Difference between revisions of "Watford Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 127: | Line 127: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 18 April 2023 || [[Birmingham City Under-18s|Birmingham City]] || Away || D || [[Birmingham City 1-1 Watford (2022-23 Under-18 League 2)|1-1]] | | 18 April 2023 || [[Birmingham City Under-18s|Birmingham City]] || Away || D || [[Birmingham City 1-1 Watford (2022-23 Under-18 League 2)|1-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 22 April 2023 || [[Sheffield United Under-18s|Sheffield United]] || Away || | + | | 22 April 2023 || [[Sheffield United Under-18s|Sheffield United]] || Away || L || [[Watford 1-4 Sheffield United (2022-23 Under-18 League 2)|1-4]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 29 April 2023 || [[Barnsley Under-18s|Barnsley]] || Home || || | | 29 April 2023 || [[Barnsley Under-18s|Barnsley]] || Home || || | ||
| + | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| Line 171: | Line 172: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 25th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 213: | Line 214: | ||
| Trialist || 1 || 0 || 1 || 1 | | Trialist || 1 || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | TBC (Crewe A, Coventry A, Cardiff Hx1, Oxford H, Colchester A, Peterborough H, Bristol City A, Charlton H, QPR A, Reading H, Birmingham A) || | + | | TBC (Crewe A, Coventry A, Cardiff Hx1, Oxford H, Colchester A, Peterborough H, Bristol City A, Charlton H, QPR A, Reading H, Birmingham A, Sheff Utd (H) || 14 || 2 || 0 || 16 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:02, 25 April 2023
The Watford Under-18s are currently managed by Tom Hart.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Roraigh Browne | U17 | South Africa | |
| GK | Gabriel Ortelli | U17 | England | |
| GK | Jonathan Macauley | U18 | England | |
| GK | Bogdan Marian | U18 | England/Romania | |
| DF | George Abbott | U18 | England/Wales | |
| DF | Hamzat Balogun | U18 | England | |
| DF | Christos Batzelis | U18 | Greece/Albania | |
| DF | Aaron Burton | U17 | England/UAE | |
| DF | Ben Casey | U17 | England | |
| DF | Albert Eames | U17 | England | |
| DF | Darrin Enahoro | U18 | England/Nigeria | |
| DF | Alfie King | U17 | England | |
| DF | Josh Mullins | U17 | England | |
| DF | Harvey Peters | U18 | England | |
| MF | Andres Aguilar | U18 | England | |
| MF | Charlie Davis | U18 | England | |
| MF | Yianni Goulandris | U17 | England | |
| MF | Ethan Goulding | U18 | England | |
| MF | Billy Osborn | U18 | England | |
| MF | Prince Sikiru | U17 | Ireland/England | |
| MF | Jack Taylor | U17 | England | |
| FW | Tobi Adeyemo | U18 | England/Nigeria | |
| FW | Michael Adu-Poku | U17 | England | |
| FW | Aaron Benn | U18 | England | |
| FW | Adrian Blake | U18 | England | |
| FW | Jack Grieves | U18 | England | |
| FW | Damani Hunter | U19 | 23 April 2004 | England |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Under-18 League 2 (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 20 August 2022 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 26 August 2022 | Wigan Athletic | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 17 September 2022 | Coventry City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 24 September 2022 | Reading | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 01 October 2022 | Cardiff City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 15 October 2022 | Charlton Athletic | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 22 October 2022 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | W | 5-2 |
| 29 October 2022 | Millwall | Home | D | 5-5 |
| 12 November 2022 | Peterborough United | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 19 November 2022 | Swansea City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 26 November 2022 | Ipswich Town | Home | P-P | |
| 10 December 2022 | Bristol City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 17 December 2022 | Colchester United | Away | P-P | |
| 14 January 2023 | Cardiff City | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 28 January 2023 | Millwall | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 11 February 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 18 February 2023 | Ipswich Town | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 25 February 2023 | Colchester United | Home | L | 1-6 |
| 04 March 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 11 March 2023 | Swansea City | Home | L | 3-4 |
| 14 March 2023 | Reading | Home | L | 2-4 |
| 18 March 2023 | Burnley | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 01 April 2023 | Hull City | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 04 April 2023 | Bristol City | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 15 April 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 18 April 2023 | Birmingham City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 22 April 2023 | Sheffield United | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 29 April 2023 | Barnsley | Home |
2022-23 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
| 19 December 2022 | Lincoln City | Away | W | 3-0 | |
| 09 January 2023 | Everton | Home | W | 3-1 | |
| 06 February 2023 | Arsenal | Home | L | 2-4 |
2022-23 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 03 September 2022 | Group | Oxford United | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 08 October 2022 | Group | Colchester United | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 05 November 2022 | Group | Luton Town | Away | D | 2-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 25th April)
| Player | U18PDL | U18PDLC | FAYC | Total |
| Michael Adu-Poku | 5 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
| Trialist | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Adrian Blake | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
| Aaron Benn | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Charlie Davis | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Tobi Adeyemo | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Andres Aguilar | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Bogdan Marian | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Prince Sikiru | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| George Abbott | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| James Collins | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jack Grieves | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Zak Fraser-Grante | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Dawid Hamiga | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Josh Mullins | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Jack Taylor | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| TBC (Crewe A, Coventry A, Cardiff Hx1, Oxford H, Colchester A, Peterborough H, Bristol City A, Charlton H, QPR A, Reading H, Birmingham A, Sheff Utd (H) | 14 | 2 | 0 | 16 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16