Difference between revisions of "Southampton Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 103: | Line 103: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 11 February 2023 || [[Aston Villa Under-18s|Aston Villa]] || Away || W || [[Aston Villa 2-4 Southampton (2022-23 Under-18 Premier League)|4-2]] | | 11 February 2023 || [[Aston Villa Under-18s|Aston Villa]] || Away || W || [[Aston Villa 2-4 Southampton (2022-23 Under-18 Premier League)|4-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 18 February 2023 || [[Tottenham Under-18s|Tottenham]] || Home || | + | | 18 February 2023 || [[Tottenham Under-18s|Tottenham]] || Home || L || [[Southampton 0-1 Tottenham Hotspur (2022-23 Under-18 Premier League)|0-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 25 February 2023 || [[West Brom Under-18s|West Brom]] || Away || || | | 25 February 2023 || [[West Brom Under-18s|West Brom]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 156: | Line 156: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 20th February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 200: | Line 200: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 20th February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 223: | Line 223: | ||
| [[Brandon Charles]] || 6 || 1 || 2 | | [[Brandon Charles]] || 6 || 1 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ryan Chavez-Munoz]] || | + | | [[Ryan Chavez-Munoz]] || 4 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Aston Daley]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Aston Daley]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 231: | Line 231: | ||
| [[Tyler Dibling]] || 9 || 1 || 4 | | [[Tyler Dibling]] || 9 || 1 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tommy Dobson-Ventura]] || | + | | [[Tommy Dobson-Ventura]] || 7 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kamari Doyle]] || 4 || 0 || 2 | | [[Kamari Doyle]] || 4 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tyler Edmondson]] || | + | | [[Tyler Edmondson]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Princewill Ehibhatiomhan]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Princewill Ehibhatiomhan]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Reggie Evans]] || | + | | [[Reggie Evans]] || 7 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alejandro Gomes]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Alejandro Gomes]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 245: | Line 245: | ||
| [[Ethan Hartness]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ethan Hartness]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jem Hewlett]] || 7 || | + | | [[Jem Hewlett]] || 7 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tommy Lee Higgs]] || | + | | [[Tommy Lee Higgs]] || 4 || 6 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alex Iwumene]] || | + | | [[Alex Iwumene]] || 11 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joshua Lett]] || | + | | [[Joshua Lett]] || 13 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Korban McMullan]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jayden Meghoma]] || 4 || 2 || 0 | | [[Jayden Meghoma]] || 4 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Merry]] || | + | | [[Will Merry]] || 14 || 2 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harrison Miles]] || | + | | [[Harrison Miles]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jimmy Morgan]] || 3 || 0 || 4 | | [[Jimmy Morgan]] || 3 || 0 || 4 | ||
| Line 263: | Line 265: | ||
| [[Nicholas Oyekunle]] || 3 || 2 || 1 | | [[Nicholas Oyekunle]] || 3 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Pitts]] || 0 || | + | | [[Josh Pitts]] || 0 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alfie Prescott]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Alfie Prescott]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 270: | Line 272: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Moses Sesay]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Moses Sesay]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ben Sheaf (Southampton)|Ben Sheaf]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Squires]] || 8 || 1 || 0 | | [[Josh Squires]] || 8 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Barnaby Williams]] || | + | | [[Barnaby Williams]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harvey Woods]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Harvey Woods]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 294: | Line 298: | ||
| [[Eric Hanbury]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 9 | | [[Eric Hanbury]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Jeffries]] || | + | | [[Josh Jeffries]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:06, 20 February 2023
The Southampton Under-18s are managed by Mikey Harris.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Mohamed Adli | U18 | 14 September 2004 | Jordan |
| DF | Will Armitage | U18 | 7 March 2005 | England |
| DF | Isaac Bailey | U17 | England | |
| DF | Sonnie Davis | U18 | 28 February 2005 | England |
| DF | Tyler Edmondson | U17 | England | |
| DF | Ethan Hartness | U17 | England | |
| DF | Jem Hewlett | U18 | 13 December 2004 | England |
| DF | Alex Iwumene | U18 | England | |
| DF | Joshua Lett | U18 | 9 September 2004 | England |
| DF | Jayden Meghoma | U17 | England | |
| DF | Alfie Prescott | U17 | England | |
| MF | Joe Andrews | U17 | Wales | |
| MF | Nathanael Boot | U17 | England | |
| MF | Cameron Bragg | U18 | England | |
| MF | Brandon Charles | U17 | England | |
| MF | Ryan Chavez-Munoz | U18 | England | |
| MF | Kamari Doyle | U18 | 1 August 2005 | England |
| MF | Reggie Evans | U17 | England | |
| MF | Josh Squires | U18 | 27 November 2004 | England |
| MF | Rylee Wright | U18 | England | |
