Difference between revisions of "Barnsley Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 81: | Line 81: | ||
| 23 August 2022 || [[Ipswich Town Under-23s|Ipswich Town]] || Home || D || [[Barnsley 2-2 Ipswich Town (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|2-2]] | | 23 August 2022 || [[Ipswich Town Under-23s|Ipswich Town]] || Home || D || [[Barnsley 2-2 Ipswich Town (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|2-2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 30 August 2022 || [[Watford Under-23s|Watford]] || Away || || | + | | 30 August 2022 || [[Watford Under-23s|Watford]] || Away || || P-P |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 02 September 2022 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-23s|Charlton Athletic]] || Home || | + | | 02 September 2022 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-23s|Charlton Athletic]] || Home || W || [[Barnsley 2-0 Charlton Athletic (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|2-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 19 September 2022 || [[Burnley Under-23s|Burnley]] || Away || || | | 19 September 2022 || [[Burnley Under-23s|Burnley]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 134: | Line 134: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 8th September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Butterfill]] || | + | | [[Jack Butterfill]] || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kareem Hassan-Smith]] || 1 | | [[Kareem Hassan-Smith]] || 1 | ||
| Line 149: | Line 149: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 8th September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 156: | Line 156: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Ackroyd]] || | + | | [[Joe Ackroyd]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Amir Ariely]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Amir Ariely]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Danny Benson]] || | + | | [[Danny Benson]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Butterfill]] || | + | | [[Jack Butterfill]] || 4 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Theo Chapman]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Josiah Dyer]] || 0 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kareem Hassan-Smith]] || | + | | [[Keegan Hartley]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Kareem Hassan-Smith]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jordan Helliwell]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jordan Helliwell]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fabio Jalo]] || | + | | [[Fabio Jalo]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Lancaster]] || | + | | [[Will Lancaster]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jean-Claude Makiessi]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | | [[Jean-Claude Makiessi]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jasper Moon]] || | + | | [[Jasper Moon]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harrison Nejman]] || | + | | [[Harrison Nejman]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh McKay]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Josh McKay]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Hayden Pickard]] || | + | | [[Hayden Pickard]] || 4 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Slobodan Tedic]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Slobodan Tedic]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 202: | Line 204: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jamie Searle]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 3 | | [[Jamie Searle]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Trialist || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 07:15, 8 September 2022
The Barnsley Under-23s are currently managed by Martin Devaney.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
(To be updated)
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Archie Brown | U19 | 25 March 2003 | England |
| GK | Daniel Jinadu | U20 | 21 June 2002 | England/Nigeria/Ireland |
| DF | Amir Ariely | U19 | 3 March 2003 | England |
| DF | Kareem Hassan-Smith | U19 | 6 January 2003 | England |
| DF | Jasper Moon | U21 | 24 November 2000 | England |
| DF | Jason Sraha | U19 | 19 November 2002 | England |
| MF | Joe Ackroyd | U19 | 6 September 2002 | England |
| MF | Bayley Hassell | U19 | 15 May 2003 | England |
| MF | Connor Hodgson | U19 | 20 December 2002 | England |
| MF | Will Lancaster | U20 | 3 August 2002 | England |
| FW | David Bremang | U22 | 21 April 2000 | England |
| FW | Angus Chapman | U19 | 7 June 2003 | Australia |
| FW | Tomas Kalinauskas | U22 | 27 April 2000 | Lithuania |
| FW | Aiden Marsh | U19 | 5 May 2003 | England |
| FW | Jack Sherlock | U19 | 20 September 2002 | England |
| FW | Elliot Simoes | U22 | 20 December 1999 | Portugal |
On Loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan Club | Duration |
| DF | Jordan Helliwell | U20 | 23 September 2001 | England | Esbjerg | End of Season |
| DF | Rudi Pache | U20 | 20 July 2002 | England | Esbjerg | End of Season |
| DF | Charlie Winfield | U20 | 8 May 2002 | England | Esbjerg | End of Season |
| MF | Matthew Wolfe | U22 | 12 June 2000 | England | Esbjerg | End of Season |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 09 August 2022 | Bristol City | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 16 August 2022 | Millwall | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 23 August 2022 | Ipswich Town | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 30 August 2022 | Watford | Away | P-P | |
| 02 September 2022 | Charlton Athletic | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 19 September 2022 | Burnley | Away | ||
| 27 September 2022 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 30 September 2022 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 11 October 2022 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | ||
| 17 October 2022 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 21 October 2022 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 31 October 2022 | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| 07 November 2022 | Wigan Athletic | Away | ||
| 06 January 2023 | Birmingham City | Home | ||
| 17 January 2023 | Burnley | Home | ||
| 24 January 2023 | Peterborough United | Away | ||
| 31 January 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Home | ||
| 13 February 2023 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 21 February 2023 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 24 February 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | ||
| 03 March 2023 | Sheffield United | Home | ||
| 13 March 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 04 April 2023 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 18 April 2023 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 25 April 2023 | Cardiff City | Away | ||
| 28 April 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 08 May 2023 | Reading | Away | ||
| 29 April 2023 | Watford | Away |
Goalscorers
(Updated 8th September)
| Player | Total |
| Jack Butterfill | 4 |
| Kareem Hassan-Smith | 1 |
| Hayden Pickard | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 8th September)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Joe Ackroyd | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Amir Ariely | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Danny Benson | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Jack Butterfill | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Theo Chapman | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Josiah Dyer | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Keegan Hartley | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Kareem Hassan-Smith | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Jordan Helliwell | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Fabio Jalo | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Lancaster | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Jean-Claude Makiessi | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Jasper Moon | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Harrison Nejman | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh McKay | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Hayden Pickard | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Slobodan Tedic | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Trialist | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Paul Cooper | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Jamie Searle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15