Difference between revisions of "England Under-20s"
From YouthHawk
(→U20 Elite League) |
(→U20 Elite League) |
||
| Line 81: | Line 81: | ||
| 25 March 2022 || Poland || Away || L || [[Poland 2-0 England (2021-22 U20 Elite League)|0-2]] | | 25 March 2022 || Poland || Away || L || [[Poland 2-0 England (2021-22 U20 Elite League)|0-2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 29 March 2022 || Germany || Home || W || [[England 3-1 Germany (2021-22 U20 Elite League)|3- | + | | 29 March 2022 || Germany || Home || W || [[England 3-1 Germany (2021-22 U20 Elite League)|3-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:04, 31 May 2022
The England Under-20s are currently managed by Andy Edwards.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
The following squad was named for the March internationals (* = withdrawn, ~ = late call-up, ^ = promoted to U21s).
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Harvey Cartwright | Hull City | |
| GK | Charlie Setford | Ajax | |
| GK | James Trafford | 10 October 2002 | Manchester City |
| DF | Aji Alese | West Ham United | |
| DF | Dennis Cirkin * | 6 April 2002 | Sunderland |
| DF | Taylor Gardner-Hickman | West Bromwich Albion | |
| DF | James Hill | 10 January 2002 | Fleetwood Town |
| DF | Kaine Kesler | 23 October 2002 | Aston Villa |
| DF | Clinton Mola | 15 March 2001 | VfB Stuttgart |
| DF | Nathanael Ogbeta ~ | Swansea City | |
| DF | Nathan Wood-Gordon | 31 May 2002 | Middlesbrough |
| MF | Faustino Anjorin * | 23 November 2001 | Chelsea |
| MF | Lewis Bate | 28 October 2002 | Leeds United |
| MF | Leighton Clarkson ~ | Liverpool | |
| MF | Jordan James | Birmingham City | |
| MF | James McAtee | 18 October 2002 | Manchester City |
| MF | Tyler Morton | Liverpool | |
| MF | Dan Neil | Sunderland | |
| FW | Cameron Archer | Aston Villa | |
| FW | Tyrhys Dolan | Blackburn Rovers | |
| FW | Sam Greenwood | 26 January 2002 | Leeds United |
| FW | Jaden Philogene-Bidace * | 8 February 2002 | Aston Villa |
| FW | Luke Plange | Crystal Palace | |
| FW | Jesurun Rak-Sakyi | 5 October 2002 | Crystal Palace |
| FW | Jay Stansfield ~ | Fulham |
2021-22 Campaign
U20 Elite League
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 7 October 2021 | Italy | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 11 October 2021 | Czech Republic | Away | W | 5-0 |
| 11 November 2021 | Portugal | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 25 March 2022 | Poland | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 29 March 2022 | Germany | Home | W | 3-1 |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 6 September 2021 | Romania | Home | W | 6-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 12th October)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elite League | Friendlies | Total | ||
| Joe Gelhardt | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
| Faustino Anjorin | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Miguel Azeez | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Lewis Bate | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| James Hill | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| James McAtee | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Clinton Mola | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Jesurun Rak-Sakyi | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Morgan Rogers | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Jay Stansfield | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Jensen Weir | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 15th October)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Faustino Anjorin | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Miguel Azeez | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Lewis Bate | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Jarrad Branthwaite | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Lee Buchanan | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dennis Cirkin | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Leighton Clarkson | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Cody Drameh | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Gelhardt | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Sam Greenwood | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| James Hill | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Kaine Kesler Hayden | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Henry Lawrence | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| James McAtee | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Alex Mighten | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Clinton Mola | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jaden Philogene-Bidace | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Jesurun Rak-Sakyi | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Morgan Rogers | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Louie Sibley | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jay Stansfield | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Jensen Weir | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Nathan Wood | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Matthew Cox | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| James Trafford | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14