Difference between revisions of "England Under-19s"
From YouthHawk
(→Goalscorers) |
(→Player Statistics) |
||
| Line 169: | Line 169: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | |||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 180: | Line 179: | ||
| [[Jamal Baptiste]] || 4 || 2 || 0 | | [[Jamal Baptiste]] || 4 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Jamie Bynoe-Gittens|Jamie Bynoe-Gittens]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Jamie Bynoe-Gittens|Jamie Bynoe-Gittens]] || 2 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Chambers]] || 4 || | + | | [[Luke Chambers]] || 4 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Carney Chukwuemeka]] || | + | | [[Carney Chukwuemeka]] || 12 || 1 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Levi Colwill]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | | [[Levi Colwill]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Liam Delap]] || 2 || | + | | [[Liam Delap]] || 2 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alfie Devine]] || | + | | [[Alfie Devine]] || 9 || 4 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lewis Dobbin]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Lewis Dobbin]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Callum Doyle]] || | + | | [[Callum Doyle]] || 11 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sam Edozie]] || 2 || 2 || 1 | | [[Sam Edozie]] || 2 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Ronnie Edwards (footballer)|Ronnie Edwards]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Ronnie Edwards (footballer)|Ronnie Edwards]] || 10 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[CJ Egan-Riley]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[CJ Egan-Riley]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 210: | Line 209: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Samuel Iling-Junior|Samuel Iling-Junior]] || 5 || 2 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Samuel Iling-Junior|Samuel Iling-Junior]] || 5 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Timothy Iroegbunam]] || 5 || | + | | [[Timothy Iroegbunam]] || 5 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Daniel Jebbison|Daniel Jebbison]] || 1 || 7 || 2 | | [[wikipedia:Daniel Jebbison|Daniel Jebbison]] || 1 || 7 || 2 | ||
| Line 220: | Line 219: | ||
| [[James Norris]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | | [[James Norris]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Brooke Norton-Cuffy]] || 6 || | + | | [[Brooke Norton-Cuffy]] || 6 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Daniel Oyegoke]] || | + | | [[Daniel Oyegoke]] || 8 || 7 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie Patino]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Charlie Patino]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jarell Quansah]] || | + | | [[Jarell Quansah]] || 8 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aaron Ramsey]] || 9 || | + | | [[Aaron Ramsey]] || 9 || 4 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dane Scarlett]] || | + | | [[Dane Scarlett]] || 12 || 2 || 11 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Alex Scott (footballer, born 2003)|Alex Scott]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Alex Scott (footballer, born 2003)|Alex Scott]] || 9 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Shola Shoretire]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Shola Shoretire]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 240: | Line 239: | ||
| [[Jude Soonsup-Bell]] || 1 || 1 || 1 | | [[Jude Soonsup-Bell]] || 1 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harvey Vale]] || | + | | [[Harvey Vale]] || 13 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie Webster]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Charlie Webster]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 254: | Line 253: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matthew Cox]] || | + | | [[Matthew Cox]] || 9 || 1 || 6 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harvey Davies]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Harvey Davies]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
Revision as of 10:17, 3 July 2022
The England Under-19s are currently managed by Ian Foster.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
The following squad was named for the U19 Euros.
