Difference between revisions of "England Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→Slovakia Cup) |
(→2018-19 Squad) |
||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Club''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Club''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |GK||[[ | + | |GK||[[Arthur Okonkwo]]||{{birth date and age|2001|11|9|df=yes}}||Arsenal |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |GK||[[ | + | |GK||[[Marcus Dewhurst]]||{{birth date and age|2001|3|20|df=yes}}||Sheffield United |
|- | |- | ||
| − | + | |DF||[[Aji Alese]]||{{birth date and age|2001|1|17|df=yes}}||West Ham | |
| − | + | ||
| − | |DF||[[ | + | |
|- | |- | ||
|DF||[[Dylan Crowe]]||{{birth date and age|2001|4|13|df=yes}}||Ipswich Town | |DF||[[Dylan Crowe]]||{{birth date and age|2001|4|13|df=yes}}||Ipswich Town | ||
| Line 22: | Line 20: | ||
|DF||[[Vontae Daley-Campbell]]||{{birth date and age|2001|4|2|df=yes}}||Arsenal | |DF||[[Vontae Daley-Campbell]]||{{birth date and age|2001|4|2|df=yes}}||Arsenal | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[ | + | |DF||[[Nathanael Ogbeta]]||{{birth date and age|2001|4|18|df=yes}}||Manchester City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[ | + | |DF||[[Rhys Williams]]||{{birth date and age|2001|2|3|df=yes}}||Liverpool |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |MF||[[Luis Binks]]||{{birth date and age|2001|9|2|df=yes}}||Tottenham |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |MF||[[Matty Daly]]||{{birth date and age|2001|2|3|df=yes}}||Huddersfield |
|- | |- | ||
|MF||[[Tommy Doyle]]||{{birth date and age|2001|10|17|df=yes}}||Manchester City | |MF||[[Tommy Doyle]]||{{birth date and age|2001|10|17|df=yes}}||Manchester City | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF||[[ | + | |MF||[[J'Neil Lloyd-Bennett]]||{{birth date and age|2001|3|10|df=yes}}||Tottenham |
|- | |- | ||
|MF||[[Curtis Jones]]||{{birth date and age|2001|1|30|df=yes}}||Liverpool | |MF||[[Curtis Jones]]||{{birth date and age|2001|1|30|df=yes}}||Liverpool | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |MF||[[Paris Maghoma]]||{{birth date and age|2001|5|8|df=yes}}||Tottenham | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MF||[[Clinton Mola]]||{{birth date and age|2001|3|15|df=yes}}||Chelsea | |MF||[[Clinton Mola]]||{{birth date and age|2001|3|15|df=yes}}||Chelsea | ||
| Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
|MF||[[Jacob Ramsey]]||{{birth date and age|2001|5|28|df=yes}}||Aston Villa | |MF||[[Jacob Ramsey]]||{{birth date and age|2001|5|28|df=yes}}||Aston Villa | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF||[[ | + | |MF||[[Louie Sibley]]||{{birth date and age|2001|9|1|df=yes}}||Derby County |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |MF||[[Harvey White]]||{{birth date and age|2001|9|19|df=yes}}||Tottenham |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW||[[ | + | |FW||[[wikipedia:Arvin Appiah|Arvin Appiah]]||{{birth date and age|2001|1|5|df=yes}}||Nottingham Forest |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW||[[ | + | |FW||[[Tyreece John-Jules]]||{{birth date and age|2001|2|14|df=yes}}||Arsenal |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW||[[ | + | |FW||[[Ellis Simms]]||{{birth date and age|2001|1|5|df=yes}}||Everton |
|- | |- | ||
|FW||[[Morgan Whittaker]]||{{birth date and age|2001|1|7|df=yes}}||Derby County | |FW||[[Morgan Whittaker]]||{{birth date and age|2001|1|7|df=yes}}||Derby County | ||
Revision as of 15:44, 13 May 2019
The England Under-18s are currently managed by Neil Dewsnip.
Contents |
2018-19 Squad
The following squad was named for the Dubai tournament in March (* = withdrawn).
