Difference between revisions of "England Under-16s"
From YouthHawk
(→Development Tournament) |
(→2022-23 Squad) |
||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
==2022-23 Squad== | ==2022-23 Squad== | ||
| − | The squad picked for the | + | The squad picked for the Montaigu Tournament in April. (* = withdrawn, ~ = late call-up).<br> <br> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
| GK || [[Spike Brits]] || {{birth date and age|2007|6|24|df=yes}} || Wimbledon | | GK || [[Spike Brits]] || {{birth date and age|2007|6|24|df=yes}} || Wimbledon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GK || [[ | + | | GK || [[Kai Crampton]] || || Chelsea |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GK || [[ | + | | GK || [[Harry Whitworth]] || || Crystal Palace |
|- | |- | ||
| DF || [[Harry Amass]] || {{birth date and age|2007|5|16|df=yes}} || Watford | | DF || [[Harry Amass]] || {{birth date and age|2007|5|16|df=yes}} || Watford | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | DF || [[Sammy Amissah]] || || Fulham | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DF || [[Leke Drake]] || || Manchester City | | DF || [[Leke Drake]] || || Manchester City | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[DJ Esdaille]] || || Liverpool |
|- | |- | ||
| DF || [[Stephen Mfuni]] || {{birth date and age|2008|2|12|df=yes}} || Manchester City | | DF || [[Stephen Mfuni]] || {{birth date and age|2008|2|12|df=yes}} || Manchester City | ||
| Line 28: | Line 30: | ||
| DF || [[Leo Shahar]] || {{birth date and age|2007|3|18|df=yes}} || Wolves | | DF || [[Leo Shahar]] || {{birth date and age|2007|3|18|df=yes}} || Wolves | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | MF || [[Finn Cartwright]] || || Middlesbrough |
|- | |- | ||
| MF || [[Jack Fletcher]] || || Manchester City | | MF || [[Jack Fletcher]] || || Manchester City | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Ollie Harrison]] || || Newcastle United |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MF || [[Shea Lacey]] || || Manchester United | | MF || [[Shea Lacey]] || || Manchester United | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Trey Nyoni]] || || Leicester City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Callum Olusesi]] || || Tottenham Hotspur |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | MF || [[Chris Rigg]] || {{birth date and age|2007|6|18|df=yes}} || Sunderland |
|- | |- | ||
| FW || [[Luca Fletcher]] || || Reading | | FW || [[Luca Fletcher]] || || Reading | ||
| Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
| FW || [[Divine Mukasa]] || || West Ham United | | FW || [[Divine Mukasa]] || || West Ham United | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | FW || [[Elliot Myles]] || || Norwich City |
|- | |- | ||
| FW || [[Trevan Sanusi]] || || Birmingham City | | FW || [[Trevan Sanusi]] || || Birmingham City | ||
Revision as of 11:59, 31 March 2023
The England Under-16s are currently managed by Greg Lincoln.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
The squad picked for the Montaigu Tournament in April. (* = withdrawn, ~ = late call-up).
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Spike Brits | 24 June 2007 | Wimbledon |
| GK | Kai Crampton | Chelsea | |
| GK | Harry Whitworth | Crystal Palace | |
| DF | Harry Amass | 16 May 2007 | Watford |
| DF | Sammy Amissah | Fulham | |
| DF | Leke Drake | Manchester City | |
| DF | DJ Esdaille | Liverpool | |
| DF | Stephen Mfuni | 12 February 2008 | Manchester City |
| DF | Kian Noble | 26 February 2007 | Manchester City |
| DF | Leo Shahar | 18 March 2007 | Wolves |
| MF | Finn Cartwright | Middlesbrough | |
| MF | Jack Fletcher | Manchester City | |
| MF | Ollie Harrison | Newcastle United | |
| MF | Shea Lacey | Manchester United | |
| MF | Trey Nyoni | Leicester City | |
| MF | Callum Olusesi | Tottenham Hotspur | |
| MF | Chris Rigg | 18 June 2007 | Sunderland |
| FW | Luca Fletcher | Reading | |
| FW | Shumaira Mheuka | 20 October 2007 | Chelsea |
| FW | Mikey Moore | 11 August 2007 | Tottenham |
| FW | Divine Mukasa | West Ham United | |
| FW | Elliot Myles | Norwich City | |
| FW | Trevan Sanusi | Birmingham City |
2022-23
Development Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 21 February 2023 | Cyprus | W | 3-0 |
| 23 February 2023 | Scotland | W | 3-0 |
| 25 February 2023 | Denmark | W | 1-0 |
Football Federations Cup
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 23 November 2022 | Belgium | L | 0-1 |
| 25 November 2022 | Germany | W | 2-1 |
| 27 November 2022 | United States | L | 1-2 |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 23 August 2022 | Italy | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 25 August 2022 | Italy | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 20 December 2022 | Turkey | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 22 December 2022 | Turkey | Home | W | 4-0 |
Goalscorers
| Player | Club | Goals |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14