Difference between revisions of "West Bromwich Albion Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 95: | Line 95: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 11 February 2023 || [[Norwich City Under-18s|Norwich City]] || Away || W || [[Norwich City 2-3 West Bromwich Albion (2022-23 Under-18 Premier League)|3-2]] | | 11 February 2023 || [[Norwich City Under-18s|Norwich City]] || Away || W || [[Norwich City 2-3 West Bromwich Albion (2022-23 Under-18 Premier League)|3-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 18 February 2023 || [[Leicester City Under-18s|Leicester City]] || Away || | + | | 18 February 2023 || [[Leicester City Under-18s|Leicester City]] || Away || L || [[Leicester City 2-0 West Bromwich Albion (2022-23 Under-18 Premier League)|0-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 25 February 2023 || [[Southampton Under-18s|Southampton]] || Home || || | | 25 February 2023 || [[Southampton Under-18s|Southampton]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 146: | Line 146: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 20th February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 178: | Line 178: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 20th February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 189: | Line 189: | ||
| [[Edressa Dauda]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Edressa Dauda]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cole Deeming]] || | + | | [[Cole Deeming]] || 1 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fenton Heard]] || | + | | [[Fenton Heard]] || 16 || 1 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Akeel Higgins]] || 10 || 2 || 3 | | [[Akeel Higgins]] || 10 || 2 || 3 | ||
| Line 197: | Line 197: | ||
| [[Evan Humphries]] || 13 || 1 || 0 | | [[Evan Humphries]] || 13 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tobias Hurlock]] || 9 || | + | | [[Tobias Hurlock]] || 9 || 6 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jamal Jimoh]] || 4 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jamal Jimoh]] || 4 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Archie Kirton]] || 4 || | + | | [[Archie Kirton]] || 4 || 7 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cheik Kone]] || 0 || | + | | [[Cheik Kone]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Layton Love]] || | + | | [[Layton Love]] || 17 || 0 || 12 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jamal Mohammed]] || | + | | [[Jamal Mohammed]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kevin Mfuamba]] || 11 || 1 || 0 | | [[Kevin Mfuamba]] || 11 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Deago Nelson]] || 4 || | + | | [[Deago Nelson]] || 4 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Samuel Okoka]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Samuel Okoka]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Archie Oliver]] || | + | | [[Archie Oliver]] || 12 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Femi Olofinjana]] || | + | | [[Femi Olofinjana]] || 12 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Samuel Oluwatobi]] || | + | | [[Samuel Oluwatobi]] || 3 || 10 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Narel Phillips]] || 10 || 0 || 0 | | [[Narel Phillips]] || 10 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 227: | Line 227: | ||
| [[Corey Sears]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Corey Sears]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jenson Sumnall]] || | + | | [[Jenson Sumnall]] || 11 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adriel Walker]] || | + | | [[Adriel Walker]] || 4 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harry Whitwell]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | | [[Harry Whitwell]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alex Williams]] || | + | | [[Alex Williams]] || 12 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 244: | Line 244: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Cisse]] || | + | | [[Ben Cisse]] || 8 || 0 || 2 || 11 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ronnie Hollingshead]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Ronnie Hollingshead]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
Revision as of 08:43, 20 February 2023
The West Brom Under-18s are currently managed by Leigh Downing.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Ben Cisse | U17 | England | |
| GK | Ronnie Hollingshead | U18 | 9 September 2004 | Wales |
| GK | Beau Hudd | U18 | England | |
| DF | Evan Humphries | U17 | England | |
| DF | Jamal Mohammed | U17 | England | |
| DF | Deago Nelson | U17 | England | |
| DF | Femi Olofinjana | U18 | England | |
| DF | Narel Phillips | U18 | England | |
| DF | Jenson Sumnall | U17 | England | |
| MF | Fenton Heard | U18 | 1 October 2004 | England |
| MF | Akeel Higgins | U18 | 24 July 2005 | England |
| MF | Tobias Hurlock | U18 | 27 February 2005 | England |
| MF | Kevin Mfuamba | U17 | England | |
| MF | Archie Oliver | U18 | England | |
| MF | Samuel Oluwatobi | U18 | England | |
| MF | Mat Richards | U18 | England | |
| MF | Jesse Wangusi | U18 | England | |
| MF | Harry Whitwell | U17 | England | |
| MF | Alex Williams | U18 | 2 January 2005 | Wales |
| FW | Archie Kirton | U17 | England | |
| FW | Layton Love | U18 | 28 September 2004 | England |
| FW | Adriel Walker | U17 | England |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Under-18 Premier League (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2022 | Norwich City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 20 August 2022 | Tottenham | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 27 August 2022 | Crystal Palace | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 17 September 2022 | Arsenal | Away | D | 4-4 |
| 1 October 2022 | West Ham | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 22 October 2022 | Aston Villa | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 29 October 2022 | Chelsea | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 19 November 2022 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 26 November 2022 | Leicester City | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 3 December 2022 | Southampton | Away | P-P | |
| 17 December 2022 | Fulham | Home | P-P | |
| 7 January 2023 | Chelsea | Away | P-P | |
| 14 January 2023 | Arsenal | Home | P-P | |
| 28 January 2023 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 11 February 2023 | Norwich City | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 18 February 2023 | Leicester City | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 25 February 2023 | Southampton | Home | ||
| 18 March 2023 | West Ham | Home | ||
| 1 April 2023 | Fulham | Away | ||
| 15 April 2023 | Aston Villa | Away | ||
| 22 April 2023 | Tottenham | Home | ||
| 29 April 2023 | Crystal Palace | Away |
2022-23 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 20 December 2022 | Nottingham Forest | Away | L | 0-1 |
2022-23 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 03 September 2022 | Group | Middlesbrough | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 08 October 2022 | Group | Ipswich Town | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 05 November 2022 | Group | Stoke City | Home | W | 5-0 |
| 04 February 2023 | Group | Charlton Athletic | Home | L | 2-4 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 20th February)
| Player | U18PL | FAYC | U18PLC | Total |
| Layton Love | 7 | 0 | 5 | 12 |
| Fenton Heard | 5 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
| Akeel Higgins | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Tobias Hurlock | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Samuel Oluwatobi | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Archie Oliver | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Femi Olofinjana | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Mat Richards | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Adriel Walker | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 20th February)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Ollie Bostock | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Edressa Dauda | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Cole Deeming | 1 | 5 | 0 |
| Fenton Heard | 16 | 1 | 6 |
| Akeel Higgins | 10 | 2 | 3 |
| Evan Humphries | 13 | 1 | 0 |
| Tobias Hurlock | 9 | 6 | 2 |
| Jamal Jimoh | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Archie Kirton | 4 | 7 | 0 |
| Cheik Kone | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Layton Love | 17 | 0 | 12 |
| Jamal Mohammed | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Kevin Mfuamba | 11 | 1 | 0 |
| Deago Nelson | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| Samuel Okoka | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Archie Oliver | 12 | 3 | 1 |
| Femi Olofinjana | 12 | 3 | 1 |
| Samuel Oluwatobi | 3 | 10 | 2 |
| Narel Phillips | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Mat Richards | 9 | 0 | 1 |
| Corey Sears | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Jenson Sumnall | 11 | 1 | 0 |
| Adriel Walker | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| Harry Whitwell | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Alex Williams | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Ben Cisse | 8 | 0 | 2 | 11 |
| Ronnie Hollingshead | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Beau Hudd | 8 | 0 | 2 | 15 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14