Difference between revisions of "Manchester City Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 109: | Line 109: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 11 February 2023 || [[Middlesbrough Under-18s|Middlesbrough]] || Home || W || [[Manchester City 4-1 Middlebrough (2022-23 Under-18 Premier League)|4-1]] | | 11 February 2023 || [[Middlesbrough Under-18s|Middlesbrough]] || Home || W || [[Manchester City 4-1 Middlebrough (2022-23 Under-18 Premier League)|4-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 18 February 2023 || [[Stoke City Under-18s|Stoke City]] || Home || | + | | 18 February 2023 || [[Stoke City Under-18s|Stoke City]] || Home || W || [[Manchester City 3-0 Stoke City (2022-23 Under-18 Premier League)|3-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 25 February 2023 || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] || Home || || | | 25 February 2023 || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 162: | Line 162: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 20th February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 172: | Line 172: | ||
| [[Joel Ndala]] || 11 || 1 || 0 || 12 | | [[Joel Ndala]] || 11 || 1 || 0 || 12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Justin Oboavwoduo]] || | + | | [[Justin Oboavwoduo]] || 10 || 0 || 2 || 12 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nico O'Reilly]] || 5 || 1 || 2 || 8 | | [[Nico O'Reilly]] || 5 || 1 || 2 || 8 | ||
| Line 180: | Line 180: | ||
| [[Matthew Whittingham]] || 7 || 0 || 0 || 7 | | [[Matthew Whittingham]] || 7 || 0 || 0 || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ashton Muir]] || | + | | [[Ashton Muir]] || 4 || 1 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Farid Alfa-Ruprecht]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 | | [[Farid Alfa-Ruprecht]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
| Line 194: | Line 194: | ||
| [[Will Dickson]] || 0 || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Will Dickson]] || 0 || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Tomas Galvez]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Max Alleyne]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Michael Okeke]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Michael Okeke]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 204: | Line 204: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 20th February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 211: | Line 211: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Farid Alfa-Ruprecht]] || | + | | [[Farid Alfa-Ruprecht]] || 9 || 6 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Max Alleyne]] || 19 || 0 || 1 | | [[Max Alleyne]] || 19 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 217: | Line 217: | ||
| [[Ezra Carrington]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ezra Carrington]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Isaiah Dada-Mascoll]] || | + | | [[Isaiah Dada-Mascoll]] ||7 || 4 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Will Dickson]] || 3 || 0 || 2 | | [[Will Dickson]] || 3 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 225: | Line 225: | ||
| [[Jack Fletcher]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | | [[Jack Fletcher]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tomas Galvez]] || | + | | [[Tomas Galvez]] || 9 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Gray]] || 5 || | + | | [[Charlie Gray]] || 5 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alfie Harrison]] || 6 || | + | | [[Alfie Harrison]] || 6 || 11 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jaden Heskey]] || 3 || 5 || 3 | | [[Jaden Heskey]] || 3 || 5 || 3 | ||
| Line 239: | Line 239: | ||
| [[Rico Lewis]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Rico Lewis]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ashton Muir]] || | + | | [[Ashton Muir]] || 9 || 8 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Seb Naylor]] || 5 || | + | | [[Seb Naylor]] || 5 || 7 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joel Ndala]] || 15 || 1 || 12 | | [[Joel Ndala]] || 15 || 1 || 12 | ||
| Line 251: | Line 251: | ||
| [[Nico O'Reilly]] || 20 || 0 || 8 | | [[Nico O'Reilly]] || 20 || 0 || 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Justin Oboavwoduo]] || | + | | [[Justin Oboavwoduo]] || 18 || 2 || 12 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Daniel Ogwuru]] || 4 || 0 || 3 | | [[Daniel Ogwuru]] || 4 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Michael Okeke]] || | + | | [[Michael Okeke]] || 10 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lakyle Samuel]] || 5 || 1 || 0 | | [[Lakyle Samuel]] || 5 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jahmai Simpson-Pusey]] || | + | | [[Jahmai Simpson-Pusey]] || 11 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Isaac Smith]] || 4 || 1 || 0 | | [[Isaac Smith]] || 4 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 265: | Line 265: | ||
| [[Kane Taylor]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Kane Taylor]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rhys Thomas]] || | + | | [[Rhys Thomas]] || 1 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matthew Whittingham]] || | + | | [[Matthew Whittingham]] || 21 || 1 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jacob Wright]] || | + | | [[Jacob Wright]] || 18 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 280: | Line 280: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[True Grant]] || | + | | [[True Grant]] || 9 || 0 || 6 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[George Murray-Jones]] || 13 || 0 || 5 || 15 | | [[George Murray-Jones]] || 13 || 0 || 5 || 15 | ||
Revision as of 08:13, 20 February 2023
The Manchester City Under-18s are currently managed by Ben Wilkinson.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | True Grant | U17 | England | |
| GK | George Murray-Jones | U18 | 27 October 2004 | England |
| DF | Max Alleyne | U18 | 27 August 2005 | England |
| DF | Ezra Carrington | U17 | England | |
| DF | Isaiah Dada-Mascoll | U17 | England | |
