Difference between revisions of "England Under-20s"
From YouthHawk
(→U20 Elite League) |
(→U20 Elite League) |
||
| Line 80: | Line 80: | ||
| 7 October 2021 || Italy || Home || D || [[England 1-1 Italy (2021-22 U20 Elite League)|1-1]] | | 7 October 2021 || Italy || Home || D || [[England 1-1 Italy (2021-22 U20 Elite League)|1-1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 11 October 2021 || Czech Republic || Away || || | + | | 11 October 2021 || Czech Republic || Away || W || [[Czech Republic 0-5 England (2021-22 U20 Elite League)|5-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 11 November 2021 || Portugal || Away || || | | 11 November 2021 || Portugal || Away || || | ||
Revision as of 20:06, 11 October 2021
The England Under-20s are currently managed by Andy Edwards.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
The following squad was named for the October internationals (* = withdrawn, ~ = late call-up, ^ = promoted to U21s).
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Matthew Cox | 2 May 2003 | Brentford |
| GK | Teddy Sharman-Lowe * | 30 March 2003 | Chelsea |
| GK | James Trafford | 10 October 2002 | Manchester City (on loan at Accrington) |
| GK | Bradley Young ~ | 5 May 2002 | Leicester City |
| DF | Jarrad Branthwaite | 27 June 2002 | Everton |
| DF | Dennis Cirkin | 6 April 2002 | Sunderland |
| DF | Cody Drameh | 8 December 2001 | Leeds United |
| DF | James Hill | 10 January 2002 | Fleetwood Town |
| DF | Kaine Kesler ~ | 23 October 2002 | Aston Villa (on loan at Swindon) |
| DF | Ethan Laird * | 5 August 2001 | Manchester United (on loan at Swansea) |
| DF | Teden Mengi | 30 April 2002 | Manchester United |
| DF | Henry Lawrence ~ | 21 September 2001 | Chelsea (on loan at AFC Wimbledon) |
| DF | Clinton Mola ^ | 15 March 2001 | VfB Stuttgart |
| DF | Josh Wilson-Esbrand * | 26 December 2002 | Manchester City |
| DF | Nathan Wood-Gordon | 31 May 2002 | Middlesbrough (on loan at Hibernian) |
| MF | Faustino Anjorin | 23 November 2001 | Chelsea (on loan at Lokomotiv Moscow) |
| MF | Miguel Azeez | 20 September 2002 | Arsenal (on loan at Portsmouth) |
| MF | Lewis Bate | 28 October 2002 | Leeds United |
| MF | Leighton Clarkson | 19 October 2001 | Liverpool (on loan at Blackburn) |
| MF | James McAtee | 18 October 2002 | Manchester City |
| MF | Jensen Weir | 31 January 2002 | Brighton (on loan at Cambridge United) |
| FW | Joe Gelhardt ^ | 4 May 2002 | Leeds United |
| FW | Anthony Gordon * | 24 February 2001 | Everton |
| FW | Sam Greenwood | 26 January 2002 | Leeds United |
| FW | Jaden Philogene-Bidace | 8 February 2002 | Aston Villa |
| FW | Jesurun Rak-Sakyi | 5 October 2002 | Crystal Palace |
| FW | Morgan Rogers | 26 July 2002 | Manchester City (on loan at Bournemouth) |
| FW | Jay Stansfield | 24 November 2002 | Fulham |
2021-22 Campaign
U20 Elite League
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 7 October 2021 | Italy | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 11 October 2021 | Czech Republic | Away | W | 5-0 |
| 11 November 2021 | Portugal | Away |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 6 September 2021 | Romania | Home | W | 6-1 |
Goalscorers
| Player | Goals |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14