Difference between revisions of "England Under-19s"
From YouthHawk
(→2019 European Under-19 Championship (Qualifying)) |
(→2019 European Under-19 Championship (Qualifying)) |
||
| Line 76: | Line 76: | ||
| 23 March 2019 || Greece || Elite Qualifying - Group 2 || L || [[England 1-2 Greece (2019 European Under-19 Championship Qualifying)|1-2]] | | 23 March 2019 || Greece || Elite Qualifying - Group 2 || L || [[England 1-2 Greece (2019 European Under-19 Championship Qualifying)|1-2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 26 March 2019 || Denmark || Elite Qualifying - Group 2 || || | + | | 26 March 2019 || Denmark || Elite Qualifying - Group 2 || D || [[Denmark 2-2 England (2019 European Under-19 Championship Qualifying)|2-2]] |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 09:14, 27 March 2019
The England Under-19s are currently managed by Keith Downing.
Contents |
2018-19 Squad
The following squad was named for the Euro qualifiers in March (* = withdrawn).
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Josef Bursik | 14 January 2000 | Stoke City (on loan at Telford United) |
| GK | Billy Crellin | 30 June 2000 | Fleetwood Town |
| GK | Thomas McGill | 25 May 2000 | Brighton (on loan at Basingstoke) |
| DF | Max Aarons | 4 January 2000 | Norwich City |
| DF | Timothy Eyoma * | 29 January 2000 | Tottenham |
| DF | Nathan Ferguson | 6 October 2000 | West Brom |
| DF | Lewis Gibson | 19 July 2000 | Everton |
| DF | Marc Guehi | 13 July 2000 | Chelsea |
| DF | Tariq Lamptey | 30 September 2000 | Chelsea |
| DF | Jonathan Panzo | 25 October 2000 | Monaco |
| DF | Bukayo Saka | 5 September 2001 | Arsenal |
| DF | Steven Sessegnon | 18 May 2000 | Fulham |
| MF | Conor Gallagher | 6 February 2000 | Chelsea |
| MF | Morgan Gibbs-White | 27 January 2000 | Wolves |
| MF | Rekeem Harper | 8 March 2000 | West Brom |
| MF | George McEachran | 30 August 2000 | Chelsea |
| MF | Felix Nmecha | 10 October 2000 | Manchester City |
| FW | Arvin Appiah | 5 January 2001 | Nottingham Forest |
| FW | Angel Gomes | 31 August 2000 | Manchester United |
| FW | Danny Loader | 28 August 2000 | Reading |
| FW | Ian Carlo Poveda | 9 February 2000 | Manchester City |
| FW | Stephen Walker | 11 October 2000 | Middlesbrough (on loan at MK Dons) |
2018-19 Campaign
2019 European Under-19 Championship (Qualifying)
| Date | Opposition | Round | Result | Score |
| 14 November 2018 | Moldova | Qualifying - Group 5 | W | 4-0 |
| 17 November 2018 | Iceland | Qualifying - Group 5 | W | 3-1 |
| 20 November 2018 | Turkey | Qualifying - Group 5 | L | 0-1 |
| 20 March 2019 | Czech Republic | Elite Qualifying - Group 2 | W | 4-1 |
| 23 March 2019 | Greece | Elite Qualifying - Group 2 | L | 1-2 |
| 26 March 2019 | Denmark | Elite Qualifying - Group 2 | D | 2-2 |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 5 September 2018 | Netherlands | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 10 September 2018 | Belgium | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 11 October 2018 | Portugal | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 16 October 2018 | Macedonia | Home | W | 6-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 20th November)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Euro Q | Friendlies | Total | ||
| Stephen Walker | 2 | 4 | 6 | |
| Danny Loader | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
| Callum Hudson-Odoi | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
| Steven Sessegnon | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| Phil Foden | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Conor Gallagher | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Angel Gomes | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Marc Guehi | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Nya Kirby | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Tariq Lamptey | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Felix Nmecha | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Ian Carlo Poveda | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Bukayo Saka | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Emile Smith-Rowe | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 20th November, based on available info)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Max Aarons | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Timothy Eyoma | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Nathan Ferguson | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Phil Foden | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Conor Gallagher | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Morgan Gibbs-White | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| Angel Gomes | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Marc Guehi | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Rekeem Harper | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Callum Hudson-Odoi | 5 | 2 | 2 |
| Nya Kirby | 3 | 3 | 1 |
| Tariq Lamptey | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Danny Loader | 4 | 3 | 3 |
| George McEachran | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Felix Nmecha | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Jonathan Panzo | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Ian Carlo Poveda | 3 | 4 | 1 |
| Bukayo Saka | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| Jadon Sancho | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Steven Sessegnon | 4 | 2 | 2 |
| Emile Smith-Rowe | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Jake Vokins | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Stephen Walker | 4 | 3 | 6 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Curtis Anderson | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Josef Bursik | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Billy Crellin | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |