Difference between revisions of "England Under-19s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Squad) |
(→2022 European Under-19 Championship (Qualifying)) |
||
| Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
| 16 November 2021 || Sweden || Qualifying - Group 1 || W || [[Sweden 0-2 England (2022 European Under-19 Championship Qualifying)|2-0]] | | 16 November 2021 || Sweden || Qualifying - Group 1 || W || [[Sweden 0-2 England (2022 European Under-19 Championship Qualifying)|2-0]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 23 March 2022 || Republic of Ireland || Elite Qualifying - Group 3 || || | + | | 23 March 2022 || Republic of Ireland || Elite Qualifying - Group 3 || W || [[England 3-1 Republic of Ireland (2022 European Under-19 Championship Qualifying)|3-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 26 March 2022 || Armenia || Elite Qualifying - Group 3 || || | + | | 26 March 2022 || Armenia || Elite Qualifying - Group 3 || W || [[England 4-0 Armenia (2022 European Under-19 Championship Qualifying)|4-0]] |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 29 March 2022 || Portugal || Elite Qualifying - Group 3 || W || [[England 2-0 Portugal (2022 European Under-19 Championship Qualifying)|2-0]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 20:34, 24 May 2022
The England Under-19s are currently managed by Ian Foster.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
The following squad was named for the March qualifiers (* = withdrawn, ~ = late call-up).
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Matthew Cox | Brentford | |
| GK | Teddy Sharman-Lowe | Chelsea | |
| DF | Luke Chambers * | Liverpool | |
| DF | Callum Doyle | 3 October 2003 | Manchester City (on loan at Sunderland) |
| DF | Ronnie Edwards | 28 March 2003 | Peterborough United |
| DF | Bashir Humphreys | Chelsea | |
| DF | Brooke Norton-Cuffy | Arsenal | |
| DF | James Norris ~ | 4 April 2003 | Liverpool |
| DF | Daniel Oyegoke | 3 January 2003 | Brentford |
| DF | Jarell Quansah | Liverpool | |
| MF | James Balagizi ~ | 20 September 2003 | Liverpool |
| MF | Carney Chukwuemeka | 10 October 2003 | Aston Villa |
| MF | Alfie Devine | 1 August 2004 | Tottenham |
| MF | Timothy Iroegbunam | Aston Villa | |
| MF | Aaron Ramsey | 21 January 2003 | Aston Villa |
| MF | Alex Scott * | 21 August 2003 | Bristol City |
| MF | Xavier Simons ~ | Chelsea | |
| MF | Harvey Vale | 11 September 2003 | Chelsea |
| FW | Liam Delap | Manchester City | |
| FW | Sam Edozie | 28 January 2003 | Manchester City |
| FW | Samuel Iling-Junior * | 4 October 2003 | Juventus |
| FW | Daniel Jebbison | Sheffield United | |
| FW | Dane Scarlett | 24 March 2004 | Tottenham |
2021-22 Campaign
2022 European Under-19 Championship (Qualifying)
| Date | Opposition | Round | Result | Score |
| 10 November 2021 | Andorra | Qualifying - Group 1 | W | 4-0 |
| 13 November 2021 | Switzerland | Qualifying - Group 1 | D | 0-0 |
| 16 November 2021 | Sweden | Qualifying - Group 1 | W | 2-0 |
| 23 March 2022 | Republic of Ireland | Elite Qualifying - Group 3 | W | 3-1 |
| 26 March 2022 | Armenia | Elite Qualifying - Group 3 | W | 4-0 |
| 29 March 2022 | Portugal | Elite Qualifying - Group 3 | W | 2-0 |
Marbella Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 6 October 2021 | France | L | 1-3 |
| 9 October 2021 | Mexico | W | 3-1 |
| 12 October 2021 | Belgium | L | 2-3 |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 2 September 2021 | Italy | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 6 September 2021 | Germany | Away | D | 2-2 |
Goalscorers
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Euro Q | Friendlies | Total | ||
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15