Difference between revisions of "England Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→Goalscorers) |
(→Player Statistics) |
||
| Line 178: | Line 178: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 187: | Line 187: | ||
| [[Daniel Adshead]] || 2 || 1 || 1 | | [[Daniel Adshead]] || 2 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aji Alese]] || | + | | [[Aji Alese]] || 4 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Faustino Anjorin]] || 5 || 2 || 4 | | [[Faustino Anjorin]] || 5 || 2 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Arvin Appiah]] || | + | | [[Arvin Appiah]] || 6 || 5 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Folarin Balogun]] || 6 || 4 || 3 | | [[Folarin Balogun]] || 6 || 4 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luis Binks]] || | + | | [[Luis Binks]] || 8 || 1 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ben Cottrell]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dylan Crowe]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | | [[Dylan Crowe]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Vontae Daley-Campbell]] || | + | | [[Vontae Daley-Campbell]] || 9 || 2 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Matty Daly]] || 2 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tommy Doyle]] || | + | | [[Tommy Doyle]] || 5 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cody Drameh]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | | [[Cody Drameh]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 213: | Line 217: | ||
| [[Mason Greenwood]] || 4 || 1 || 1 | | [[Mason Greenwood]] || 4 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tyreece John-Jules]] || | + | | [[Tyreece John-Jules]] || 9 || 3 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Curtis Jones]] || 8 || 3 || 1 | | [[Curtis Jones]] || 8 || 3 || 1 | ||
| Line 221: | Line 225: | ||
| [[Ethan Laird]] || 7 || 0 || 2 | | [[Ethan Laird]] || 7 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[J'Neil Lloyd-Bennett]] || | + | | [[J'Neil Lloyd-Bennett]] || 3 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Paris Maghoma]] || 2 || 4 || 1 | | [[Paris Maghoma]] || 2 || 4 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Rowan McDonald]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Clinton Mola]] || 6 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Bali Mumba]] || 6 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jacob Ramsey]] || | + | | [[Nathanael Ogbeta]] || 8 || 3 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jacob Ramsey]] || 5 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bukayo Saka]] || 4 || 1 || 1 | | [[Bukayo Saka]] || 4 || 1 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Abdi Sharif]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Louie Sibley]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Keyendrah Simmonds]] || 3 || 2 || 1 | | [[Keyendrah Simmonds]] || 3 || 2 || 1 | ||
| Line 239: | Line 249: | ||
| [[Luke Thomas (Leicester City)|Luke Thomas]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | | [[Luke Thomas (Leicester City)|Luke Thomas]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Morgan Whittaker]] || | + | | [[Rayhaan Tulloch]] || 1 || 3 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Morgan Whittaker]] || 5 || 4 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Harvey White (19/09/2001)|Harvey White]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Rhys Williams]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| Line 253: | Line 268: | ||
| [[Luca Ashby-Hammond]] || 7 || 0 || 1 || 4 | | [[Luca Ashby-Hammond]] || 7 || 0 || 1 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Marcus Dewhurst]] || | + | | [[Marcus Dewhurst]] || 3 || 1 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Griffiths]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Josh Griffiths]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Arthur Okonkwo]] || | + | | [[Arthur Okonkwo]] || 3 || 2 || 3 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[George Wickens]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[George Wickens]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
Revision as of 20:13, 25 June 2019
The England Under-18s are currently managed by Neil Dewsnip.
Contents |
2018-19 Squad
The following squad was named for the Slovakia Cup in May.
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Arthur Okonkwo | 9 November 2001 | Arsenal |
| GK | Marcus Dewhurst | 20 March 2001 | Sheffield United |
| DF | Aji Alese | 17 January 2001 | West Ham |
| DF | Dylan Crowe | 13 April 2001 | Ipswich Town |
| DF | Vontae Daley-Campbell | 2 April 2001 | Arsenal |
| DF | Nathanael Ogbeta | 18 April 2001 | Manchester City |
| DF | Rhys Williams | 3 February 2001 | Liverpool |
| MF | Luis Binks | 2 September 2001 | Tottenham |
| MF | Ben Cottrell | 31 October 2001 | Arsenal |
| MF | Matty Daly | 3 February 2001 | Huddersfield |
| MF | Tommy Doyle | 17 October 2001 | Manchester City |
| MF | J'Neil Lloyd-Bennett | 10 March 2001 | Tottenham |
| MF | Curtis Jones | 30 January 2001 | Liverpool |
| MF | Paris Maghoma | 8 May 2001 | Tottenham |
| MF | Clinton Mola | 15 March 2001 | Chelsea |
| MF | Jacob Ramsey | 28 May 2001 | Aston Villa |
| MF | Louie Sibley | 1 September 2001 | Derby County |
| MF | Harvey White | 19 September 2001 | Tottenham |
| FW | Arvin Appiah | 5 January 2001 | Nottingham Forest |
| FW | Tyreece John-Jules | 14 February 2001 | Arsenal |
| FW | Ellis Simms | 5 January 2001 | Everton |
| FW | Morgan Whittaker | 7 January 2001 | Derby County |
2018-19
Since neither FIFA nor UEFA recognise the Under-18 age group with competitive competitions, matches at this level are predominantly friendlies arranged between the two nations. However, the FA announced in July that a new Euro Elite League would be introduced for this age group in 2017-18.
Slovakia Cup
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 20 May 2019 | Russia | W | 1-0 |
| 21 May 2019 | Slovakia | D | 2-2 |
| 23 May 2019 | Mexico | W | 2-0 |
| 24 May 2019 | Spain | D | 1-1 |
Sport Chain Cup, Dubai
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 20 March 2019 | Japan | W | 4-1 |
| 22 March 2019 | Czech Republic | L | 0-1 |
| 24 March 2019 | Mexico | W | 3-2 |
Four Team Tournament, Spain
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 15 November 2018 | Netherlands | D | 2-2 |
| 17 November 2018 | Republic of Ireland | W | 3-1 |
| 19 November 2018 | Belgium | W | 3-1 |
Limoges Tournament, France
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 5 September 2018 | Netherlands | W | 3-0 |
| 7 September 2018 | Russia | W | 3-0 |
| 9 September 2018 | France | W | 2-1 |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 11 October 2018 | Sweden | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 15 October 2018 | Czech Republic | Home | D | 2-2 |
Goalscorers
(Final Statistics)
| Player | Goals |
| Tyreece John-Jules | 8 |
| Faustino Anjorin | 4 |
| Arvin Appiah | 3 |
| Folarin Balogun | 3 |
| Tommy Doyle | 2 |
| Ethan Laird | 2 |
| Daniel Adshead | 1 |
| Marcus Dewhurst | 1 |
| Mason Greenwood | 1 |
| Curtis Jones | 1 |
| J'Neil Lloyd-Bennett | 1 |
| Paris Maghoma | 1 |
| Clinton Mola | 1 |
| Bukayo Saka | 1 |
| Keyendrah Simmonds | 1 |
| Morgan Whittaker | 1 |
| Own Goal | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Final Statistics)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Daniel Adshead | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Aji Alese | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Faustino Anjorin | 5 | 2 | 4 |
| Arvin Appiah | 6 | 5 | 3 |
| Folarin Balogun | 6 | 4 | 3 |
| Luis Binks | 8 | 1 | 1 |
| Ben Cottrell | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Dylan Crowe | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Vontae Daley-Campbell | 9 | 2 | 0 |
| Matty Daly | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Tommy Doyle | 5 | 2 | 2 |
| Cody Drameh | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Bobby Duncan | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| James Garner | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Anthony Gordon | 5 | 5 | 0 |
| Mason Greenwood | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Tyreece John-Jules | 9 | 3 | 9 |
| Curtis Jones | 8 | 3 | 1 |
| Pascal Kpohomouh | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Ethan Laird | 7 | 0 | 2 |
| J'Neil Lloyd-Bennett | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Paris Maghoma | 2 | 4 | 1 |
| Rowan McDonald | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Clinton Mola | 6 | 2 | 1 |
| Bali Mumba | 6 | 6 | 0 |
| Nathanael Ogbeta | 8 | 3 | 0 |
| Jacob Ramsey | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Bukayo Saka | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Abdi Sharif | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Louie Sibley | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Keyendrah Simmonds | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Luke Thomas | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Rayhaan Tulloch | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Morgan Whittaker | 5 | 4 | 1 |
| Harvey White | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Rhys Williams | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Luca Ashby-Hammond | 7 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Marcus Dewhurst | 3 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
| Josh Griffiths | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Arthur Okonkwo | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 |
| George Wickens | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |