Difference between revisions of "England Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Friendlies) |
|||
| Line 84: | Line 84: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| + | | 22 September 2022 || Italy || Away || || | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 27 September 2022 || Germany || Home || || | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 09:45, 16 September 2022
The England Under-21s are currently managed by Lee Carsley.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
The following squad was named for the September friendlies.
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Joe Bursik | Stoke City | |
| GK | Josh Griffiths | West Brom (on loan at Portsmouth) | |
| GK | James Trafford | Manchester City (on loan at Bolton Wanderers) | |
| DF | Max Aarons | Norwich City | |
| DF | Levi Colwill | Chelsea (on loan at Brighton) | |
| DF | Charlie Cresswell | Leeds United (on loan at Millwall) | |
| DF | Taylor Harwood-Bellis | Manchester City (on loan at Burnley) | |
| DF | Luke Mbete | Manchester City (on loan at Huddersfield Town) | |
| DF | Ryan Sessegnon | Tottenham | |
| DF | Djed Spence | Tottenham | |
| DF | Luke Thomas | Leicester City | |
| MF | Tommy Doyle | Manchester City (on loan at Sheffield United) | |
| MF | Harvey Elliott | Liverpool | |
| MF | Conor Gallagher | Chelsea | |
| MF | James Garner | Everton | |
| MF | Morgan Gibbs-White | Nottingham Forest | |
| MF | James McAtee | Manchester City (on loan at Sheffield United) | |
| MF | Jacob Ramsey | Aston Villa | |
| MF | Oliver Skipp | Tottenham | |
| FW | Folarin Balogun | Arsenal (on loan at Reims) | |
| FW | Rhian Brewster | Sheffield United | |
| FW | Angel Gomes | Lille | |
| FW | Anthony Gordon | Everton | |
| FW | Keane Lewis-Potter | Brentford | |
| FW | Cole Palmer | Manchester City |
2022-23 Campaign
2023 European Under-21 Championship (Qualifying)
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 22 September 2022 | Italy | Away | ||
| 27 September 2022 | Germany | Home |
Goalscorers
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U21 Euro Q | Friendlies | Total | ||
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15