Difference between revisions of "Burnley Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 125: | Line 125: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 27 February 2023 || [[Hull City Under-23s|Hull City]] || Away || W || [[Hull City 2-3 Burnley (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|3-2]] | | 27 February 2023 || [[Hull City Under-23s|Hull City]] || Away || W || [[Hull City 2-3 Burnley (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|3-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 06 March 2023 || [[Coventry City Under-23s|Coventry City]] || Home || | + | | 06 March 2023 || [[Coventry City Under-23s|Coventry City]] || Home || W || [[Burnley 2-1 Coventry City (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|2-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 21 March 2023 || [[Sheffield United Under-23s|Sheffield United]] || Away || || | | 21 March 2023 || [[Sheffield United Under-23s|Sheffield United]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 168: | Line 168: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 9th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 182: | Line 182: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ne'Jai Tucker]] || 4 || 0 || 4 | | [[Ne'Jai Tucker]] || 4 || 0 || 4 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Halil Dervişoğlu|Halil Dervişoğlu]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Seb Thompson]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | | [[Seb Thompson]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Westley]] || 1 || 2 || 3 | | [[Joe Westley]] || 1 || 2 || 3 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Owen Dodgson]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Owen Dodgson]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 196: | Line 196: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lewis Richardson]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Lewis Richardson]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Darko Churlinov|Darko Churlinov]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brad Grant]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Brad Grant]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 209: | Line 211: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 9th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 218: | Line 220: | ||
| [[Finlay Armstrong]] || 4 || 2 || 0 | | [[Finlay Armstrong]] || 4 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Samuel Bastien|Samuel Bastien]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Samuel Bastien|Samuel Bastien]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Bauress]] || | + | | [[Joe Bauress]] || 21 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Trevon Bryan]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Trevon Bryan]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Darko Churlinov|Darko Churlinov]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jacson Coppack]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | | [[Jacson Coppack]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 228: | Line 232: | ||
| [[Dara Costelloe]] || 8 || 0 || 8 | | [[Dara Costelloe]] || 8 || 0 || 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jez Davies]] || | + | | [[Jez Davies]] || 8 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Frankie Deane]] || 0 || 8 || 0 | | [[Frankie Deane]] || 0 || 8 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Halil Dervişoğlu|Halil Dervişoğlu]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Halil Dervişoğlu|Halil Dervişoğlu]] || 3 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Owen Dodgson]] || 15 || 0 || 2 | | [[Owen Dodgson]] || 15 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 238: | Line 242: | ||
| [[CJ Egan-Riley]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[CJ Egan-Riley]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Brad Grant]] || | + | | [[Brad Grant]] || 9 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wiktor Gromek]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Wiktor Gromek]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 250: | Line 254: | ||
| [[Nathan James]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Nathan James]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Marcel Lewis]] || | + | | [[Marcel Lewis]] || 19 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Kevin Long|Kevin Long]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Kevin Long|Kevin Long]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Matthew Lowton|Matthew Lowton]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Matthew Lowton|Matthew Lowton]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Vernon Masara]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dane McCullough]] || 3 || 3 || 0 | | [[Dane McCullough]] || 3 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack McEvilly]] || 0 || | + | | [[Jack McEvilly]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe McGlynn]] || 6 || 1 || 2 | | [[Joe McGlynn]] || 6 || 1 || 2 | ||
| Line 272: | Line 278: | ||
| [[Jack Rogers]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jack Rogers]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dan Sassi]] || | + | | [[Dan Sassi]] || 11 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Deji Sotona]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Deji Sotona]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 282: | Line 288: | ||
| Trialist || 4 || 4 || 1 | | Trialist || 4 || 4 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ne'Jai Tucker]] || 22 || | + | | [[Ne'Jai Tucker]] || 22 || 3 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Turner (Burnley)|Jack Turner]] || | + | | [[Jack Turner (Burnley)|Jack Turner]] || 11 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rohan Vaughan]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Rohan Vaughan]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 294: | Line 300: | ||
| [[Joe Westley]] || 3 || 4 || 3 | | [[Joe Westley]] || 3 || 4 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Keelan Williams]] || | + | | [[Keelan Williams]] || 9 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 309: | Line 315: | ||
| [[Lewis Forshaw]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 2 | | [[Lewis Forshaw]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Denis Franchi|Denis Franchi]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Denis Franchi|Denis Franchi]] || 12 || 0 || 1 || 27 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lewis Thomas (Goalkeeper)|Lewis Thomas]] || 6 || 0 || 2 || 13 | | [[Lewis Thomas (Goalkeeper)|Lewis Thomas]] || 6 || 0 || 2 || 13 | ||
Revision as of 08:15, 9 March 2023
The Burnley Under-23s are currently managed by Andy Farrell.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Lewis Thomas | U21 | 8 February 2002 | England |
| GK | Sam Waller | U19 | 9 September 2003 | England |
| DF | Finlay Armstrong | U20 | 5 March 2003 | England |
| DF | Jacob Bedeau | U23 | 24 December 1999 | England |
| DF | Owen Dodgson | U20 | 19 March 2002 | England |
| DF | Dane McCullough | U19 | 20 December 2003 | Northern Ireland |
| DF | Jake Rooney | U20 | 22 August 2003 | England |
| DF | Dan Sassi | U19 | 8 December 2003 | England |
| DF | Bobby Thomas | U22 | 30 January 2001 | England |
| DF | Benn Ward | U19 | England | |
| DF | Keelan Williams | U19 | 14 November 2003 | Wales |
| MF | Jacson Coppack | U19 | England | |
| MF | Dara Costelloe | U20 | 11 December 2002 | Ireland |
| MF | Mark Helm | U21 | 21 October 2001 | England |
| MF | Will Hugill | U19 | England | |
| MF | Kade Ratchford | U19 | 26 October 2003 | England |
| MF | Seb Thompson | U19 | 3 November 2002 | England |
| MF | Ben Woods | U20 | 27 September 2002 | England |
| FW | Rob Harker | U23 | 6 March 2000 | England |
| FW | Jake Hamilton | U19 | 24 July 2004 | England |
| FW | Michael Mellon | U19 | 5 December 2003 | Scotland |
| FW | Joe McGlynn | U20 | 27 September 2002 | England |
| FW | Lewis Richardson | U20 | 7 February 2003 | England |
| FW | Ne'Jai Tucker | U21 | 20 August 2002 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Lukas Jensen | U24 | 18 March 1999 | Denmark | Accrington Stanley | End of season |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 08 August 2022 | Charlton Athletic | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 15 August 2022 | Reading | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 22 August 2022 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 30 August 2022 | Cardiff City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 05 September 2022 | Ipswich Town | Home | W | 4-3 |
| 12 September 2022 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 26 September 2022 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 03 October 2022 | Wigan Athletic | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 10 October 2022 | Birmingham City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 18 October 2022 | Coventry City | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 24 October 2022 | Sheffield United | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 31 October 2022 | Hull City | Home | L | 0-6 |
| 08 November 2022 | Peterborough United | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 14 November 2022 | Barnsley | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 09 January 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 17 January 2023 | Barnsley | Away | P-P | |
| 23 January 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | L | 3-4 |
| 30 January 2023 | Peterborough United | Home | P-P | |
| 13 February 2023 | Birmingham City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 20 February 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 27 February 2023 | Hull City | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 06 March 2023 | Coventry City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 21 March 2023 | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| 03 April 2023 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 17 April 2023 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 25 April 2023 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 01 May 2023 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 09 May 2023 | Watford | Away |
2022-23 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 23 September 2022 | Group | Arsenal | Home | L | 1-3 | |
| 27 October 2022 | Group | Stoke City | Away | D | 1-1 | |
| 21 November 2022 | Group | Swansea City | Away | L | 2-5 | |
| 28 November 2022 | Group | Stoke City | Home | W | 3-1 | |
| 13 January 2023 | Group | Swansea City | Home | D | 3-3 | |
| 31 January 2023 | Group | Arsenal | Away | W | 3-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 9th March)
| Player | PL2 | PLC | Total |
| Michael Mellon | 4 | 7 | 11 |
| Dara Costelloe | 7 | 1 | 8 |
| Marcel Lewis | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Ne'Jai Tucker | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Halil Dervişoğlu | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Seb Thompson | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Joe Westley | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Owen Dodgson | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Joe McGlynn | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Kade Ratchford | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Lewis Richardson | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Darko Churlinov | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Brad Grant | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Mark Helm | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Benn Ward | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 9th March)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Finlay Armstrong | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Samuel Bastien | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Bauress | 21 | 0 | 0 |
| Trevon Bryan | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Darko Churlinov | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jacson Coppack | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Dara Costelloe | 8 | 0 | 8 |
| Jez Davies | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Frankie Deane | 0 | 8 | 0 |
| Halil Dervişoğlu | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Owen Dodgson | 15 | 0 | 2 |
| CJ Egan-Riley | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Brad Grant | 9 | 0 | 1 |
| Wiktor Gromek | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Alex Healy-Byrne | 7 | 3 | 0 |
| Mark Helm | 16 | 0 | 1 |
| Will Hugill | 7 | 3 | 0 |
| Nathan James | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Marcel Lewis | 19 | 1 | 4 |
| Kevin Long | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Matthew Lowton | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Vernon Masara | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Dane McCullough | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Jack McEvilly | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Joe McGlynn | 6 | 1 | 2 |
| Luke McNally | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Michael Mellon | 11 | 1 | 11 |
| Kade Ratchford | 7 | 9 | 2 |
| Lewis Richardson | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| Jack Rogers | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Dan Sassi | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| Deji Sotona | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Seb Thompson | 13 | 5 | 3 |
| Renaldo Torraj | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Trialist | 4 | 4 | 1 |
| Ne'Jai Tucker | 22 | 3 | 4 |
| Jack Turner | 11 | 2 | 0 |
| Rohan Vaughan | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Benn Ward | 12 | 3 | 1 |
| Callum West | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Joe Westley | 3 | 4 | 3 |
| Keelan Williams | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Charlie Casper | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Lewis Forshaw | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Denis Franchi | 12 | 0 | 1 | 27 |
| Lewis Thomas | 6 | 0 | 2 | 13 |
| Sam Waller | 4 | 0 | 1 | 6 |