Difference between revisions of "West Bromwich Albion Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 22 October 2022 || [[Aston Villa Under-18s|Aston Villa]] || Home || D || [[West Bromwich Albion 3-3 Aston Villa (2022-23 Under-18 Premier League)|3-3]] | | 22 October 2022 || [[Aston Villa Under-18s|Aston Villa]] || Home || D || [[West Bromwich Albion 3-3 Aston Villa (2022-23 Under-18 Premier League)|3-3]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 29 October 2022 || [[Chelsea Under-18s|Chelsea]] || Home || | + | | 29 October 2022 || [[Chelsea Under-18s|Chelsea]] || Home || L || [[West Bromwich Albion 1-2 Chelsea (2022-23 Under-18 Premier League)|1-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 19 November 2022 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-18s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Away || || | | 19 November 2022 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-18s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 140: | Line 140: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 31st October)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 150: | Line 150: | ||
| [[Layton Love]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 5 | | [[Layton Love]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fenton Heard]] || | + | | [[Fenton Heard]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Akeel Higgins]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Akeel Higgins]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 164: | Line 164: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 31st October)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 177: | Line 177: | ||
| [[Cole Deeming]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Cole Deeming]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fenton Heard]] || | + | | [[Fenton Heard]] || 8 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Akeel Higgins]] || | + | | [[Akeel Higgins]] || 7 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Evan Humphries]] || | + | | [[Evan Humphries]] || 8 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tobias Hurlock]] || | + | | [[Tobias Hurlock]] || 5 || 3 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jamal Jimoh]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jamal Jimoh]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Archie Kirton]] || 3 || | + | | [[Archie Kirton]] || 3 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Layton Love]] || | + | | [[Layton Love]] || 9 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jamal Mohammed]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jamal Mohammed]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kevin Mfuamba]] || | + | | [[Kevin Mfuamba]] || 9 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Deago Nelson] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Deago Nelson] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 199: | Line 199: | ||
| [[Samuel Okoka]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Samuel Okoka]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Archie Oliver]] || 6 || | + | | [[Archie Oliver]] || 6 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Femi Olofinjana]] || | + | | [[Femi Olofinjana]] || 5 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Samuel Oluwatobi]] || 1 || | + | | [[Samuel Oluwatobi]] || 1 || 5 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Narel Phillips]] || | + | | [[Narel Phillips]] || 8 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mat Richards]] || | + | | [[Mat Richards]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Corey Sears]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Corey Sears]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jenson Sumnall]] || 5 || | + | | [[Jenson Sumnall]] || 5 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harry Whitwell]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Harry Whitwell]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alex Williams]] || | + | | [[Alex Williams]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 228: | Line 228: | ||
| [[Ben Cisse]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 6 | | [[Ben Cisse]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Beau Hudd]] || | + | | [[Beau Hudd]] || 6 || 0 || 1 || 11 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 10:48, 31 October 2022
The West Brom Under-18s are currently managed by Peter Gilbert.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Ben Cisse | U17 | England | |
| GK | Ronnie Hollingshead | U18 | 9 September 2004 | Wales |
| GK | Beau Hudd | U18 | England | |
| DF | Evan Humphries | U17 | England | |
| DF | Jamal Mohammed | U17 | England | |
| DF | Deago Nelson | U17 | England | |
| DF | Femi Olofinjana | U18 | England | |
| DF | Narel Phillips | U18 | England | |
| DF | Jenson Sumnall | U17 | England | |
| MF | Fenton Heard | U18 | 1 October 2004 | England |
| MF | Akeel Higgins | U18 | 24 July 2005 | England |
| MF | Tobias Hurlock | U18 | 27 February 2005 | England |
| MF | Kevin Mfuamba | U17 | England | |
| MF | Archie Oliver | U18 | England | |
| MF | Samuel Oluwatobi | U18 | England | |
| MF | Mat Richards | U18 | England | |
| MF | Jesse Wangusi | U18 | England | |
| MF | Harry Whitwell | U17 | England | |
| MF | Alex Williams | U18 | 2 January 2005 | Wales |
| FW | Archie Kirton | U17 | England | |
| FW | Layton Love | U18 | 28 September 2004 | England |
| FW | Adriel Walker | U17 | England |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Under-18 Premier League (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2022 | Norwich City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 20 August 2022 | Tottenham | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 27 August 2022 | Crystal Palace | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 17 September 2022 | Arsenal | Away | D | 4-4 |
| 1 October 2022 | West Ham | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 22 October 2022 | Aston Villa | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 29 October 2022 | Chelsea | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 19 November 2022 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | ||
| 26 November 2022 | Leicester City | Home | ||
| 3 December 2022 | Southampton | Away | ||
| 17 December 2022 | Fulham | Home | ||
| 7 January 2023 | Chelsea | Away | ||
| 14 January 2023 | Arsenal | Home | ||
| 28 January 2023 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | ||
| 11 February 2023 | Norwich City | Away | ||
| 18 February 2023 | Leicester City | Away | ||
| 25 February 2023 | Southampton | Home | ||
| 18 March 2023 | West Ham | Home | ||
| 1 April 2023 | Fulham | Away | ||
| 15 April 2023 | Aston Villa | Away | ||
| 22 April 2023 | Tottenham | Home | ||
| 29 April 2023 | Crystal Palace | Away |
2022-23 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
2022-23 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 03 September 2022 | Group | Middlesbrough | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 08 October 2022 | Group | Ipswich Town | Home | D | 1-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 31st October)
| Player | U18PL | FAYC | U18PLC | Total |
| Layton Love | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| Fenton Heard | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Akeel Higgins | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Tobias Hurlock | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Femi Olofinjana | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Samuel Oluwatobi | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 31st October)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Ollie Bostock | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Edressa Dauda | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Cole Deeming | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Fenton Heard | 8 | 1 | 4 |
| Akeel Higgins | 7 | 1 | 2 |
| Evan Humphries | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| Tobias Hurlock | 5 | 3 | 2 |
| Jamal Jimoh | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Archie Kirton | 3 | 4 | 0 |
| Layton Love | 9 | 0 | 5 |
| Jamal Mohammed | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kevin Mfuamba | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| [[Deago Nelson] | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Samuel Okoka | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Archie Oliver | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Femi Olofinjana | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| Samuel Oluwatobi | 1 | 5 | 1 |
| Narel Phillips | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Mat Richards | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Corey Sears | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jenson Sumnall | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Harry Whitwell | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Alex Williams | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Ben Cisse | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Beau Hudd | 6 | 0 | 1 | 11 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14