Difference between revisions of "Stoke City Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 143: | Line 143: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 08 October 2022 || Group || [[Middlesbrough Under-18s|Middlesbrough]] || Home || L || [[Stoke City 0-1 Middlesbrough (2022-23 Under-18 Premier League Cup)|0-1]] | | 08 October 2022 || Group || [[Middlesbrough Under-18s|Middlesbrough]] || Home || L || [[Stoke City 0-1 Middlesbrough (2022-23 Under-18 Premier League Cup)|0-1]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 05 November 2022 || Group || [[West Brom Under-18s|West Bromwich Albion]] || Away || L || [[West Bromwich Albion 5-0 Stoke City (2022-23 Under-18 Premier League Cup)|0-5]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 148: | Line 150: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 7th November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 170: | Line 172: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 7th November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 179: | Line 181: | ||
| [[Sydney Agina]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Sydney Agina]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Max Asplin]] || | + | | [[Max Asplin]] || 7 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Bickerton]] || | + | | [[Josh Bickerton]] || 8 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ollie Challinor]] || | + | | [[Ollie Challinor]] || 10 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Curl]] || | + | | [[Tom Curl]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Griffin]] || | + | | [[Jake Griffin]] || 6 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Christy Grogan]] || 9 || 0 || 0 | | [[Christy Grogan]] || 9 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Dennis Halliday]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ali Ali Hayder]] || 9 || 1 || 3 | | [[Ali Ali Hayder]] || 9 || 1 || 3 | ||
| Line 201: | Line 205: | ||
| [[Matthew Lusakueno]] || 9 || 0 || 2 | | [[Matthew Lusakueno]] || 9 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Maskall]] || 0 || | + | | [[Josh Maskall]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Taylor McMahon]] || 0 || | + | | [[Taylor McMahon]] || 0 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jayden Ogbebor]] || | + | | [[Jayden Ogbebor]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zane Rattray]] || | + | | [[Zane Rattray]] || 7 || 4 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jaybrien Romano]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jaybrien Romano]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Louis Saville]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sol Sidibe]] || 9 || 0 || 0 | | [[Sol Sidibe]] || 9 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 217: | Line 223: | ||
| Trialist || 1 || 0 || 0 | | Trialist || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adam Watson]] || | + | | [[Adam Watson]] || 2 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 228: | Line 234: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tommy Jackson]] || | + | | [[Tommy Jackson]] || 9 || 0 || 2 || 17 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tommy Simkin]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 3 | | [[Tommy Simkin]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 3 | ||
Revision as of 10:27, 7 November 2022
The Stoke Under-18s are currently managed by Richard Walker.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Ben Houston | U17 | England | |
| GK | Tommy Simkin | U18 | England | |
| DF | Max Asplin | U18 | England | |
| DF | Josh Bickerton | U17 | England | |
| DF | Tom Curl | U18 | England | |
| DF | Jake Griffin | U17 | England | |
| DF | Christy Grogan | U17 | England | |
| DF | Logan Laird | U18 | England | |
| DF | Taylor McMahon | U18 | England | |
| DF | Jaden Mears | U17 | England | |
| MF | Jack Griffiths | U18 | England | |
| MF | Zane Rattray | U17 | England | |
| MF | Will Smith | U17 | England | |
| MF | Luke Wilson | U18 | Wales | |
| FW | Dean Adekoya | U17 | England | |
| FW | Ali Ali Hayder | U17 | England | |
| FW | Ollie Challinor | U17 | England | |
| FW | Harry Crane | U17 | England | |
| FW | Justin Iwobi | U18 | England | |
| FW | Charlie Leybourn | U18 | England | |
| FW | Nathan Lowe | U17 | England | |
| FW | Matthew Lusakueno | U18 | England | |
| FW | Emre Tezgel | U17 | 19 September 2005 | England |
| FW | Adam Watson | U17 | England |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2022 | Leeds United | Home | W | 4-3 |
| 20 August 2022 | Derby County | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 27 August 2022 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 17 September 2022 | Manchester United | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 1 October 2022 | Newcastle United | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 15 October 2022 | Everton | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 22 October 2022 | Liverpool | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 29 October 2022 | Sunderland | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 19 November 2022 | Manchester City | Home | ||
| 26 November 2022 | Middlesbrough | Away | ||
| 3 December 2022 | Nottingham Forest | Home | ||
| 17 December 2022 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | ||
| 7 January 2023 | Derby County | Home | ||
| 21 January 2023 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 28 January 2023 | Nottingham Forest | Away | ||
| 11 February 2023 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 18 February 2023 | Manchester City | Away | ||
| 25 February 2023 | Middlesbrough | Home | ||
| 4 March 2023 | Sunderland | Home | ||
| 18 March 2023 | Manchester United | Away | ||
| 1 April 2023 | Leeds United | Away | ||
| 15 April 2023 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | ||
| 22 April 2023 | Liverpool | Home | ||
| 29 April 2023 | Everton | Away |
2022-23 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
2022-23 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 03 September 2022 | Group | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 08 October 2022 | Group | Middlesbrough | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 05 November 2022 | Group | West Bromwich Albion | Away | L | 0-5 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 7th November)
| Player | U18PL | FAYC | U18PLC | Total |
| Nathan Lowe | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| Ali Ali Hayder | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Matthew Lusakueno | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Zane Rattray | 2 | 0 | 0 | |
| Ollie Challinor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 7th November)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Sydney Agina | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Max Asplin | 7 | 3 | 0 |
| Josh Bickerton | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Ollie Challinor | 10 | 1 | 1 |
| Tom Curl | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Jake Griffin | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Christy Grogan | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Dennis Halliday | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ali Ali Hayder | 9 | 1 | 3 |
| Justin Iwobi | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Logan Laird | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Nathan Lowe | 8 | 0 | 5 |
| Matthew Lusakueno | 9 | 0 | 2 |
| Josh Maskall | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Taylor McMahon | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Jayden Ogbebor | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Zane Rattray | 7 | 4 | 2 |
| Jaybrien Romano | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Louis Saville | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sol Sidibe | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Smith | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Adam Watson | 2 | 6 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Tommy Jackson | 9 | 0 | 2 | 17 |
| Tommy Simkin | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14