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Arthur Okonkwo | 9 November 2001 | Arsenal |
| GK | Marcus Dewhurst | 20 March 2001 | Sheffield United |
| DF | Aji Alese | 17 January 2001 | West Ham |
| DF | Dylan Crowe | 13 April 2001 | Ipswich Town |
| DF | Vontae Daley-Campbell | 2 April 2001 | Arsenal |
| DF | Nathanael Ogbeta | 18 April 2001 | Manchester City |
| DF | Rhys Williams | 3 February 2001 | Liverpool |
| MF | Luis Binks | 2 September 2001 | Tottenham |
| MF | Matty Daly | 3 February 2001 | Huddersfield |
| MF | Tommy Doyle | 17 October 2001 | Manchester City |
| MF | J'Neil Lloyd-Bennett | 10 March 2001 | Tottenham |
| MF | Curtis Jones | 30 January 2001 | Liverpool |
| MF | Paris Maghoma | 8 May 2001 | Tottenham |
| MF | Clinton Mola | 15 March 2001 | Chelsea |
| MF | Jacob Ramsey | 28 May 2001 | Aston Villa |
| MF | Louie Sibley | 1 September 2001 | Derby County |
| MF | Harvey White | 19 September 2001 | Tottenham |
| FW | Arvin Appiah | 5 January 2001 | Nottingham Forest |
| FW | Tyreece John-Jules | 14 February 2001 | Arsenal |
| FW | Ellis Simms | 5 January 2001 | Everton |
| FW | Morgan Whittaker | 7 January 2001 | Derby County |
2018-19
Since neither FIFA nor UEFA recognise the Under-18 age group with competitive competitions, matches at this level are predominantly friendlies arranged between the two nations. However, the FA announced in July that a new Euro Elite League would be introduced for this age group in 2017-18.
Slovakia Cup
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 20 May 2019 | Russia | ||
| 21 May 2019 | Slovakia | ||
| 23 May 2019 | Mexico | ||
| 24 May 2019 | TBC |
Sport Chain Cup, Dubai
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 20 March 2019 | Japan | W | 4-1 |
| 22 March 2019 | Czech Republic | L | 0-1 |
| 24 March 2019 | Mexico | W | 3-2 |
Four Team Tournament, Spain
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 15 November 2018 | Netherlands | D | 2-2 |
| 17 November 2018 | Republic of Ireland | W | 3-1 |
| 19 November 2018 | Belgium | W | 3-1 |
Limoges Tournament, France
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 5 September 2018 | Netherlands | W | 3-0 |
| 7 September 2018 | Russia | W | 3-0 |
| 9 September 2018 | France | W | 2-1 |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 11 October 2018 | Sweden | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 15 October 2018 | Czech Republic | Home | D | 2-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 29th March)
| Player | Goals |
| Tyreece John-Jules | 7 |
| Faustino Anjorin | 4 |
| Arvin Appiah | 3 |
| Folarin Balogun | 3 |
| Tommy Doyle | 2 |
| Ethan Laird | 2 |
| Daniel Adshead | 1 |
| Mason Greenwood | 1 |
| Curtis Jones | 1 |
| Paris Maghoma | 1 |
| Bukayo Saka | 1 |
| Keyendrah Simmonds | 1 |
| Morgan Whittaker | 1 |
| Own Goal | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 29th March)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Daniel Adshead | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Aji Alese | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Faustino Anjorin | 5 | 2 | 4 |
| Arvin Appiah | 4 | 3 | 3 |
| Folarin Balogun | 6 | 4 | 3 |
| Luis Binks | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Dylan Crowe | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Vontae Daley-Campbell | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Tommy Doyle | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| Cody Drameh | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Bobby Duncan | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| James Garner | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Anthony Gordon | 5 | 5 | 0 |
| Mason Greenwood | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Tyreece John-Jules | 5 | 2 | 7 |
| Curtis Jones | 8 | 3 | 1 |
| Pascal Kpohomouh | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Ethan Laird | 7 | 0 | 2 |
| J'Neil Lloyd-Bennett | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Paris Maghoma | 2 | 4 | 1 |
| Clinton Mola | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Bali Mumba | 5 | 5 | 0 |
| Nathanael Ogbeta | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Jacob Ramsey | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Bukayo Saka | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Keyendrah Simmonds | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Luke Thomas | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Morgan Whittaker | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Rhys Williams | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Luca Ashby-Hammond | 7 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Marcus Dewhurst | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Josh Griffiths | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Arthur Okonkwo | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| George Wickens | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |