Difference between revisions of "Cardiff City Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 87: | Line 87: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 19 November 2022 || [[Millwall Under-18s|Millwall]] || Away || W || [[Millwall 1-4 Cardiff City (2022-23 Under-18 League 2)|4-1]] | | 19 November 2022 || [[Millwall Under-18s|Millwall]] || Away || W || [[Millwall 1-4 Cardiff City (2022-23 Under-18 League 2)|4-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 26 November 2022 || [[Bristol City Under-18s|Bristol City]] || Home || | + | | 26 November 2022 || [[Bristol City Under-18s|Bristol City]] || Home || W || [[Cardiff City 2-0 Bristol City (2022-23 Under-18 League 2)|2-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 10 December 2022 || [[Reading Under-18s|Reading]] || Away || || | | 10 December 2022 || [[Reading Under-18s|Reading]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 155: | Line 155: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 30th November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 164: | Line 164: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tan Nyakuhwa]] || 7 || 0 || 0 || 7 | | [[Tan Nyakuhwa]] || 7 || 0 || 0 || 7 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Gabriele Biancheri]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cole Fleming]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 | | [[Cole Fleming]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
| Line 170: | Line 172: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cody Twose]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 | | [[Cody Twose]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Will Spiers]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Will Spiers]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 191: | Line 191: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 30th November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 198: | Line 198: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dan Barton]] || | + | | [[Dan Barton]] || 8 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Beecher]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Josh Beecher]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Gabriele Biancheri]] || | + | | [[Gabriele Biancheri]] || 5 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adam Coomer]] || 2 || | + | | [[Adam Coomer]] || 2 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alyas Debono]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Alyas Debono]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cole Fleming]] || | + | | [[Cole Fleming]] || 10 || 2 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Trey George]] || 8 || 1 || 1 | | [[Trey George]] || 8 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 218: | Line 218: | ||
| [[Callum Jones]] || 5 || 2 || 0 | | [[Callum Jones]] || 5 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tana Jones]] || | + | | [[Tana Jones]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Keeping]] || | + | | [[Joe Keeping]] || 9 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kyle Kenniford]] || 6 || 0 || 3 | | [[Kyle Kenniford]] || 6 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dylan Lawlor]] || | + | | [[Dylan Lawlor]] || 9 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Morgan Lewis]] || | + | | [[Morgan Lewis]] || 12 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Japhet Mpadi]] || 8 || 0 || 1 | | [[Japhet Mpadi]] || 8 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tan Nyakuhwa]] || | + | | [[Tan Nyakuhwa]] || 12 || 0 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Troy Perrett]] || 0 || | + | | [[Troy Perrett]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Louis Phillips]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Louis Phillips]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Spiers]] || | + | | [[Will Spiers]] || 5 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cody Twose]] || | + | | [[Cody Twose]] || 2 || 6 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lewys Ware]] || 7 || 0 || 0 | | [[Lewys Ware]] || 7 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 255: | Line 255: | ||
| [[Luke Armstrong]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Luke Armstrong]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Dennis]] || | + | | [[Jake Dennis]] || 9 || 0 || 4 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Thomas]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 7 | | [[Joe Thomas]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 7 | ||
Revision as of 08:28, 30 November 2022
The Cardiff City Under-18s are managed by Matthew Bloxham.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Luke Armstrong | U17 | Wales | |
| GK | Jake Dennis | U18 | Wales | |
| DF | Luey Giles | U17 | Wales | |
| DF | Callum Jones | U18 | Wales | |
| DF | Joe Keeping | U18 | Wales | |
| DF | Dylan Lawlor | U17 | Wales | |
| DF | Morgan Lewis | U18 | Wales | |
| DF | Will Spiers | U17 | Wales | |
| MF | Dan Barton | U17 | Wales | |
| MF | Josh Beecher | U17 | Wales | |
| MF | Joel Colwill | U18 | Wales | |
| MF | Adam Coomer | U18 | Wales | |
| MF | Trey George | U17 | Wales | |
| MF | Kyle Kenniford | U18 | Wales | |
| MF | Cody Twose | U17 | Wales | |
| MF | Lewys Ware | U18 | Wales | |
| MF | Morgan Wigley | U18 | Wales | |
| FW | Cian Ashford | U18 | 24 September 2004 | Wales |
| FW | Cole Fleming | U17 | Wales | |
| FW | Tan Nyakuhwa | U17 | Wales | |
| FW | Japhet Mpadi | U17 | Wales | |
| FW | Louis Phillips | U17 | Wales |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Under-18 League 2 (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 20 August 2022 | Peterborough United | Home | W | 6-2 |
| 27 August 2022 | Birmingham City | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 10 September 2022 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | P-P | |
| 17 September 2022 | Hull City | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 24 September 2022 | Swansea City | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 01 October 2022 | Watford | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 15 October 2022 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 22 October 2022 | Ipswich Town | Away | P-P | |
| 29 October 2022 | Colchester United | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 12 November 2022 | Coventry City | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 19 November 2022 | Millwall | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 26 November 2022 | Bristol City | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 10 December 2022 | Reading | Away | ||
| 17 December 2022 | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| 07 January 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | ||
| 14 January 2023 | Watford | Home | ||
| 21 January 2023 | Reading | Home | ||
| 28 January 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 11 February 2023 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 18 February 2023 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 25 February 2023 | Swansea City | Away | ||
| 04 March 2023 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 11 March 2023 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 18 March 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 01 April 2023 | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| 15 April 2023 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 22 April 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Away | ||
| 29 April 2023 | Burnley | Home |
2022-23 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
2022-23 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 03 September 2022 | Group | Coventry City | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 08 October 2022 | Group | Forest Green Rovers | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 05 November 2022 | Group | Shrewsbury Town | Home | L | 0-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 30th November)
| Player | U18PDL | U18PDLC | FAYC | Total |
| Tan Nyakuhwa | 7 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Gabriele Biancheri | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Cole Fleming | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Kyle Kenniford | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Cody Twose | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Will Spiers | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Trey George | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Dylan Lawlor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Morgan Lewis | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Japhet Mpadi | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Morgan Wigley | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| TBC (Coventry A) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 30th November)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Dan Barton | 8 | 2 | 0 |
| Josh Beecher | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Gabriele Biancheri | 5 | 0 | 4 |
| Adam Coomer | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Alyas Debono | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Cole Fleming | 10 | 2 | 3 |
| Trey George | 8 | 1 | 1 |
| Luey Giles | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Isaac Jefferies | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Jones | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Tana Jones | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Keeping | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Kyle Kenniford | 6 | 0 | 3 |
| Dylan Lawlor | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Morgan Lewis | 12 | 0 | 1 |
| Japhet Mpadi | 8 | 0 | 1 |
| Tan Nyakuhwa | 12 | 0 | 7 |
| Troy Perrett | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Louis Phillips | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Will Spiers | 5 | 0 | 2 |
| Cody Twose | 2 | 6 | 3 |
| Lewys Ware | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Morgan Wigley | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Luke Armstrong | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Jake Dennis | 9 | 0 | 4 | 9 |
| Joe Thomas | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14