Difference between revisions of "Stoke City Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→Player Statistics) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 207: | Line 207: | ||
| [[Elliot Fearn]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Elliot Fearn]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ruben Grewal]] || | + | | [[Ruben Grewal]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jake Griffin]] || 14 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jake Griffin]] || 14 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 251: | Line 251: | ||
| [[Will Smith]] || 16 || 0 || 0 | | [[Will Smith]] || 16 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Trialist || | + | | Trialist || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lewis Walker (Stoke City)|Lewis Walker]] || 1 || 4 || 0 | | [[Lewis Walker (Stoke City)|Lewis Walker]] || 1 || 4 || 0 | ||
Revision as of 17:14, 9 March 2023
The Stoke Under-18s are currently managed by Richard Walker.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Ben Houston | U17 | England | |
| GK | Tommy Simkin | U18 | England | |
| DF | Max Asplin | U18 | England | |
| DF | Josh Bickerton | U17 | England | |
| DF | Tom Curl | U18 | England | |
| DF | Jake Griffin | U17 | England | |
| DF | Christy Grogan | U17 | England | |
| DF | Logan Laird | U18 | England | |
| DF | Taylor McMahon | U18 | England | |
| DF | Jaden Mears | U17 | England | |
| MF | Jack Griffiths | U18 | England | |
| MF | Zane Rattray | U17 | England | |
| MF | Will Smith | U17 | England | |
| MF | Luke Wilson | U18 | Wales | |
| FW | Dean Adekoya | U17 | England | |
| FW | Ali Ali Hayder | U17 | England | |
| FW | Ollie Challinor | U17 | England | |
| FW | Harry Crane | U17 | England | |
| FW | Justin Iwobi | U18 | England | |
| FW | Charlie Leybourn | U18 | England | |
| FW | Nathan Lowe | U17 | England | |
| FW | Matthew Lusakueno | U18 | England | |
| FW | Emre Tezgel | U17 | 19 September 2005 | England |
| FW | Adam Watson | U17 | England |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2022 | Leeds United | Home | W | 4-3 |
| 20 August 2022 | Derby County | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 27 August 2022 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 17 September 2022 | Manchester United | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 1 October 2022 | Newcastle United | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 15 October 2022 | Everton | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 22 October 2022 | Liverpool | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 29 October 2022 | Sunderland | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 19 November 2022 | Manchester City | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 26 November 2022 | Middlesbrough | Away | P-P | |
| 3 December 2022 | Nottingham Forest | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 17 December 2022 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | P-P | |
| 7 January 2023 | Derby County | Home | L | 2-4 |
| 21 January 2023 | Newcastle United | Home | P-P | |
| 28 January 2023 | Nottingham Forest | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 11 February 2023 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 18 February 2023 | Manchester City | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 25 February 2023 | Middlesbrough | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 4 March 2023 | Sunderland | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 18 March 2023 | Manchester United | Away | ||
| 1 April 2023 | Leeds United | Away | ||
| 15 April 2023 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | ||
| 22 April 2023 | Liverpool | Home | ||
| 29 April 2023 | Everton | Away |
2022-23 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 17 December 2022 | Blackpool | Home | W | 5-1 |
2022-23 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 03 September 2022 | Group | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 08 October 2022 | Group | Middlesbrough | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 05 November 2022 | Group | West Bromwich Albion | Away | L | 0-5 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 6th March)
| Player | U18PL | FAYC | U18PLC | Total |
| Nathan Lowe | 6 | 2 | 1 | 9 |
| Ali Ali Hayder | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Adam Watson | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Ollie Challinor | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Matthew Lusakueno | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Jayden Ogbebor | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Zane Rattray | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Max Asplin | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jack Griffiths | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Christy Grogan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 6th March)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Sydney Agina | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Max Asplin | 11 | 4 | 1 |
| Josh Bickerton | 16 | 1 | 0 |
| Ollie Challinor | 17 | 3 | 2 |
| Tom Curl | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Enright | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Elliot Fearn | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Ruben Grewal | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jake Griffin | 14 | 1 | 0 |
| Jack Griffiths | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Christy Grogan | 16 | 0 | 1 |
| Dennis Halliday | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ali Ali Hayder | 18 | 1 | 5 |
| Cole Hyde | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Justin Iwobi | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Jackson Kelly | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Logan Laird | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Renelle Davis-Lawrence | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Nathan Lowe | 11 | 0 | 9 |
| Matthew Lusakueno | 10 | 2 | 2 |
| Josh Maskall | 2 | 5 | 0 |
| Taylor McMahon | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Jaden Mears | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jayden Ogbebor | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| Zane Rattray | 7 | 6 | 2 |
| Jaybrien Romano | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Louis Saville | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Sol Sidibe | 17 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Smith | 16 | 0 | 0 |
| Trialist | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Lewis Walker | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| Adam Watson | 6 | 9 | 3 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Ben Houston | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Tommy Jackson | 14 | 0 | 4 | 25 |
| Tommy Simkin | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14