Difference between revisions of "England Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→Zagreb Tournament) |
(→Zagreb Tournament) |
||
| Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
| 7 June 2022 || Austria || W || [[England 3-2 Austria (2021-22 Under-18 Zagreb Tournament)|3-2]] | | 7 June 2022 || Austria || W || [[England 3-2 Austria (2021-22 Under-18 Zagreb Tournament)|3-2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 10 June 2022 || Wales || || | + | | 10 June 2022 || Wales || W || [[England 2-0 Wales (2021-22 Under-18 Zagreb Tournament)|2-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 13 June 2022 || Croatia || || | | 13 June 2022 || Croatia || || | ||
Revision as of 10:22, 11 June 2022
The England Under-18s are currently managed by Ryan Garry.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
The following squad was named for the June internationals. (* = withdrawn, ~ = late call-up)
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | James Beadle | Brighton & Hove Albion | |
| GK | Tommy Simkin | Stoke City | |
| GK | Joe Whitworth | Crystal Palace | |
| DF | Harvey Araujo | Fulham | |
| DF | Brodi Hughes | Chelsea | |
| DF | Bradley Ibrahim ~ | Arsenal | |
| DF | Rico Lewis * | Manchester City | |
| DF | Ben Nelson | Leicester City | |
| DF | Finley Potter | Sheffield United | |
| DF | Kaden Rodney | Crystal Palace | |
| DF | Thierry Small | Southampton | |
| DF | Zak Sturge | Brighton & Hove Albion | |
| DF | Reuell Walters | Arsenal | |
| MF | Oliver Arblaster | Sheffield United | |
| MF | Sammy Braybrooke | Leicester City | |
| MF | George Hall | Birmingham City | |
| MF | Lewis Hall | Chelsea | |
| MF | Charlie Webster | Chelsea | |
| MF | Jack Wells-Morrison | Crystal Palace | |
| FW | Divin Mubama | West Ham | |
| FW | Michael Olakigbe | Fulham | |
| FW | Kian Pennant | Leicester City | |
| FW | Sonny Perkins | West Ham | |
| FW | Jude Soonsup-Bell | Chelsea |
2021-22
Since neither FIFA nor UEFA recognise the Under-18 age group with competitive competitions, matches at this level are predominantly friendlies arranged between the two nations.
Zagreb Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 7 June 2022 | Austria | W | 3-2 |
| 10 June 2022 | Wales | W | 2-0 |
| 13 June 2022 | Croatia |
Pinatar Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 11 November 2021 | Netherlands | L | 2-3 |
| 13 November 2021 | Belgium | D | 0-0 |
| 15 November 2021 | Portugal | W | 2-0 |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 3 September 2021 | Wales | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 7 October 2021 | Norway | Neutral | L | 1-2 |
| 11 October 2021 | Russia | Neutral | W | 3-0 |
| 25 March 2022 | Sweden | Neutral | W | 3-2 |
| 28 March 2022 | Denmark | Neutral | D | 3-3 |
Goalscorers
| Player | Goals |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15