Difference between revisions of "2021 European Under-21 Championship"
(→Group A) |
(→Group D) |
||
| Line 330: | Line 330: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |1|| | + | |1||Switzerland||1||1||0||0||1||0||+1||'''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |2|| | + | |2||Croatia||0||0||0||0||0||0||0||'''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
|3||Portugal||0||0||0||0||0||0||0||'''0''' | |3||Portugal||0||0||0||0||0||0||0||'''0''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |4|| | + | |4||[[England Under-21s|England]]||1||0||0||1||0||1||-1||'''0''' |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| Line 344: | Line 344: | ||
| time = | | time = | ||
| team1 = [[England Under-21s|England]] | | team1 = [[England Under-21s|England]] | ||
| − | | score = | + | | score = [[England 0-1 Switzerland (2021 European Under-21 Championship)|0-1]] |
| team2 = Switzerland | | team2 = Switzerland | ||
| goals1 = | | goals1 = | ||
| − | | goals2 = | + | | goals2 = Ndoye '78 |
| stadium = Stadion Bonifika | | stadium = Stadion Bonifika | ||
| attendance = | | attendance = | ||
Revision as of 19:30, 25 March 2021
The 2021 European Under-21 Championship is being hosted by Hungary and Slovenia. Due to pressures on the 2020/21 fixture calendar, it will be played in two parts; the group stage in March 2021 and then the knockout round in May/June 2021. A total of 14 teams made it through [[2021 European Championship (Qualifying) and join the two hosts in the final tournament. Teams face each other once in the group stage before the group winners and runners-up progress to the quarter-finals. Spain are the defending champions.
Contents |
Qualification
Qualification for the final tournament took place from March 2019 to November 2020. It would normally have featured a qualifying round and a play-off round but the format was altered due to the Covid-19 pandemic, meaning the nine group winners plus the five best-ranked runners-up advanced straight to the final tournament. For more on the qualification rounds for the Championships, see 2021 European Under-21 Championship (Qualifying).
Teams
A total of 14 teams qualified for the final tournament, joining hosts Hungary and Slovenia: Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, England, France, Germany, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Netherlands, Portugal, Romania, Russia, Slovenia, Spain, Switzerland.
Group stage
Group A
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 | Germany | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3 | 3 |
| 2 | Netherlands | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 3 | Romania | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 4 | Hungary | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | -1 | 0 |
27 March 2021
|
| Hungary | v | Romania |
|---|---|---|
Bozsik Arena
|
27 March 2021
|
| Germany | v | Netherlands |
|---|---|---|
MOL Arena Sosto
|
30 March 2021
|
| Germany | v | Romania |
|---|---|---|
Bozsik Arena
|
30 March 2021
|
| Netherlands | v | Hungary |
|---|---|---|
MOL Arena Sisto
|
Group B
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 | Spain | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3 | 3 |
| 2 | Czech Republic | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 3 | Italy | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 4 | Slovenia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | -3 | 0 |
27 March 2021
|
| Slovenia | v | Czech Republic |
|---|---|---|
Stadion Z'dezele
|
27 March 2021
|
| Spain | v | Italy |
|---|---|---|
Ljudski vrt
|
30 March 2021
|
| Italy | v | Slovenia |
|---|---|---|
Ljudski vrt
|
30 March 2021
|
| Spain | v | Czech Republic |
|---|---|---|
Stadion Z'dezele
|
Group C
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 | Denmark | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2 | France | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3 | Iceland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 4 | Russia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
25 March 2021
|
| Russia | v | Iceland |
|---|---|---|
Alcufer Stadion
|
25 March 2021
|
| France | v | Denmark |
|---|---|---|
Haladas Sportkomplexum
|
28 March 2021
|
| Iceland | v | Denmark |
|---|---|---|
Alcufer Stadion
|
28 March 2021
|
| Russia | v | France |
|---|---|---|
Haladas Sportkomplexum
|
31 March 2021
|
| Denmark | v | Russia |
|---|---|---|
Haladas Sportkomplexum
|
31 March 2021
|
| Iceland | v | France |
|---|---|---|
Alcufer Stadion
|
Group D
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 | Switzerland | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 3 |
| 2 | Croatia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3 | Portugal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 4 | England | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 |
25 March 2021
|
| Portugal | v | Croatia |
|---|---|---|
Stadion Bonifika
|
28 March 2021
|
| Croatia | v | Switzerland |
|---|---|---|
Stadion Bonifika
|
31 March 2021
|
| Switzerland | v | Portugal |
|---|---|---|
Stadion Stozice
|
Quarter-Finals
The group winners face the group runners-up in the quarter-finals.
31 May 2021
|
| Group A Winner | v | Group C Runner-Up |
|---|---|---|
Bozsik Arena
|
31 May 2021
|
| Group C Winner | v | Group A Runner-Up |
|---|---|---|
MOL Arena Sosto
|
31 May 2021
|
| Group B Winner | v | Group D Runner-Up |
|---|---|---|
Ljudski vrt
|
31 May 2021
|
| Group D Winner | v | Group B Runner-Up |
|---|---|---|
Stadion Stozice
|
Semi-Finals
3 June 2021
|
| QF 1 Winner | v | QF 2 Winner |
|---|---|---|
MOL Arena Sosto
|
3 June 2021
|
| QF 3 Winner | v | QF 4 Winner |
|---|---|---|
Ljudski vrt
|
Final
6 June 2021
|
| v | ||
|---|---|---|
Stadion Stozice
|
Top Goalscorers
| Player | Country | Club | Goals |