Difference between revisions of "England Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→Friendlies) |
(→2019-20 Squad) |
||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
==2019-20 Squad== | ==2019-20 Squad== | ||
| − | The following squad was named for the October internationals. <br> <br> | + | The following squad was named for the October internationals. (* = withdrawn, ~ = late call-up)<br> <br> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Club''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Club''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |GK|| [[ | + | |GK|| [[Oliver Bosworth]] || || Leicester City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |GK|| [[ | + | |GK|| [[Nathan Broome]] || || Stoke City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |GK|| [[ | + | |GK|| [[Hubert Graczyk]] || || Arsenal |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF|| [[ | + | |DF|| [[Dennis Cirkin]] || || Tottenham Hotspur |
|- | |- | ||
|DF|| [[Jeriel Dorsett]] || {{birth date and age|2002|5|4|df=yes}} || Reading | |DF|| [[Jeriel Dorsett]] || {{birth date and age|2002|5|4|df=yes}} || Reading | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF|| [[ | + | |DF|| [[Valentino Livramento]] || {{birth date and age|2002|11|12|df=yes}} || Chelsea |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF|| [[ | + | |DF|| [[Luke Matheson]] ~ || {{birth date and age|2002|10|3|df=yes}} || Rochdale |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF|| [[ | + | |DF|| [[Teden Mengi]] *~ || {{birth date and age|2002|4|30|df=yes}} || Manchester United |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |DF|| [[Malachi Walcott]] * || || Tottenham Hotspur | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |DF|| [[Josh Wilson-Esbrand]] ~ || || Manchester City | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DF|| [[Nathan Wood-Gordon]] || {{birth date and age|2002|5|31|df=yes}} || Middlesbrough | |DF|| [[Nathan Wood-Gordon]] || {{birth date and age|2002|5|31|df=yes}} || Middlesbrough | ||
| Line 31: | Line 35: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MF|| [[Noni Madueke]] || {{birth date and age|2002|3|10|df=yes}} || PSV | |MF|| [[Noni Madueke]] || {{birth date and age|2002|3|10|df=yes}} || PSV | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |MF|| [[James McAtee]] ~ || || Manchester City | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MF|| [[Yunus Musah]] || {{birth date and age|2002|11|29|df=yes}} || Valencia | |MF|| [[Yunus Musah]] || {{birth date and age|2002|11|29|df=yes}} || Valencia | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MF|| [[Cole Palmer]] || {{birth date and age|2002|5|6|df=yes}} || Manchester City | |MF|| [[Cole Palmer]] || {{birth date and age|2002|5|6|df=yes}} || Manchester City | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
|MF|| [[Jensen Weir]] || {{birth date and age|2002|1|31|df=yes}} || Wigan Athletic | |MF|| [[Jensen Weir]] || {{birth date and age|2002|1|31|df=yes}} || Wigan Athletic | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |MF|| [[Joe White (13/09/2002)|Joe White]] || {{birth date and age|2002|9|13|df=yes}} || Newcastle United |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW|| [[Joe Gelhardt]] || {{birth date and age|2002|5|4|df=yes}} || Wigan Athletic | + | |FW|| [[Fabio Carvalho]] * || {{birth date and age|2002|8|30|df=yes}} || Fulham |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |FW|| [[Joe Gelhardt]] * || {{birth date and age|2002|5|4|df=yes}} || Wigan Athletic | ||
|- | |- | ||
|FW|| [[Sam Greenwood]] || {{birth date and age|2002|1|26|df=yes}} || Arsenal | |FW|| [[Sam Greenwood]] || {{birth date and age|2002|1|26|df=yes}} || Arsenal | ||
| Line 51: | Line 57: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|FW|| [[Jeremy Sarmiento]] || {{birth date and age|2002|6|16|df=yes}} || Benfica | |FW|| [[Jeremy Sarmiento]] || {{birth date and age|2002|6|16|df=yes}} || Benfica | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |FW|| [[Jay Stansfield]] ~ || || Fulham | ||
| + | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 20:42, 14 November 2019
The England Under-18s are currently managed by Ian Foster.
Contents |
2019-20 Squad
The following squad was named for the October internationals. (* = withdrawn, ~ = late call-up)
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Oliver Bosworth | Leicester City | |
| GK | Nathan Broome | Stoke City | |
| GK | Hubert Graczyk | Arsenal | |
| DF | Dennis Cirkin | Tottenham Hotspur | |
| DF | Jeriel Dorsett | 4 May 2002 | Reading |
| DF | Valentino Livramento | 12 November 2002 | Chelsea |
| DF | Luke Matheson ~ | 3 October 2002 | Rochdale |
| DF | Teden Mengi *~ | 30 April 2002 | Manchester United |
| DF | Malachi Walcott * | Tottenham Hotspur | |
| DF | Josh Wilson-Esbrand ~ | Manchester City | |
| DF | Nathan Wood-Gordon | 31 May 2002 | Middlesbrough |
| MF | Miguel Azeez | 20 September 2002 | Arsenal |
| MF | Noni Madueke | 10 March 2002 | PSV |
| MF | James McAtee ~ | Manchester City | |
| MF | Yunus Musah | 29 November 2002 | Valencia |
| MF | Cole Palmer | 6 May 2002 | Manchester City |
| MF | Jensen Weir | 31 January 2002 | Wigan Athletic |
| MF | Joe White | 13 September 2002 | Newcastle United |
| FW | Fabio Carvalho * | 30 August 2002 | Fulham |
| FW | Joe Gelhardt * | 4 May 2002 | Wigan Athletic |
| FW | Sam Greenwood | 26 January 2002 | Arsenal |
| FW | Alex Mighten | 11 April 2002 | Nottingham Forest |
| FW | Morgan Rogers | 26 July 2002 | Manchester City |
| FW | Jeremy Sarmiento | 16 June 2002 | Benfica |
| FW | Jay Stansfield ~ | Fulham |
2019-20
Since neither FIFA nor UEFA recognise the Under-18 age group with competitive competitions, matches at this level are predominantly friendlies arranged between the two nations.
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 11 October 2019 | Poland | Away | W | 5-2 |
| 14 October 2019 | Slovakia | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 16 October 2019 | Austria | Away | W | 3-2 |
Four Team Tournament, Spain
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 14 November 2019 | Russia | ||
| 16 November 2019 | Norway | ||
| 18 November 2019 | Czech Republic |
Four Team Tournament, England
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 6 September 2019 | Australia | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 8 September 2019 | Brazil | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 10 September 2019 | South Korea | Home | D | 2-0 |
Slovakia Cup
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
Sport Chain Cup, Dubai
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
Goalscorers
| Player | Goals |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |