <br> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pos''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pos''' | ||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
|DF||[[Dael Fry]]||{{birth date and age|1997|8|30|df=yes}}||Middlesbrough | |DF||[[Dael Fry]]||{{birth date and age|1997|8|30|df=yes}}||Middlesbrough | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[Lloyd Kelly]]||{{birth date and age|1998|10|1|df=yes}}||Bristol City | + | |DF||[[wikipedia:Lloyd Kelly|Lloyd Kelly]]||{{birth date and age|1998|10|1|df=yes}}||Bristol City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[ | + | |DF||[[Jonjoe Kenny]]||{{birth date and age|1997|3|15|df=yes}}||Everton |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[wikipedia: | + | |DF||[[wikipedia:Ezri Konsa|Ezri Konsa]]||{{birth date and age|1997|10|23|df=yes}}||Brentford |
|- | |- | ||
|DF||[[Fikayo Tomori]]||{{birth date and age|1997|12|19|df=yes}}||Chelsea (on loan at Derby) | |DF||[[Fikayo Tomori]]||{{birth date and age|1997|12|19|df=yes}}||Chelsea (on loan at Derby) | ||
| Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
|DF||[[Kyle Walker-Peters]]||{{birth date and age|1997|4|13|df=yes}}||Tottenham | |DF||[[Kyle Walker-Peters]]||{{birth date and age|1997|4|13|df=yes}}||Tottenham | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[wikipedia:Aaron Wan-Bissaka|Aaron Wan-Bissaka]] | + | |DF||[[wikipedia:Aaron Wan-Bissaka|Aaron Wan-Bissaka]]||{{birth date and age|1997|11|26|df=yes}}||Crystal Palace |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF||[[Harvey Barnes]] | + | |MF||[[Harvey Barnes]]||{{birth date and age|1997|12|9|df=yes}}||Leicester City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF||[[ | + | |MF||[[Hamza Choudhury]]||{{birth date and age|1997|10|1|df=yes}}||Leicester City |
|- | |- | ||
|MF||[[Tom Davies]]||{{birth date and age|1998|6|30|df=yes}}||Everton | |MF||[[Tom Davies]]||{{birth date and age|1998|6|30|df=yes}}||Everton | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF||[[Kieran Dowell]]||{{birth date and age|1997|10|10|df=yes}}||Everton | + | |MF||[[Kieran Dowell]]||{{birth date and age|1997|10|10|df=yes}}||Everton (on loan at Sheffield United) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF||[[ | + | |MF||[[Phil Foden]]||{{birth date and age|2000|5|28|df=yes}}||Manchester City |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |MF||[[wikipedia:James Maddison|James Maddison]]||{{birth date and age|1996|11|23|df=yes}}||Leicester City | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MF||[[Ryan Sessegnon]]||{{birth date and age|2000|5|18|df=yes}}||Fulham | |MF||[[Ryan Sessegnon]]||{{birth date and age|2000|5|18|df=yes}}||Fulham | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW||[[wikipedia:Tammy Abraham|Tammy Abraham]]||{{birth date and age|1997|10|2|df=yes}}||Chelsea | + | |FW||[[wikipedia:Tammy Abraham|Tammy Abraham]]||{{birth date and age|1997|10|2|df=yes}}||Chelsea (on loan at Aston Villa) |
|- | |- | ||
|FW||[[wikipedia:Dominic Calvert-Lewin|Dominic Calvert-Lewin]]||{{birth date and age|1997|3|16|df=yes}}||Everton | |FW||[[wikipedia:Dominic Calvert-Lewin|Dominic Calvert-Lewin]]||{{birth date and age|1997|3|16|df=yes}}||Everton | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
|FW||[[Demarai Gray]]||{{birth date and age|1996|6|28|df=yes}}||Leicester City | |FW||[[Demarai Gray]]||{{birth date and age|1996|6|28|df=yes}}||Leicester City | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |FW||[[Callum Hudson-Odoi]] *||{{birth date and age|2000|11|7|df=yes}}||Chelsea | ||
|- | |- | ||
|FW||[[wikipedia:Ademola Lookman|Ademola Lookman]]||{{birth date and age|1997|10|20|df=yes}}||Everton | |FW||[[wikipedia:Ademola Lookman|Ademola Lookman]]||{{birth date and age|1997|10|20|df=yes}}||Everton | ||
| Line 57: | Line 59: | ||
|FW||[[Reiss Nelson]]||{{birth date and age|1999|12|10|df=yes}}||Arsenal (on loan at Hoffenheim) | |FW||[[Reiss Nelson]]||{{birth date and age|1999|12|10|df=yes}}||Arsenal (on loan at Hoffenheim) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW||[[Dominic Solanke]]||{{birth date and age|1997|9|14|df=yes}}|| | + | |FW||[[Dominic Solanke]]||{{birth date and age|1997|9|14|df=yes}}||Bournemouth |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 10:56, 21 March 2019
The England Under-21s are currently managed by Aidy Boothroyd.
Contents |
2018-19 Squad
The following squad was named for the March friendlies (* = called up to senior squad).
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Angus Gunn | 22 January 1996 | Southampton |
| GK | Dean Henderson | 12 March 1997 | Manchester United (on loan at Sheffield United) |
| GK | Freddie Woodman | 4 March 1997 | Newcastle United |
| DF | Jake Clarke-Salter | 22 September 1997 | Chelsea (on loan at Vitesse) |
| DF | Jay Dasilva | 22 April 1998 | Chelsea (on loan at Bristol City) |
| DF | Dael Fry | 30 August 1997 | Middlesbrough |
| DF | Lloyd Kelly | 1 October 1998 | Bristol City |
| DF | Jonjoe Kenny | 15 March 1997 | Everton |
| DF | Ezri Konsa | 23 October 1997 | Brentford |
| DF | Fikayo Tomori | 19 December 1997 | Chelsea (on loan at Derby) |
| DF | Kyle Walker-Peters | 13 April 1997 | Tottenham |
| DF | Aaron Wan-Bissaka | 26 November 1997 | Crystal Palace |
| MF | Harvey Barnes | 9 December 1997 | Leicester City |
| MF | Hamza Choudhury | 1 October 1997 | Leicester City |
| MF | Tom Davies | 30 June 1998 | Everton |
| MF | Kieran Dowell | 10 October 1997 | Everton (on loan at Sheffield United) |
| MF | Phil Foden | 28 May 2000 | Manchester City |
| MF | James Maddison | 23 November 1996 | Leicester City |
| MF | Ryan Sessegnon | 18 May 2000 | Fulham |
| FW | Tammy Abraham | 2 October 1997 | Chelsea (on loan at Aston Villa) |
| FW | Dominic Calvert-Lewin | 16 March 1997 | Everton |
| FW | Demarai Gray | 28 June 1996 | Leicester City |
| FW | Callum Hudson-Odoi * | 7 November 2000 | Chelsea |
| FW | Ademola Lookman | 20 October 1997 | Everton |
| FW | Reiss Nelson | 10 December 1999 | Arsenal (on loan at Hoffenheim) |
| FW | Dominic Solanke | 14 September 1997 | Bournemouth |
2018-19 Campaign
2019 European Under-21 Championship
| Date | Round | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 18 June 2019 | Group Stage - Group C | France | ||
| 21 June 2019 | Group Stage - Group C | Romania | ||
| 24 June 2019 | Group Stage - Group C | Croatia |
2019 European Under-21 Championship (Qualifying)
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 6 September 2018 | Qualifying - Group 4 | Netherlands | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 11 September 2018 | Qualifying - Group 4 | Latvia | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 11 October 2018 | Qualifying - Group 4 | Andorra | Home | W | 7-0 |
| 16 October 2018 | Qualifying - Group 4 | Scotland | Away | W | 2-0 |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 November 2018 | Italy | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 20 November 2018 | Denmark | Away | W | 5-1 |
| 21 March 2019 | Poland | Home | ||
| 26 March 2019 | Germany | Home |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 20th November)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U21 Euro Q | Friendlies | Total | ||
| Dominic Solanke | 1 | 4 | 5 | |
| Dominic Calvert-Lewin | 2 | 2 | 4 | |
| Reiss Nelson | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| Tammy Abraham | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Kieran Dowell | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Demarai Gray | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Ezri Konsa | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Ademola Lookman | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Mason Mount | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Own Goal | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
2019 European Under-21 Championship (Qualifying) Goalscorers
| Name | Goals/Season | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | 2018-19 | Total | ||
| Dominic Calvert-Lewin | 2 | 2 | 4 | |
| Dominic Solanke | 3 | 1 | 4 | |
| Tammy Abraham | 2 | 1 | 3 | |
| Reiss Nelson | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
| Tom Davies | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Kieran Dowell | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Demarai Gray | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Ezri Konsa | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Ademola Lookman | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Mason Mount | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Joshua Onomah | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Kasey Palmer | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Own Goal | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
| Total | 12 | 11 | 23 | |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 20th November)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Tammy Abraham | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Harvey Barnes | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dominic Calvert-Lewin | 2 | 4 | 4 |
| Ben Chilwell | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jake Clarke-Salter | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Lewis Cook | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Jay Dasilva | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Tom Davies | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Kieran Dowell | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Phil Foden | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Dael Fry | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Demarai Gray | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Lloyd Kelly | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Jonjoe Kenny | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ezri Konsa | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Ademola Lookman | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| James Maddison | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Mason Mount | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Reiss Nelson | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Joshua Onomah | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Ryan Sessegnon | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Jack Simpson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dominic Solanke | 4 | 2 | 5 |
| Fikayo Tomori | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Kyle Walker-Peters | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Aaron Wan-Bissaka | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Dean Henderson | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 |