| FW | Samuel Amo-Ameyaw | U17 | England | |
| FW | Dominic Ballard | U18 | 1 April 2005 | England |
| FW | Tyler Dibling | U17 | 12 March 2006 | England |
| FW | Tommy Lee Higgs | U18 | England | |
| FW | Will Merry | U17 | England | |
| FW | Jimmy Morgan | U17 | England |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Under-18 Premier League (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2022 | Aston Villa | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 20 August 2022 | West Ham | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 27 August 2022 | Chelsea | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 17 September 2022 | Crystal Palace | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 1 October 2022 | Fulham | Home | L | 3-5 |
| 29 October 2022 | Leicester City | Away | W | 6-1 |
| 19 November 2022 | Arsenal | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 28 November 2022 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 3 December 2022 | West Brom | Home | P-P | |
| 10 December 2022 | Norwich City | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 17 December 2022 | Tottenham | Away | P-P | |
| 7 January 2023 | Fulham | Away | P-P | |
| 14 January 2023 | Leicester City | Home | P-P | |
| 28 January 2023 | West Ham | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 11 February 2023 | Aston Villa | Away | W | 4-2 |
| 18 February 2023 | Tottenham | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 25 February 2023 | West Brom | Away | ||
| 18 March 2023 | Chelsea | Away | ||
| 1 April 2023 | Crystal Palace | Home | ||
| 15 April 2023 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | ||
| 22 April 2023 | Arsenal | Home | ||
| 29 April 2023 | Norwich City | Away |
2022-23 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 03 December 2022 | Coventry City | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 17 January 2023 | Aston Villa | Away | W | 4-1 |
2022-23 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 03 September 2022 | Group | Chelsea | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 08 October 2022 | Group | Derby County | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 05 November 2022 | Group | Everton | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 04 February 2023 | Quarter Finals | Aston Villa | Home | L | 0-4 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 20th February)
| Player | U18PL | FAYC | U18PLC | Total |
| Will Merry | 7 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Dominic Ballard | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Tyler Dibling | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
| Jimmy Morgan | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| Tommy Lee Higgs | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Samuel Amo-Ameyaw | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Brandon Charles | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Kamari Doyle | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Princewill Ehibhatiomhan | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Jem Hewlett | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Joe Andrews | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Will Armitage | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Sonnie Davis | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Nicholas Oyekunle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Rylee Wright | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 20th February)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Samuel Amo-Ameyaw | 8 | 0 | 2 |
| Joe Andrews | 6 | 6 | 1 |
| Will Armitage | 10 | 0 | 1 |
| Isaac Bailey | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Dominic Ballard | 6 | 0 | 4 |
| Nathanael Boot | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Cameron Bragg | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Brandon Charles | 6 | 1 | 2 |
| Ryan Chavez-Munoz | 4 | 5 | 0 |
| Aston Daley | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Sonnie Davis | 11 | 1 | 1 |
| Tyler Dibling | 9 | 1 | 4 |
| Tommy Dobson-Ventura | 7 | 2 | 0 |
| Kamari Doyle | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| Tyler Edmondson | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Princewill Ehibhatiomhan | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Reggie Evans | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Alejandro Gomes | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ethan Hartness | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jem Hewlett | 7 | 2 | 2 |
| Tommy Lee Higgs | 4 | 6 | 3 |
| Alex Iwumene | 11 | 2 | 0 |
| Joshua Lett | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| Korban McMullan | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jayden Meghoma | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Will Merry | 14 | 2 | 7 |
| Harrison Miles | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Jimmy Morgan | 3 | 0 | 4 |
| Nicholas Oyekunle | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Josh Pitts | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Alfie Prescott | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Jay Robinson | 2 | 4 | 0 |
| Moses Sesay | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ben Sheaf | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Squires | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| Barnaby Williams | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Harvey Woods | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Wright | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Rylee Wright | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Mohamed Adli | 13 | 0 | 2 | 22 |
| Eric Hanbury | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
| Josh Jeffries | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14