Difference between revisions of "England Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(update) |
(→Four Team Tournament, Spain) |
||
| Line 89: | Line 89: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 14 November 2019 || Russia || || | + | | 14 November 2019 || Russia || W || [[England 5-2 Russia (2019-20 Pinatar Arena Tournament)|5-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 16 November 2019 || Norway || || | | 16 November 2019 || Norway || || | ||
Revision as of 22:06, 15 November 2019
The England Under-18s are currently managed by Ian Foster.
Contents |
2019-20 Squad
The following squad was named for the November internationals. (* = withdrawn, ~ = late call-up)
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Oliver Bosworth | Leicester City | |
| GK | Nathan Broome | Stoke City | |
| GK | Hubert Graczyk | Arsenal | |
| DF | Dennis Cirkin | Tottenham Hotspur | |
| DF | Jeriel Dorsett | 4 May 2002 | Reading |
| DF | Valentino Livramento | 12 November 2002 | Chelsea |
| DF | Luke Matheson ~ | 3 October 2002 | Rochdale |
| DF | Teden Mengi *~ | 30 April 2002 | Manchester United |
| DF | Malachi Walcott * | Tottenham Hotspur | |
| DF | Josh Wilson-Esbrand ~ | Manchester City | |
| DF | Nathan Wood-Gordon | 31 May 2002 | Middlesbrough |
| MF | Miguel Azeez | 20 September 2002 | Arsenal |
| MF | Noni Madueke | 10 March 2002 | PSV |
| MF | James McAtee ~ | Manchester City | |
| MF | Yunus Musah | 29 November 2002 | Valencia |
| MF | Cole Palmer | 6 May 2002 | Manchester City |
| MF | Jensen Weir | 31 January 2002 | Wigan Athletic |
| MF | Joe White | 13 September 2002 | Newcastle United |
| FW | Fabio Carvalho * | 30 August 2002 | Fulham |
| FW | Joe Gelhardt * | 4 May 2002 | Wigan Athletic |
| FW | Sam Greenwood | 26 January 2002 | Arsenal |
| FW | Alex Mighten | 11 April 2002 | Nottingham Forest |
| FW | Morgan Rogers | 26 July 2002 | Manchester City |
| FW | Jeremy Sarmiento | 16 June 2002 | Benfica |
| FW | Jay Stansfield ~ | Fulham |
2019-20
Since neither FIFA nor UEFA recognise the Under-18 age group with competitive competitions, matches at this level are predominantly friendlies arranged between the two nations.
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 11 October 2019 | Poland | Away | W | 5-2 |
| 14 October 2019 | Slovakia | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 16 October 2019 | Austria | Away | W | 3-2 |
Four Team Tournament, Spain
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 14 November 2019 | Russia | W | 5-2 |
| 16 November 2019 | Norway | ||
| 18 November 2019 | Czech Republic |
Four Team Tournament, England
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 6 September 2019 | Australia | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 8 September 2019 | Brazil | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 10 September 2019 | South Korea | Home | D | 2-0 |
Slovakia Cup
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
Sport Chain Cup, Dubai
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
Goalscorers
| Player | Goals |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |