Difference between revisions of "Barnsley Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(update) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 113: | Line 113: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 18 April 2023 || [[Swansea City Under-23s|Swansea City]] || Home || W || [[Barnsley 2-1 Swansea City (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|2-1]] | | 18 April 2023 || [[Swansea City Under-23s|Swansea City]] || Home || W || [[Barnsley 2-1 Swansea City (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|2-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 25 April 2023 || [[Cardiff City Under-23s|Cardiff City]] || Away || | + | | 25 April 2023 || [[Cardiff City Under-23s|Cardiff City]] || Away || L || [[Cardiff City 3-1 Barnsley (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|1-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 28 April 2023 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-23s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Home || || | | 28 April 2023 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-23s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 120: | Line 120: | ||
| 08 May 2023 || [[Reading Under-23s|Reading]] || Away || || | | 08 May 2023 || [[Reading Under-23s|Reading]] || Away || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 27th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 159: | Line 158: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jasper Moon]] || 1 | | [[Jasper Moon]] || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Harrison Nejman]] || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Emmaisa Nzondo]] || 1 | | [[Emmaisa Nzondo]] || 1 | ||
| Line 176: | Line 177: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 27th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 193: | Line 194: | ||
| [[Mylan Benjamin]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Mylan Benjamin]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Danny Benson]] || | + | | [[Danny Benson]] || 16 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jonathan Bland]] || 2 || 3 || 1 | | [[Jonathan Bland]] || 2 || 3 || 1 | ||
| Line 209: | Line 210: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Robbie Cundy|Robbie Cundy]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Robbie Cundy|Robbie Cundy]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josiah Dyer]] || | + | | [[Josiah Dyer]] || 5 || 9 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Keegan Hartley]] || | + | | [[Keegan Hartley]] || 15 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kareem Hassan-Smith]] || 6 || 0 || 1 | | [[Kareem Hassan-Smith]] || 6 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jordan Helliwell]] || | + | | [[Jordan Helliwell]] || 12 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie Hickingbottom]] || 4 || 1 || 0 | | [[Charlie Hickingbottom]] || 4 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 221: | Line 222: | ||
| [[William Hondermarck]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | | [[William Hondermarck]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fabio Jalo]] || | + | | [[Fabio Jalo]] || 17 || 1 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alex Joof]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Alex Joof]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 237: | Line 238: | ||
| [[Josh Martin]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Josh Martin]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh McKay]] || | + | | [[Josh McKay]] || 4 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rafael Monteiro]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Rafael Monteiro]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 243: | Line 244: | ||
| [[Jasper Moon]] || 5 || 0 || 1 | | [[Jasper Moon]] || 5 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harrison Nejman]] || | + | | [[Harrison Nejman]] || 24 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Emmaisa Nzondo]] || 1 || 2 || 1 | | [[Emmaisa Nzondo]] || 1 || 2 || 1 | ||
| Line 267: | Line 268: | ||
| [[Luke Thomas]] || 4 || 0 || 2 | | [[Luke Thomas]] || 4 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Trialist || | + | | Trialist || 32 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Eduino Vaz]] || | + | | [[Eduino Vaz]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie Williams]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Charlie Williams]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 288: | Line 289: | ||
| [[Paul Cooper]] || 9 || 0 || 1 || 17 | | [[Paul Cooper]] || 9 || 0 || 1 || 17 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adam Hayton]] || | + | | [[Adam Hayton]] || 8 || 0 || 3 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rogan Ravenhill]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 3 | | [[Rogan Ravenhill]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
Revision as of 07:14, 27 April 2023
The Barnsley Under-23s are currently managed by Tom Harban.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Paul Cooper | U20 | England/Netherlands | |
| GK | Kieren Flavell | U19 | England | |
| DF | Amir Ariely | U20 | 3 March 2003 | England |
| DF | Danny Benson | U19 | England | |
| DF | Kareem Hassan-Smith | U20 | 6 January 2003 | England |
| DF | Jordan Helliwell | U21 | 23 September 2001 | England |
| DF | Jasper Moon | U22 | 24 November 2000 | England |
| DF | Jason Sraha | U20 | 19 November 2002 | England |
| DF | Charlie Winfield | U21 | 8 May 2002 | England |
| MF | Joe Ackroyd | U20 | 6 September 2002 | England |
| MF | Keegan Hartley | U19 | England | |
| MF | Will Lancaster | U21 | 3 August 2002 | England |
| MF | Harrison Nejman | U19 | England | |
| FW | Aiden Marsh | U20 | 5 May 2003 | England |
| FW | Jack Butterfill | U19 | England |
On Loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan Club | Duration |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 09 August 2022 | Bristol City | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 16 August 2022 | Millwall | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 23 August 2022 | Ipswich Town | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 02 September 2022 | Charlton Athletic | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 27 September 2022 | Peterborough United | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 30 September 2022 | Coventry City | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 11 October 2022 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 17 October 2022 | Birmingham City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 21 October 2022 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 31 October 2022 | Sheffield United | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 07 November 2022 | Wigan Athletic | Away | W | 6-1 |
| 11 November 2022 | Burnley | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 05 December 2022 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 06 January 2023 | Birmingham City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 31 January 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 07 February 2023 | Hull City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 13 February 2023 | Hull City | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 21 February 2023 | Coventry City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 03 March 2023 | Sheffield United | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 14 March 2023 | Burnley | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 28 March 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 04 April 2023 | Colchester United | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 07 April 2023 | Watford | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 11 April 2023 | Peterborough United | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 18 April 2023 | Swansea City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 25 April 2023 | Cardiff City | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 28 April 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 08 May 2023 | Reading | Away |
Goalscorers
(Updated 27th April)
| Player | Total |
| Fabio Jalo | 6 |
| Jack Butterfill | 4 |
| Josiah Dyer | 3 |
| Alex Anaman | 2 |
| Theo Chapman | 2 |
| Jordan Helliwell | 2 |
| Aiden Marsh | 2 |
| Luke Thomas | 2 |
| Amir Ariely | 1 |
| Jonathan Bland | 1 |
| Barry Cotter | 1 |
| Keegan Hartley | 1 |
| Kareem Hassan-Smith | 1 |
| William Hondermarck | 1 |
| Jasper Moon | 1 |
| Harrison Nejman | 1 |
| Emmaisa Nzondo | 1 |
| Hayden Pickard | 1 |
| Jonathan Russell | 1 |
| Oli Shaw | 1 |
| Trialist | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 27th April)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Joe Ackroyd | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Aitcheson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Alex Anaman | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| Amir Ariely | 11 | 1 | 1 |
| Mylan Benjamin | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Danny Benson | 16 | 2 | 0 |
| Jonathan Bland | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| TJ Bramble | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Butterfill | 11 | 8 | 4 |
| Angus Chapman | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Theo Chapman | 5 | 3 | 2 |
| Barry Cotter | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Robbie Cundy | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Josiah Dyer | 5 | 9 | 3 |
| Keegan Hartley | 15 | 4 | 1 |
| Kareem Hassan-Smith | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Jordan Helliwell | 12 | 1 | 2 |
| Charlie Hickingbottom | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| William Hondermarck | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Fabio Jalo | 17 | 1 | 6 |
| Alex Joof | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Luis Lacey | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Will Lancaster | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| Ziyad Larkeche | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jean-Claude Makiessi | 2 | 5 | 0 |
| Aiden Marsh | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Martin | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh McKay | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Rafael Monteiro | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jasper Moon | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Harrison Nejman | 24 | 1 | 1 |
| Emmaisa Nzondo | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Clarke Oduor | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Rudi Pache | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Hayden Pickard | 11 | 1 | 1 |
| Adam Phillips | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jonathan Russell | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Fareed Salifu | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Oli Shaw | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Zuriel Taiwo | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Slobodan Tedic | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Thomas | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| Trialist | 32 | 3 | 1 |
| Eduino Vaz | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Williams | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Winfield | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Vimal Yoganathan | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Paul Cooper | 9 | 0 | 1 | 17 |
| Adam Hayton | 8 | 0 | 3 | 9 |
| Rogan Ravenhill | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Jamie Searle | 5 | 0 | 0 | 11 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Christian Walton | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15