Difference between revisions of "Sheffield Wednesday Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 83: | Line 83: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 22 October 2022 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-18s|Wigan Athletic]] || Home || W || [[Sheffield Wednesday 1-0 Wigan Athletic (2022-23 Under-18 League 2)|1-0]] | | 22 October 2022 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-18s|Wigan Athletic]] || Home || W || [[Sheffield Wednesday 1-0 Wigan Athletic (2022-23 Under-18 League 2)|1-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 28 October 2022 || [[Barnsley Under-18s|Barnsley]] || Away || | + | | 28 October 2022 || [[Barnsley Under-18s|Barnsley]] || Away || D || [[Barnsley 0-0 Sheffield Wednesday (2022-23 Under-18 League 2)|0-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 12 November 2022 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-18s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Home || || | | 12 November 2022 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-18s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 151: | Line 151: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 2nd November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 177: | Line 177: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 2nd November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 188: | Line 188: | ||
| [[Bailey Cadamarteri]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Bailey Cadamarteri]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Chapman (Sheff Wed)|Josh Chapman]] || | + | | [[Josh Chapman (Sheff Wed)|Josh Chapman]] || 8 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tyrell Dawes]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Tyrell Dawes]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 196: | Line 196: | ||
| [[Bruno Fernandes]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Bruno Fernandes]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cian Flannery]] || | + | | [[Cian Flannery]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sean Fusire]] || | + | | [[Sean Fusire]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Reece Johnson]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Reece Johnson]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 204: | Line 204: | ||
| [[Kamil Maciag]] || 5 || 1 || 0 | | [[Kamil Maciag]] || 5 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mackenzie Maltby]] || | + | | [[Mackenzie Maltby]] || 8 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Devlan Moses]] || | + | | [[Devlan Moses]] || 7 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joey Phuthi]] || | + | | [[Joey Phuthi]] || 8 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Carlos Rodrigues]] || | + | | [[Carlos Rodrigues]] || 7 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rio Shipston]] || | + | | [[Rio Shipston]] || 6 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Danai Sterling-Rhule]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | | [[Danai Sterling-Rhule]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Taf Tapudzai]] || | + | | [[Taf Tapudzai]] || 8 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jarvis Thornton]] || | + | | [[Jarvis Thornton]] || 8 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| Trialists || 2 || 0 || 1 | | Trialists || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 231: | Line 231: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Pierce Charles]] || | + | | [[Pierce Charles]] || 4 || 0 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Hall]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 3 | | [[Jack Hall]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
Revision as of 08:30, 2 November 2022
The Sheffield Wednesday Under-18s are currently managed by Andy Holdsworth.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Pierce Charles | U18 | England/Northern Ireland | |
| GK | Jack Hall | U18 | England | |
| GK | Jack Phillips | U17 | England | |
| DF | Jake Bradford | U18 | England | |
| DF | Josh Chapman | U18 | England | |
| DF | Cian Flannery | U18 | Ireland | |
| DF | Sean Fusire | U18 | England | |
| DF | Mackenzie Maltby | U18 | England | |
| DF | Joey Phuthi | U18 | England | |
| DF | Danai Sterling-Rhule | U18 | England | |
| DF | Taf Tapudzai | U18 | England | |
| MF | Isaac Holland | U17 | England | |
| MF | Kamil Maciag | U18 | Poland | |
| MF | Devlan Moses | U17 | England | |
| MF | Rio Shipston | U18 | England | |
| MF | Jarvis Thornton | U17 | England | |
| FW | Mario Bobea | U17 | Romania | |
| FW | Bailey Cadamarteri | U18 | England | |
| FW | Tony Yogane | U17 | England | |
| Tyrell Dawes | U17 | England | ||
| Bruno Fernandes | U17 | Portugal | ||
| Carlos Rodrigues | U17 | Portugal | ||
| Reece Johnson | U17 | England |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Under-18 League 2 (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 20 August 2022 | Colchester United | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 26 August 2022 | Swansea City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 10 September 2022 | Cardiff City | Away | P-P | |
| 17 September 2022 | Ipswich Town | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 23 September 2022 | Peterborough United | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 01 October 2022 | Burnley | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 15 October 2022 | Hull City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 22 October 2022 | Wigan Athletic | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 28 October 2022 | Barnsley | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 12 November 2022 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 18 November 2022 | Sheffield United | Home | ||
| 26 November 2022 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 10 December 2022 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 17 December 2022 | Birmingham City | Home | ||
| 07 January 2023 | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| 14 January 2023 | Burnley | Home | ||
| 21 January 2023 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 28 January 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Away | ||
| 11 February 2023 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 18 February 2023 | Peterborough United | Away | ||
| 25 February 2023 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 04 March 2023 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 11 March 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 18 March 2023 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 31 March 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| 15 April 2023 | Watford | Away | ||
| 21 April 2023 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 29 April 2023 | Reading | Away |
2022-23 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
2022-23 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
Goalscorers
(Updated 2nd November)
| Player | U18PDL | U18PDLC | FAYC | Total |
| Joey Phuthi | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Josh Chapman | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Devlan Moses | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Rio Shipston | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Carlos Rodrigues | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jarvis Thornton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 2nd November)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Mario Bobea | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Bailey Cadamarteri | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Chapman | 8 | 0 | 1 |
| Tyrell Dawes | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Bailey Cadamarteri | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Bruno Fernandes | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Cian Flannery | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Sean Fusire | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Reece Johnson | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Kamil Maciag | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Mackenzie Maltby | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Devlan Moses | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| Joey Phuthi | 8 | 0 | 2 |
| Carlos Rodrigues | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| Rio Shipston | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Danai Sterling-Rhule | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Taf Tapudzai | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Jarvis Thornton | 8 | 0 | 1 |
| Trialists | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Pierce Charles | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Jack Hall | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Jack Phillips | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15