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Matthew Cox | 2 May 2003 | Brentford |
| GK | Harvey Davies | 3 September 2003 | Liverpool |
| GK | Teddy Sharman-Lowe | 30 March 2003 | Chelsea |
| DF | Luke Chambers | 24 June 2004 | Liverpool |
| DF | Callum Doyle | 3 October 2003 | Manchester City |
| DF | Ronnie Edwards | 28 March 2003 | Peterborough United |
| DF | Bashir Humphreys | 15 March 2003 | Chelsea |
| DF | Brooke Norton-Cuffy | 12 January 2004 | Arsenal |
| DF | Daniel Oyegoke | 3 January 2003 | Brentford |
| DF | Jarell Quansah | 29 January 2003 | Liverpool |
| MF | Carney Chukwuemeka | 10 October 2003 | Aston Villa |
| MF | Alfie Devine | 1 August 2004 | Tottenham |
| MF | Jamie Bynoe-Gittens | 8 August 2004 | Borussia Dortmund |
| MF | Samuel Iling-Junior | 4 October 2003 | Juventus |
| MF | Timothy Iroegbunam | 30 June 2003 | Aston Villa |
| MF | Aaron Ramsey | 21 January 2003 | Aston Villa |
| MF | Alex Scott | 21 August 2003 | Bristol City |
| MF | Harvey Vale | 11 September 2003 | Chelsea |
| FW | Liam Delap | 8 February 2003 | Manchester City |
| FW | Daniel Jebbison | 13 August 2003 | Sheffield United |
| FW | Dane Scarlett | 24 March 2004 | Tottenham |
2021-22 Campaign
2022 European Under-19 Championship
| Date | Opposition | Round | Result | Score |
| 19 June 2022 | Austria | Group Stage - Group B | W | 2-0 |
| 22 June 2022 | Serbia | Group Stage - Group B | W | 4-0 |
| 25 June 2022 | Israel | Group Stage - Group B | W | 1-0 |
| 28 June 2022 | Italy | Semi Final | W | 2-1 |
| 1 July 2022 | Israel | Final | W | 3-1 (AET) |
2022 European Under-19 Championship (Qualifying)
| Date | Opposition | Round | Result | Score |
| 10 November 2021 | Andorra | Qualifying - Group 1 | W | 4-0 |
| 13 November 2021 | Switzerland | Qualifying - Group 1 | D | 0-0 |
| 16 November 2021 | Sweden | Qualifying - Group 1 | W | 2-0 |
| 23 March 2022 | Republic of Ireland | Elite Qualifying - Group 3 | W | 3-1 |
| 26 March 2022 | Armenia | Elite Qualifying - Group 3 | W | 4-0 |
| 29 March 2022 | Portugal | Elite Qualifying - Group 3 | W | 2-0 |
Marbella Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 6 October 2021 | France | L | 1-3 |
| 9 October 2021 | Mexico | W | 3-1 |
| 12 October 2021 | Belgium | L | 2-3 |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 2 September 2021 | Italy | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 6 September 2021 | Germany | Away | D | 1-1 |
Goalscorers
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Euros | Euro Q | Friendlies | Total | |
| Dane Scarlett | 2 | 6 | 3 | 11 |
| Carney Chukwuemeka | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 |
| Aaron Ramsey | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| Alfie Devine | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Daniel Jebbison | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Jarell Quansah | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Levi Colwill | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Liam Delap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Callum Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Sam Edozie | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Samuel Iling-Junior | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Alex Scott | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jude Soonsup-Bell | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Harvey Vale | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| James Balagizi | 2 | 5 | 0 |
| Jamal Baptiste | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Jamie Bynoe-Gittens | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Luke Chambers | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| Carney Chukwuemeka | 12 | 1 | 6 |
| Levi Colwill | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Liam Delap | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| Alfie Devine | 9 | 4 | 2 |
| Lewis Dobbin | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Doyle | 11 | 3 | 1 |
| Sam Edozie | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Ronnie Edwards | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| CJ Egan-Riley | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Will Fish | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Bashir Humphreys | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Omari Hutchinson | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Samuel Iling-Junior | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| Timothy Iroegbunam | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Daniel Jebbison | 1 | 7 | 2 |
| Nile John | 2 | 5 | 0 |
| Luke Mbete-Tabu | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| James Norris | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Brooke Norton-Cuffy | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Daniel Oyegoke | 8 | 7 | 0 |
| Charlie Patino | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jarell Quansah | 8 | 0 | 2 |
| Aaron Ramsey | 9 | 4 | 3 |
| Dane Scarlett | 12 | 2 | 11 |
| Alex Scott | 9 | 3 | 1 |
| Shola Shoretire | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Xavier Simons | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Jude Soonsup-Bell | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Harvey Vale | 13 | 2 | 1 |
| Charlie Webster | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Reece Welch | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Matthew Cox | 9 | 1 | 6 | 3 |
| Harvey Davies | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Filip Marschall | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Tobi Oluwayemi | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Teddy Sharman-Lowe | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15