Difference between revisions of "England Under-19s"
From YouthHawk
(→Goalscorers) |
(→2022 European Under-19 Championship) |
||
| Line 66: | Line 66: | ||
| 19 June 2022 || Austria || Group Stage - Group B || W || [[England 2-0 Austria (2022 European Under-19 Championship)|2-0]] | | 19 June 2022 || Austria || Group Stage - Group B || W || [[England 2-0 Austria (2022 European Under-19 Championship)|2-0]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 22 June 2022 || Serbia || Group Stage - Group B || || | + | | 22 June 2022 || Serbia || Group Stage - Group B || W || [[England 4-0 Serbia (2022 European Under-19 Championship)|4-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 25 June 2022 || Israel || Group Stage - Group B || || | | 25 June 2022 || Israel || Group Stage - Group B || || | ||
Revision as of 14:45, 24 June 2022
The England Under-19s are currently managed by Ian Foster.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
The following squad was named for the U19 Euros.
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Matthew Cox | 2 May 2003 | Brentford |
| GK | Harvey Davies | 3 September 2003 | Liverpool |
| GK | Teddy Sharman-Lowe | 30 March 2003 | Chelsea |
| DF | Luke Chambers | 24 June 2004 | Liverpool |
| DF | Callum Doyle | 3 October 2003 | Manchester City |
| DF | Ronnie Edwards | 28 March 2003 | Peterborough United |
| DF | Bashir Humphreys | 15 March 2003 | Chelsea |
| DF | Brooke Norton-Cuffy | 12 January 2004 | Arsenal |
| DF | Daniel Oyegoke | 3 January 2003 | Brentford |
| DF | Jarell Quansah | 29 January 2003 | Liverpool |
| MF | Carney Chukwuemeka | 10 October 2003 | Aston Villa |
| MF | Alfie Devine | 1 August 2004 | Tottenham |
| MF | Jamie Bynoe-Gittens | 8 August 2004 | Borussia Dortmund |
| MF | Samuel Iling-Junior | 4 October 2003 | Juventus |
| MF | Timothy Iroegbunam | 30 June 2003 | Aston Villa |
| MF | Aaron Ramsey | 21 January 2003 | Aston Villa |
| MF | Alex Scott | 21 August 2003 | Bristol City |
| MF | Harvey Vale | 11 September 2003 | Chelsea |
| FW | Liam Delap | 8 February 2003 | Manchester City |
| FW | Daniel Jebbison | 13 August 2003 | Sheffield United |
| FW | Dane Scarlett | 24 March 2004 | Tottenham |
2021-22 Campaign
2022 European Under-19 Championship
| Date | Opposition | Round | Result | Score |
| 19 June 2022 | Austria | Group Stage - Group B | W | 2-0 |
| 22 June 2022 | Serbia | Group Stage - Group B | W | 4-0 |
| 25 June 2022 | Israel | Group Stage - Group B |
2022 European Under-19 Championship (Qualifying)
| Date | Opposition | Round | Result | Score |
| 10 November 2021 | Andorra | Qualifying - Group 1 | W | 4-0 |
| 13 November 2021 | Switzerland | Qualifying - Group 1 | D | 0-0 |
| 16 November 2021 | Sweden | Qualifying - Group 1 | W | 2-0 |
| 23 March 2022 | Republic of Ireland | Elite Qualifying - Group 3 | W | 3-1 |
| 26 March 2022 | Armenia | Elite Qualifying - Group 3 | W | 4-0 |
| 29 March 2022 | Portugal | Elite Qualifying - Group 3 | W | 2-0 |
Marbella Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 6 October 2021 | France | L | 1-3 |
| 9 October 2021 | Mexico | W | 3-1 |
| 12 October 2021 | Belgium | L | 2-3 |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 2 September 2021 | Italy | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 6 September 2021 | Germany | Away | D | 2-2 |
Goalscorers
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Euro Q | Friendlies | Total | ||
| Dane Scarlett | 6 | 3 | 9 | |
| Carney Chukwuemeka | 3 | 0 | 3 | |
| Aaron Ramsey | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
| Levi Colwill | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Alfie Devine | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Sam Edozie | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Samuel Iling-Junior | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Daniel Jebbison | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Jarell Quansah | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Jude Soonsup-Bell | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Harvey Vale | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Own Goals | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15