| DF | Tomas Galvez | U18 | 28 January 2005 | England/Finland/Spain |
| DF | Jadel Katongo | U18 | 14 September 2004 | England |
| DF | Rico Lewis | U18 | 21 November 2004 | England |
| DF | Seb Naylor | U17 | England | |
| DF | Lakyle Samuel | U17 | England | |
| DF | Jahmai Simpson-Pusey | U17 | England | |
| DF | Isaac Smith | U18 | 26 July 2005 | England |
| DF | Matthew Whittingham | U18 | 21 October 2004 | England |
| DF | Jacob Wright | U17 | England | |
| MF | Charlie Gray | U17 | England | |
| MF | Alfie Harrison | U17 | England | |
| MF | Ashton Muir | U17 | England | |
| MF | Michael Okeke | U17 | England | |
| MF | Mahamadou Susoho | U18 | 20 January 2005 | Spain/England |
| MF | Kane Taylor | U18 | 14 February 2005 | England |
| FW | Will Dickson | U18 | 25 November 2004 | England |
| FW | Jaden Heskey | U17 | England | |
| FW | Emilio Lawrence | U17 | Scotland/England | |
| FW | Joel Ndala | U17 | England | |
| FW | Nico O'Reilly | U18 | 21 March 2005 | England |
| FW | Justin Oboavwoduo | U17 | England | |
| FW | Daniel Ogwuru | U18 | 8 September 2004 | England |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 20 August 2022 | Newcastle United | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 27 August 2022 | Derby County | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 10 September 2022 | Middlesbrough | Away | P-P | |
| 17 September 2022 | Liverpool | Away | W | 4-3 |
| 1 October 2022 | Everton | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 15 October 2022 | Leeds United | Home | W | 6-2 |
| 22 October 2022 | Nottingham Forest | Away | P-P | |
| 29 October 2022 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 5-0 |
| 12 November 2022 | Manchester United | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 19 November 2022 | Stoke City | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 26 November 2022 | Sunderland | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 3 December 2022 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 8-0 |
| 7 January 2023 | Newcastle United | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 14 January 2023 | Leeds United | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 21 January 2023 | Nottingham Forest | Home | W | 5-0 |
| 28 January 2023 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | W | 5-0 |
| 11 February 2023 | Middlesbrough | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 18 February 2023 | Stoke City | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 25 February 2023 | Liverpool | Home | ||
| 4 March 2023 | Everton | Home | ||
| 18 March 2023 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 15 April 2023 | Manchester United | Away | ||
| 22 April 2023 | Sunderland | Home | ||
| 29 April 2023 | Derby County | Away |
2022-23 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 December 2022 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 17 January 2023 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | W | 4-1 |
2022-23 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 03 September 2022 | Group | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 08 October 2022 | Group | Leicester City | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 05 November 2022 | Group | Norwich City | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 04 February 2023 | Quarter Finals | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | L | 0-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 20th February)
| Player | U18PL | FAYC | U18PLC | Total |
| Joel Ndala | 11 | 1 | 0 | 12 |
| Justin Oboavwoduo | 10 | 0 | 2 | 12 |
| Nico O'Reilly | 5 | 1 | 2 | 8 |
| Alfie Harrison | 5 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
| Matthew Whittingham | 7 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Ashton Muir | 4 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
| Farid Alfa-Ruprecht | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Jaden Heskey | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Emilio Lawrence | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Daniel Ogwuru | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Isaiah Dada-Mascoll | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Will Dickson | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Tomas Galvez | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Max Alleyne | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Michael Okeke | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 20th February)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Farid Alfa-Ruprecht | 9 | 6 | 3 |
| Max Alleyne | 19 | 0 | 1 |
| Ezra Carrington | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Isaiah Dada-Mascoll | 7 | 4 | 2 |
| Will Dickson | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| Femi Fapetu | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jack Fletcher | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Tomas Galvez | 9 | 1 | 2 |
| Charlie Gray | 5 | 4 | 0 |
| Alfie Harrison | 6 | 11 | 7 |
| Jaden Heskey | 3 | 5 | 3 |
| Jadel Katongo | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Emilio Lawrence | 6 | 1 | 3 |
| Rico Lewis | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ashton Muir | 9 | 8 | 5 |
| Seb Naylor | 5 | 7 | 0 |
| Joel Ndala | 15 | 1 | 12 |
| Brooklyn Nfonkeu | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Kian Noble | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Nico O'Reilly | 20 | 0 | 8 |
| Justin Oboavwoduo | 18 | 2 | 12 |
| Daniel Ogwuru | 4 | 0 | 3 |
| Michael Okeke | 10 | 4 | 0 |
| Lakyle Samuel | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Jahmai Simpson-Pusey | 11 | 1 | 0 |
| Isaac Smith | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Kane Taylor | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Rhys Thomas | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Matthew Whittingham | 21 | 1 | 7 |
| Jacob Wright | 18 | 2 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| True Grant | 9 | 0 | 6 | 3 |
| George Murray-Jones | 13 | 0 | 5 | 15 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14