Difference between revisions of "Burnley Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 98: | Line 98: | ||
| 19 September 2022 || [[Barnsley Under-23s|Barnsley]] || Home || D || [[Crewe Alexandra 0-0 Burnley (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|0-0]] | | 19 September 2022 || [[Barnsley Under-23s|Barnsley]] || Home || D || [[Crewe Alexandra 0-0 Burnley (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|0-0]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 26 September 2022 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-23s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Away || || | + | | 26 September 2022 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-23s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Away || || P-P |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 03 October 2022 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-23s|Wigan Athletic]] || Away || | + | | 03 October 2022 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-23s|Wigan Athletic]] || Away || W || [[Wigan Athletic 0-2 Burnley (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|2-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 10 October 2022 || [[Birmingham City Under-23s|Birmingham City]] || Home || || | | 10 October 2022 || [[Birmingham City Under-23s|Birmingham City]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 156: | Line 156: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 6th October)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 163: | Line 163: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Dara Costelloe]] || 3 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Ne'Jai Tucker]] || 3 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lewis Richardson]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Lewis Richardson]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 174: | Line 174: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Michael Mellon]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Michael Mellon]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Benn Ward]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Westley]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Joe Westley]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 181: | Line 183: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 6th October)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 190: | Line 192: | ||
| [[Finlay Armstrong]] || 3 || 2 || 0 | | [[Finlay Armstrong]] || 3 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Bauress]] || | + | | [[Joe Bauress]] || 7 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jacson Coppack]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | | [[Jacson Coppack]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dara Costelloe]] || | + | | [[Dara Costelloe]] || 3 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Frankie Deane]] || 0 || 4 || 0 | | [[Frankie Deane]] || 0 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Owen Dodgson]] || | + | | [[Owen Dodgson]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[CJ Egan-Riley]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brad Grant]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Brad Grant]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 204: | Line 208: | ||
| [[Alex Healy-Byrne]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Alex Healy-Byrne]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mark Helm]] || | + | | [[Mark Helm]] || 7 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Will Hugill]] || 4 || 3 || 0 | | [[Will Hugill]] || 4 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Marcel Lewis]] || | + | | [[Marcel Lewis]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Kevin Long|Kevin Long]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dane McCullough]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | | [[Dane McCullough]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 214: | Line 220: | ||
| [[Joe McGlynn]] || 5 || 0 || 1 | | [[Joe McGlynn]] || 5 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Michael Mellon]] || 2 || | + | | [[wikipedia:Luke McNally|Luke McNally]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Michael Mellon]] || 2 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kade Ratchford]] || 4 || 2 || 0 | | [[Kade Ratchford]] || 4 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 222: | Line 230: | ||
| [[Dan Sassi]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | | [[Dan Sassi]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Seb Thompson]] || | + | | [[Seb Thompson]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Trialist || 2 || | + | | Trialist || 2 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ne'Jai Tucker]] || | + | | [[Ne'Jai Tucker]] || 6 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Benn Ward]] || 5 || | + | | [[Benn Ward]] || 5 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Westley]] || 0 || 3 || 1 | | [[Joe Westley]] || 0 || 3 || 1 | ||
| Line 245: | Line 253: | ||
| [[Charlie Casper]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Charlie Casper]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Denis Franchi|Denis Franchi]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Denis Franchi|Denis Franchi]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lewis Thomas (Goalkeeper)|Lewis Thomas]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 3 | | [[Lewis Thomas (Goalkeeper)|Lewis Thomas]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
Revision as of 11:13, 6 October 2022
The Burnley Under-23s are currently managed by Andy Farrell.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Lewis Thomas | U21 | 8 February 2002 | England |
| GK | Sam Waller | U19 | 9 September 2003 | England |
| DF | Finlay Armstrong | U20 | 5 March 2003 | England |
| DF | Jacob Bedeau | U23 | 24 December 1999 | England |
| DF | Owen Dodgson | U20 | 19 March 2002 | England |
| DF | Dane McCullough | U19 | 20 December 2003 | Northern Ireland |
| DF | Jake Rooney | U20 | 22 August 2003 | England |
| DF | Dan Sassi | U19 | 8 December 2003 | England |
| DF | Bobby Thomas | U22 | 30 January 2001 | England |
| DF | Benn Ward | U19 | England | |
| DF | Keelan Williams | U19 | 14 November 2003 | Wales |
| MF | Jacson Coppack | U19 | England | |
| MF | Dara Costelloe | U20 | 11 December 2002 | Ireland |
| MF | Mark Helm | U21 | 21 October 2001 | England |
| MF | Will Hugill | U19 | England | |
| MF | Kade Ratchford | U19 | 26 October 2003 | England |
| MF | Seb Thompson | U19 | 3 November 2002 | England |
| MF | Ben Woods | U20 | 27 September 2002 | England |
| FW | Rob Harker | U23 | 6 March 2000 | England |
| FW | Jake Hamilton | U19 | 24 July 2004 | England |
| FW | Michael Mellon | U19 | 5 December 2003 | Scotland |
| FW | Joe McGlynn | U20 | 27 September 2002 | England |
| FW | Lewis Richardson | U20 | 7 February 2003 | England |
| FW | Ne'Jai Tucker | U21 | 20 August 2002 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Lukas Jensen | U24 | 18 March 1999 | Denmark | Accrington Stanley | End of season |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 08 August 2022 | Charlton Athletic | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 15 August 2022 | Reading | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 22 August 2022 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 30 August 2022 | Cardiff City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 05 September 2022 | Ipswich Town | Home | W | 4-3 |
| 12 September 2022 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 19 September 2022 | Barnsley | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 26 September 2022 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | P-P | |
| 03 October 2022 | Wigan Athletic | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 10 October 2022 | Birmingham City | Home | ||
| 18 October 2022 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 24 October 2022 | Sheffield United | Home | ||
| 31 October 2022 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 08 November 2022 | Peterborough United | Away | ||
| 09 January 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | ||
| 17 January 2023 | Barnsley | Away | ||
| 23 January 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 30 January 2023 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 13 February 2023 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 20 February 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Home | ||
| 27 February 2023 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 06 March 2023 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 21 March 2023 | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| 03 April 2023 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 17 April 2023 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 25 April 2023 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 01 May 2023 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 09 May 2023 | Watford | Away |
2022-23 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
Goalscorers
(Updated 6th October)
| Player | PL2 | PLC | Total |
| Dara Costelloe | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Ne'Jai Tucker | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Lewis Richardson | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Mark Helm | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Joe McGlynn | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Michael Mellon | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Benn Ward | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Joe Westley | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 6th October)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Finlay Armstrong | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Joe Bauress | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Jacson Coppack | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Dara Costelloe | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Frankie Deane | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| Owen Dodgson | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| CJ Egan-Riley | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Brad Grant | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Alex Healy-Byrne | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Mark Helm | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| Will Hugill | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| Marcel Lewis | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Kevin Long | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dane McCullough | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Joe McGlynn | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Luke McNally | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Michael Mellon | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Kade Ratchford | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Lewis Richardson | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| Dan Sassi | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Seb Thompson | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Trialist | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Ne'Jai Tucker | 6 | 0 | 3 |
| Benn Ward | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| Joe Westley | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| Keelan Williams | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Charlie Casper | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Denis Franchi | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Lewis Thomas | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Sam Waller | 4 | 0 | 1 | 6 |